Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ecology

Ecology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Vetiver Grass: A Thin Green Line Against Erosion
U.S.A. Natl Research Council 1993 0309042690 / 9780309042697 Soft Cover Very Good +  
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Gift inscription on first pager ow unmarked. 169pp nf/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Balogh, James C. Golf Course Management & Construction: Environmental Issues
Chelsea, Michigan, U.S.A. Lewis Pub 1992 0873717422 / 9780873717427 Hard Cover As New  
near fine thickj heavy illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. 951pp nf/--  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barty-King, Hugh Water - The Book : An Illustrated History of Water Supply and Waste Water in the United Kingdom
London Quillar Press 1992 1870948742 / 9781870948746 Hard Cover As New Very Good 
near fine large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. small tear to dustjacket at base of spine. Clean tight and unmarked. 256pp nf/vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bateman, Robert Thinking Like a Mountain
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2002 0-14-301272-x / 9780143012726 Soft Cover As New  
near fine Square soft cover clean no names or marks 129pp vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bonjean, Hugo In the Eyes of Anahita
Millarville, AB, Canada Eagle Vision Publishing 2005 0973754206 / 9780973754209 Soft Cover Very Good Signed Signed by Author
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square, Inscibed and signed by author on title page. 255pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Borgese, Elisabeth Mann Chairworm & Supershark
Kingston, Jamaica Mill Press 1992 9768092440 / 9789768092441 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
vg oblong hrd cover in vg unclipped dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked, A simple book for Children and adults and carries the message that "We are part of Nature and if we destroy Nature, we destroy ourselves. vg/vg 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brock, Peter Variations on a Planet
East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada Pottersfield Pr 1993 0919001777 / 9780919001770 Trade Paperback As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. 126pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burbridge, Peter (ed) Coastal Zone Management in the straight of Malacca
Halifax Nova Scotia Dalhousie University 1988 0770304826 / 9780770304829 Soft Cover As New 
Trade Paper format Proceedings of a symposium held 11-13 Nov 1985 in Medan Indonesia. 317 pp f/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carson, Rachel L. The Sea Around Us Illustrated Commemorative Edition
USA Oxford Univ Pr 2003 0195147014 / 9780195147018 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine large hard cover in fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 274pp f/f 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chantler, Adrian G. Whistler and Water : Building a City in the Mountains
Whistler, BC Canadian Water Resources Association 1993 First Edition Trade Paperback 
Near fine trade paper. Soiling, light surface scratches. Clean, tight and square. 140 pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chapman, S.B. Methods in Plant Ecology
London Blackwell Scientific Publications 1976 0-632-00147-x / 9780632001477 First Printing Trade Paperback 
VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 536pp vg+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Darling, F. Fraser Wilderness and Plenty ( the Reith Lectures 1969)
London British Broadcasting Corporation 1970 0563092815 / 9780563092810 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good+ 
near fine hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 87pp nf/vg+  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davis, Devra Lee When Smoke Ran Like Water : Tales of Environmental Deception and the Battle Against Pollution
New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 2004 0465015220 / 9780465015221 Soft Cover As New  
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 316pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Villiers, Marq Water
Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing Co. 1999 0-773731636 / 9780773731639 First Edition, Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ to near fine illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. very small bump to top corners. 413pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 De Villiers, Marq Water
Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing Co. 1999 0-773731636 / 9780773731639 First Edition, Hard Cover Very Good + Fair 
near fine illustrated boards hard cover in fair dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked.. Dustjacket is heavily wrinkled but complete 413pp nf/fair 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Villiers, Marq Water
Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing Co. 1999 0-773731636 / 9780773731639 First Edition, Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine illustrated boards hard cover in near fine dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked.. 413pp nf/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fisheries Research Board of Canada Aquatic Pollution Studies 1902-1966
Ottawa Queen's Printer 1966 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Near fine Green cloth hard cover with no dj. Discard Stamp on ffep and PO name in ink but no other marks. A collection of Canadian papers dealing with water Pollution and its affect on life particularly fish. Each paper paginated Separately nf/-- 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hartung, Rolf and Dinman, Bertram Environmental Mercury Contamination
Michigan USA Ann Arbor Science 1972 0250975130 / 9780250975136 Very Good + Very Good 
Vg+ Red-Orange Cloth Hardcover in edge chipped but intact dj. Based upon international conference on mercury held at the University of Michigan 349 pp vg+/vg 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henke, Janice Scott Seal Wars
Breakwater 1985 0919519636 / 9780919519633 Trade Paperback Very Good +  
A near fine trade paperback. Very minor wear to corners. unmarked, 215pp. nf/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hepple, Peter (ed) Water Pollution By Oil : Proceedings of a Seminar Held at Aviemore Scotland May 1970
London Institute of Petroleum 1971 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 
vg ex-library ( research station) hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Minimal library markings, spine of pink dj faded and also along top front edge 393pp vg/vg-  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie