Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Astronomy

Astronomy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bruck, Mary T. Night Sky ( Ladybird Book)
United Kingdom Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1965 072140104X / 9780721401041 Hard Cover Very Good +  
vg+ small p[aper covered boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 50pp nf/--  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Glasby, John S. The Dwarf Novae
London Constable & Co. Ltd. 1970 Hard Cover 
VG+ hardcover in VG unclipped dj now in mylar, very light edge wear, little dent to front cover, minor foxing to fans dj very lightly chipped and edgeworn, closed tear to bottom front spine edge [3"] has been cello taped, little poke hole to front cover, minor foxing to edges 293pp VG+/VG  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hockey, Thomas The Comet Hale-Bopp Book, Guide to an Awe-Inspiring Visitor from Deep Space (Frontiers in Astronomy and Earth Science Ser., Vol. 1)
Shrewsbury, MA, U.S.A. A T L Press, Scientific Publishers, Incorporated 1996 1-882360-15-x / 9781882360154 Trade Paperback ` 
Vg+ Trade size softcover clean tight and square 175pp no names or marks vg+/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hogg, Helen Sawyer The stars Belong to Everyone
Doubleday Toronto 1976 
Second Impression, PO name on ffep ow vg , Dj has chips along edges and top of spine but near intact. vg/vg  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jastrow, Robert Red Giants and White Dwarfs: The Evolution of Stars, Planets and Life
New York Harper & Row 1967 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good+ 
VG red hardcover in VG+ dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, discoloured and dusty top fan, light stains on endpapers, po blind stamp on ffep, dj is lightly discoloured. 176pp vg/vg+  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jeans, Sir James the Mysterious Universe
Cambridge Uiversity Press 1948 Hard Cover 
Fine Gray Cloth Hardcover in vg buff dj. 142 pp f/vg  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kiepenheuer, Karl The Sun
Michigan The University of Michigan Press 1959 Trade Paperback 
VG+ trade paperback spine faded Square Tight and Clean 160pp VG+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Koestler, Arthur The Watershed: a Biography of Johannes Kepler
New York Doubleday Anchor 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
paperback tight and square. Covers are rubbed especially on back. Some notes on last page ow unmarked. 280pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scientific American Editors; Mitchell, Carolyn B. Life in the Universe : Readings from Scientific American Magazine
USA Freeman 1995 0-7167-2714-5 / 9780716727149 Soft Cover 
Near fine softcover clean tight and square 122pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thiel, Rudolf And there was Light : The discovery of the Universe
Knopf, NY 1957 
Marboro Book club edition hardcover in edge worn dj with piece missing at bottom of spine. 405pp vg/g  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Way, R. Barnard Worlds in the Making
London The Chatterbox Company Ltd 1934 First Printing Hard Cover 
VG+ blue cloth hardcover with no dj, light shelf wear to spine ends and corners, slight lean, faint discolouration of pages. 136pp vg+/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie