| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alexander, Christine The Early Writings of Charlotte Bronte Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books 1983 0879752262 / 9780879752262 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good vg+ maroon cloth hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Owner gift incription on bottom of 1/2 title and title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with sticker shadow to top front corner and some short tears. 329pp vg+/fair
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Allen, Grant The Woman Who Did Canada Broadview Pr 2004 1551115107 / 9781551115108 Soft Cover Very Good vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. faint dampstain to fore edge causing slight wrinkling of cover. 238pp vg/--
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Altrocchi, Rudolph Sleuthing in The Stacks Cambridge Mass Harvard University Press 1944 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good vg blue paper covered boards with red cloth spine. Gilt titles to spine and paper label to front cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Spine little faded. Some wear to top corners of boards. 279pp vg/--
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Arnold, Matthew Mixed Essays New York MacMillan and Co 1880 Hard Cover vg+ blue cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Previous owners name on second page ow clean. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. hinges tight 347pp vg+/--
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Arthur, T. S. Ten Nights in a Bar Room New York (n.d.) Hurst and Company Soft Cover good+ brown vinyl flexi-cover with gilted print on spine and front cover, from "the companion books" collection. front cover is slightly darkened, some minor creasing to covers, some edgewear. circular sticker on upper left hand corner of inside front cover. 175pp. g+/--
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Ashby-Sterry, J. Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887 Hard Cover Very Good + vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and no dj. Front endpaper removed. Bevelled boards with light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Frontis and 3 other illustrations (photos) with tissue guard. 1 inch high column notice glued to title page regarding the death of the author. Gilt top edge. Light foxing to insides of covers ow book is void of foxing. tight 229pp vg+/--
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Ayme, Marcel The Proverb and Other Stories New York Atheneum 1961 First US Edition Hard Cover VG+ hardcover in VG- unclipped dj now in mylar, light edge wear, light foxing to fans, inside covers and end pages slightly yellowed at edges, sticker stain to ffep, dj rubbed, light wear chipping and creasing to extremities, 287pp VG+/VG-
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Banks, Mrs G. Linnaeus The Manchester Man United Kingdom Printwise Publications Ltd 1991 1872226167 / 9781872226163 Facsimile Soft Cover Very Good + Charles Green and Hedley Fitton vg+ trade size soft cover. Owner gift incription on first page ow unmarked. Facsimile of the 1896 illustrated edition, One light spine crease. 457pp vg+/--
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|