Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Other

Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dunninger's Magic Tricks
Akron Ohio Saalfield Pub Co Soft Cover 
vg- large format soft cover. wear to covers at top of spine. and along spine edge. pages slightly soiled and yellowed, covers how very light overall creasing wear. vg-/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Armajani, Yahya; Ricks, Thomas M. Middle East: Past and Present Second Edition
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 1986 0135815541 / 9780135815540 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. tight and square. couple of minor check marks in text ow clean and tight. A good basic introduction to the problems of the Middle East. 466pp vg+/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beattie, William SCOTLAND illustrated in a series of views taken expressly for this work by Messrs. T. Allom, W. H. Bartlett, and H. McCulloch.
London George Virtue 1838 Hard Cover Very Good  
Large format 2 volume set in full greenish leather with ribbed spines, maroon title blocks, gilt page edges and gilt borders to covers. One maroon title block missing off volume 1 and leather covering lifted at top from backstrip with some material loss. Volume 2 has pull tear to top of spine. Folded map at beginning of volume 1. Most engravings are very clean with slight darkening to edges and just a few margin foxing spots to the later plates of vol 1, Front hinge of volume 2 cleanly broken but leather cover and spine solidly attached. with no break. General rubbing wear to leather. vg/--  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bechtold, Fritz; Tyndale H. E. G. (Trans.) Nanga Parbat Adventure: A Himalayan Expedition
London John Murray 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
vg green cloth hard cover in fair unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. 3rd impression of 1935. Dustjacket is heavily chipped and worn on edges with 2 large tears to top front, material loss to top back edge and top of spine and 2 inch tear to base of spine with some chipping, Photos throughout with some maps. Account of the disastrous 2nd German attempt in which four climbers and 6 porters died.93pp plus 80 plates vg/fair. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Chamoiseau, Patrick Tracees De Melancolies: Artisant et Traditions
Paris Hazen 2001 2850257532 / 9782850257537 Hard Cover Very Good + Good Jean-Luc De Laguarigue 
Near fine large format hard cover in good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has damp stain at base of spine which is barely visible on outside. With the exception of the damp stain the dustjacket is in vg condition, B/W and color photos or aritisans on the island of Martinique. 104pp vg+/g 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chiasson, Anselme; Annie-Ross Deveau The Story of the Hooked Rugs of Chéticamp and Their Artisans
Sidney, NS, Canada Breton Books 2006 1895415756 / 9781895415759 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 150pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clark, Marjorie A. Captive on the Ho Chi Minh Trail
Chicago Moody Press 1975 3rd Edition Trade Paperback 
Vg- Trade size softcoverl Creasing to covers and edge wear but tight and clean Small nick to back cover 160pp vg-/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cockburn, Melville N. / H. Willa MacCoubrey A History of Greenoch Church St. Andrews New Brunswick 1821-1974
St. Andrews New Brunswick Privately Printed 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover tight blue card covers with black print and design to cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Slight sun fading to spine and edges of covers, history of 1821-1906 was written by Cockburn and the following 1906-1974 by MacCoubrey. Photo illustrated. 84pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Collins, Miki;Collins, Julie Dog Driver: A Guide for the Serious Musher
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc 1991 0931866480 / 9780931866487 Hard Cover As New 
near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos and diagrams, 385pp nf/-- 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Creighton, Helen Folklore of Lunenburg County Nova Scotia: Bulletin No 117
Ottawa National Museum of Canada / King's Printer 1950 Soft Cover Good+ 
trade size soft cover with beige card covers.Creasing and scuff mark to title page and some faint creasing of covers. light edgewear. 163pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crisp, Frank The Sanguman
Port Washington N.Y. Clark McCutcheon 1966 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ blue hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked Dj has wear to spine ends and corners, 160pp vg+/vg 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 de Puy, W.H. The People's Cyclopedia of Universal Knowledge - 6 Volume Set.
New York / San Francisco Hunt and Eaton 1894 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg six volume set of half-leather large format books with ribbed ( 5) leather spines and leather corners. marbled endpapers and marbled page edges. Clean tight and unmarked. Generally moderate to heavy wear to front corners with light to moderate wear along edges of leather spine. Volume 1 and Vi have material loss to base of spine and volume 6 shows a split to leather cover spine join at bottom. Includes 3500 illustrations and 300 maps and charts. many tinted double page maps which include every province of Canada, state of USA, Major cities (Boston, Brooklyn, Cincinatti San Francisco, Toronto, St. Louis, New York, New Orleans etc) and most countries of the world. 3291pp vg/-- 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dominion Atlantic Railway High Lights of Nova Scotia History
Dominion Atlantic Railway 1936 Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ trade size stapled soft cover with blue green card covers with silver and black illustration of a train on cover. Owner name in pencil on first page ow unmarked. Short facts about famous people in Nova Scotia history whose names were used on Dominion Atlantic Train engines, 32pp vg+/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hallam, Jack (editor) To Grandma With Love
London Souvenir Press 1981 0285624547 / 9780285624542 Reprint Very Good  Very Good 
vg large hard cover in vg dj. Previous owners gift inscription on title page whitened out ow unmarked 176pp vg/vg  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Herskowitz, Joel; Herskowitz, Ira Double Talking Helix Blues
Woodbury, NY, U.S.A. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press 1994 0879694319 / 9780879694319 Hard Cover Cuddihy, Judy (illustrator) 
vg oblong illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. tight no names. Blank bookplate on inside of back cover ow clean. Explains the concept of double helix and DNA for ages 8 and up. vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hilles, Robert Cantos from a Small Room
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Wolsak & Wynn Pub Ltd 1993 0919897371 / 9780919897373 Soft Cover As New 
near fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. slight wear along edge of spine 88pp f/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nickel, Carl Creating and Painting in Watercolor : Over 100 Demonstrations, Over 200 Strip-sequence Illustrations
Garden City New York Doubleday 1972 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ 
near fine oblong hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar, Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 129pp nf/nf 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sealey, D. Bruce Indians without Tipis: A Resource Book
Winnipeg W. Clare (Manitoba) 1973 0888880006 / 9780888880000 Soft Cover Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square, Moderate edgewear to covers with spine creases, corner creases and rubbing wear, Spine sun faded. Unmarked, Illustrated, 261pp g/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Walker, Mort Wha' Happen? (Beetle Bailey Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Jove Books 1991 0515106739 / 9780515106732 First Printing Mass Market Paperback 
vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. faint crease to front cover vg  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Williams, J.K. Her Body Obsessed
San Diego Ca Leisure Books / Corinth Publications 1966 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
vg+ to near fine paperback, Clean tight and square. Unmarked. Light corner crease to front bottom ow book would be near fine., flat uncreased spine 160pp vg+/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie