Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biology

Biology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bidwell, R.G.S. Plant Physiology (signed) Second Edition
Toronto MacMillan 1979 0023094303 / 9780023094309 2nd Edition Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good Signed by Author
near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by author on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 725pp nf/vg  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brunet, MacFarlance Genes , Dreams and Realities
London Penguin/ Pelican 1973 0-14-02-1640-5 / 9780140216400 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
VG+ paperback very light edge wear. Clean tight and square 250pp vg+/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carpenter, George H. Insect Transformation
London Methuen 1921 Hard Cover 
vg- red brown cloth hard cover with no dj. PO name on ffep. 4 plates. Corner wear to covers with slight fraying at spine ends. Foxing to endpapers, Front board slightly bowed, No marking. 282pp vg-/--  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clemens, W.A. & Wilby, G.V. Fishes of the Pacific Coast of Canada
Ottawa FRB of Canada, Bulletin No 68 1961 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
Green cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Owner name has been clipped from first page ow unmarked. Contains descriptions of about 275 species including information on size, coloration, range, biology,and economic importance. vg/--  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cole, John N. The Amaranth From the Past for the Future
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated 1979 0878572406 / 9780878572403 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
Near fine hard cover in near fine clipped dj now in mylar. clean and tight no names or marks. 311pp nf/nf  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Committee on Fisheries, Game and Fur- Bearing Animals Conservation of Fish, Birds and Game: Proceedings at a Meeting of the Committee, November 1 and 2, 1915
Toronto Methodist Book And Publishing House, 1916 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg dark brown cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and no dustjacket, Tight and unmarked, Some light foxing spots to a few pages, Interesting old photos. 218pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cushing, D.H. Fisheries Biology: A Study in Population Dynamics
University of Wisconsin Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg green cloth hard cover with black print to spine and no dustjacket, owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked, 200pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Vosjoli; Philippe Arachnomania; the General Care & Maintenance of Trantulas & Scorpions
Lakeside Ca Advanced Vivarium Systems 1991 Stapled Softcover 
vg+ stapled soft cover tight and square unmarked, 79pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Demerec M. And Kaufmann Drosophila Guide : Introduction to Genetics and Cytology of Drosphila Melanogaster
Washington Carnegie Inst 1967 8th Edition Printer Wrapper 
Vg- Beige Brochure light Cover creasing and light soiling Stamp in back 45pp vg-/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dudley, Shearon Fishery Facts-5 Sportsman's Guide to Handling, Smoking and Preserving Coho Salmon
Seattle Wa United States Department of Commerce 1973 Stapled Softcover Very Good  
Stapled Brochure of 28pp Clean tight and unmarked Illustrated vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Duperrex, A Orchids of Europe
London Blandford 1961 Hard Cover Very Good +  Good 
vg red cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos and B/W line drawings, dj is chipped and torn on edges and laminate lifting 235pp vg+/g  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Elliot, G. F. Scott Botany of Today
London Seeley and Co Limited 1911 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
vg red cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine. No dj. Owner name on title page ow unmarked. Scattered foxing throughout and along fore edge. Hinges intact and tight. 351pp + ads vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Everett, John T. Fishery Facts-4 Inshore Lobster Fishery
Seattle Wa United States Department of Commerce 1972 Stapled Softcover Very Good  
Stapled Brochure of 26pp Clean tight and unmarked Illustrated vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fahay, Michael Guide to the early stages of marine fishes occurring in the western Atlantic Ocean, Cape Hatteras to the southern Scotian shelf (Journal of Northwest Atlantic Fishery Science Volume 4)
Dartmouth Nova Scotia Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization 1983 Hard Cover Very Good + 
large format yellow cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 423pp vg+/-- 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Funnell, B.M. And W.R. Riedel The Micropalaeontology of Oceans: Proceedings of the symposium held in Cambridge from 10 to 17 September 1967 under the title "Micropalaeontology of Marine bottom sediments".
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1971 0521076420 / 9780521076425 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
large format hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Front endpaper has been removed cloth of front hinge showing. Moisture stains to edges of dj on back. Dj is chipped and worn with short tears on top front edge. slight foxing to back endpaper ow book is clean, 828pp vg/good  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Glover, Thomas; Mitchell, Kevin An Introduction to Biostatistics
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College 2002 0072418419 / 9780072418415 Hard Cover Very Good +  
near fine large illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners. 416pp nf/--  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Goetsch, Wilhelm The Ants
Michigan The University of Michigan Press 1957 Trade Paperback 
VG+ trade paperback spine faded Square Tight and Clean 173pp VG+/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gould, Stephen Jay Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1990 039330700X / 9780393307009 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear to covers 347pp vg+/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grainger, E.H. Sea Stars (Echinodermata : Asteroidea) of arctic North America Bulletin 152
Ottawa Fisheries Reasearch Board 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square, Owner name on corner of cover ow clean tight and unmarked 70pp vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 hackell, Nancy L. And J. H. Martin Willison (ed) Marine Protected Areas and Sustainable Fisheries Proceedings of the Symposium on Marine Protected Areas. Halifax 1994
Wolfville Nova Scoltia Science and Management of Protected Areas Association, 1995 Hard Cover Very Good+ 
vg+ illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket, Owner name on first page and some pencil check marks against table of contents ow book appears clean, 300pp vg+/-- 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie