Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art Studies for an Editor: 25 Essays in Memory of Milton S. Fox
New York Harry Abrams Inc 1975 0810902796 / 9780810902794 Hard Cover 
VG+ cream-coloured cloth hard cover in near fine blue dj now in mylar, ffep torn at hinges, po name on ffep, dj has light rubbing. 301pp vg+/nf  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Masterpieces of Adventure 4 Volumes in Slipcase Stories of Sea and Sky / Oriental Stories / Advetures Within Walls / Stories of Desert Places
Garden City New York Doubleday & Co Inc. 1937 Hard Cover As New  Fair 
near fine 4 volume set of hard covers still covered in glassine in a fair to good slipcase. all volumes unmarked.. Cardboard slipcase is worn, split, chipped with one edge broken and some covering lost to back. nf/fair  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aleichem, Sholom Adventures of Mottel The Cantor's Son
New York Collier Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback Good  
paperback tight and square. name on first page and some soiling of covers. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aleichem, Sholom Some Laughter Some Tears
New York Paperback Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
paperback tight and square. name on first page and some soiling of spine area. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, Christine The Early Writings of Charlotte Bronte
Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books 1983 0879752262 / 9780879752262 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good 
vg+ maroon cloth hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Owner gift incription on bottom of 1/2 title and title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with sticker shadow to top front corner and some short tears. 329pp vg+/fair 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alighieri, Dante Dante's Divine Comedy
Chartwell Books 2006 0785821201 / 9780785821205 Hard Cover As New As New Gustave Dore 
Fine large format hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 383pp f/f 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alighieri, Dante; Robert Durling (ed) The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri: Volume II Purgatorio
New York Oxford University Press 2003 0195087410 / 9780195087413 Hard Cover As New As New Robert Turner 
Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar, remainder stripe to bottom edge ow clean tight and unmarked, Text in both English and Italian, 704pp nf/nf 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen, Grant The Woman Who Did
Canada Broadview Pr 2004 1551115107 / 9781551115108 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. faint dampstain to fore edge causing slight wrinkling of cover. 238pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allinson, Francis G. Lucian Satirist and Artist
NY Longman's Green and Co 1927 First Edition Hard Cover 
VG+ blue cloth hardcover with no dj. PO name and address on ffep ow clean. Stated first with date 1926 on copyright page but 1927 on title page 204pp vg+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Altrocchi, Rudolph Sleuthing in The Stacks
Cambridge Mass Harvard University Press 1944 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good  
vg blue paper covered boards with red cloth spine. Gilt titles to spine and paper label to front cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Spine little faded. Some wear to top corners of boards. 279pp vg/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Amis, Kingsley My Enemy's Enemy
London Penguin 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  
paperback tight and square unmarked with light edge wear to spine vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arnold, Matthew Friendship's Garland Being the Conversations, Letters & Opinions of the Late Arminius Baron Von Thunder-Ten-Tronckh Collected & Edited with a a Dedicatory Letter to Adolescens Leo Esq of the Daily Telegraph
London Smith, Elder & Co, 1903 Popular Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
vg maroon cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Pages still uncut. Bookplate on inside of cover. Cover has a couple of unfortunate pinkish droplet spots where something has been spilt onto surface. 166pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arnold, Matthew Mixed Essays
New York MacMillan and Co 1880 Hard Cover 
vg+ blue cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Previous owners name on second page ow clean. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. hinges tight 347pp vg+/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Arthur, T. S. Ten Nights in a Bar Room
New York (n.d.) Hurst and Company Soft Cover 
good+ brown vinyl flexi-cover with gilted print on spine and front cover, from "the companion books" collection. front cover is slightly darkened, some minor creasing to covers, some edgewear. circular sticker on upper left hand corner of inside front cover. 175pp. g+/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ashby-Sterry, J. Cucumber Chronicles A Book to be Taken in Slices
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and no dj. Front endpaper removed. Bevelled boards with light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Frontis and 3 other illustrations (photos) with tissue guard. 1 inch high column notice glued to title page regarding the death of the author. Gilt top edge. Light foxing to insides of covers ow book is void of foxing. tight 229pp vg+/-- 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice
London Folio Society 1975 Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine maroon slipcase. Clean tight and unmarked. 18th printing of 1997 308pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ayme, Marcel The Proverb and Other Stories
New York Atheneum 1961 First US Edition Hard Cover 
VG+ hardcover in VG- unclipped dj now in mylar, light edge wear, light foxing to fans, inside covers and end pages slightly yellowed at edges, sticker stain to ffep, dj rubbed, light wear chipping and creasing to extremities, 287pp VG+/VG-  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Azuela, Mariano; Fornoff, Frederick H. The Underdogs
Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. Waveland Pr Inc 2002 1577662415 / 9781577662419 Soft Cover As New  
Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 140pp f/--  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Banks, Mrs G. Linnaeus The Manchester Man
United Kingdom Printwise Publications Ltd 1991 1872226167 / 9781872226163 Facsimile Soft Cover Very Good + Charles Green and Hedley Fitton 
vg+ trade size soft cover. Owner gift incription on first page ow unmarked. Facsimile of the 1896 illustrated edition, One light spine crease. 457pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barraclough, Geoffrey The Crucible of the Middle Ages: The ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Lonon Folio 1998 Hard Cover As New 
near fine green cloth hard cover with design to cover and spine and no dustjacket as issued, Clean tight and unmarked 3rd printing 1999 443pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie