Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Christmas

Christmas

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Santa's Workshop
White Plains NY White Plains Greeting Card Co 1951 Spiral Bound Soft Cover Good  
Good large format soft cover with internal spirals and pop-ups and surprises. The Ginger-Bread men string pop-up has only portions of the end men ow all pop-ups working and in good condition. Missing the balloon, and the peppermint candy and Whistle. mallet but the mallet and cotton on snowman are present. Sticker scar to front cover. g+/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Absolon, Mary A Song at Christmas
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Lion Publishing 1991 0-7459-1951-0 / 9780745919515 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Morris, Tony (illustrator) 
Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. book is like new no names or marks 60pp includes music nf/nf 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Archer, Jeffrey The First Miracle
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1994 0-06-017636-9 / 9780060176365 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Aitchison, Craigie (illustrator) 
Near fine small square hard cover in vg dj . Clean no names or marks vg+/vg 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baird, Elizabeth; Hobbs, Anna The Canadian Living Christmas Book
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Quantum 1993 1895892023 / 9781895892024 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
near fine large format hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar, Clean and tight no names or marks. small amount of dampstain and bleeding of red on inside of dustjacket not visible from outside 191pp vg+/vg 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bennet, Amy One Christmas in Lunenburg
Toronto, Ontario, Canada James Lorimer & Co 2005 1550288687 / 9781550288681 Hard Cover As New As New Don Kilby 
fine like new large hard cover in fine unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. f/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bragdon, Allen D. A Country Christmas Treasury
NY Arco 1983 0-668-05931-1 / 9780668059312 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good+ 
Near fine large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. dj has a short tear on back top and price clipped. 192pp nf/vg+ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Crewe, Lesley ( intro) An Atlantic Canadian Christmas Reader: Stories and Traditions
Halifax Nova Scotia Nimbus 2010 1551097850 / 9781551097855 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 172pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davidge, Bud Kevin Major ( afterword) The Mummer's Song (signed)
New York Orchard Books 1994 0531068250 / 9780531068250 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Signed Very Good+ Ian Wallace Signed by Author
vg+ oblong hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on inside of front endpaper ow clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom corners of boards and some light edge wear to dj. vg+/vg+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 de Brebeuf, Father Jean / Oliver, Robert E., A Canadian Christmas Carol : Jesous Ahatonhia : A Huron Indian Carol (circa 1641)
Ontario Huronia Historical Development Council 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Stanley F. Turner 
vg+ large red cloth hard cover with gilt print and design to cover and no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. unpaginated, vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Desbarats, Peter The Night the City Sang
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1977 0-7710-2685-4 / 9780771026850 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Frank Newfeld 
VG Black cloth hardcover in g+ dj now in mylar. Book has slight warp to boards and dj has edge wear and short tears 48pp vg/g+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doyle, Roddy Le Chien au Nez Rouge
Toronoto, ON, Canada Scholastic Canada, Limited 2002 0779116194 / 9780779116195 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Light to moderate edgewear to covers Text in French 159pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Eure, Wesley The Red Wings of Christmas (signed)
Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Pelican Pub Co Inc 1992 0882899023 / 9780882899022 First Edition Hard Cover As New Signed  Very Good Signed by Author
near fine large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. signed and inscribed "merry christmas" by author on first page ow unmarked. Dj has light edge wear with a short tear at top front. 172pp nf/vg  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Foley, James W. A Christmas Prayer
Chicago P.F. Volland Company 1915 Hard Cover Very Good +  
small paper covered boards with impressed metal title plate attached to cover and art nouveau cameo on cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Light edge wear along spine and corners. Light soiling of covers. Each verse preceded by an art nouveau colour illustration 16 pages plus covers. vg+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Fox, Frederic Songs of Two Christmases
New York Doubleday Dolphin C356 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
paperback tight and square unmarked. Light edge wear to covers. faint crease to cover. illustrated with old woodcuts and contemporary line drawings, 120pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Galgay, Frank and Michael Mcarthy Where Christmas is Christmas (signed)
Saint John's, NF, Canada Flanker Press Limited 2005 189446382x / 9781894463829 Soft Cover As New ( signed) Signed by Author
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. inscribed and signed by Galgay on first page and also Previous owner gift inscription on first page. 186pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jennison, Christopher All Aboard for Christmas
new York Abrams 2004 0810956144 / 9780810956148 First Edition, Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine large format illustrated boards hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 128pp nf/nf 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jones, Mary Alice Cooper Marjorie (illus) Tell me about Christmas
USA Rand McNally 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
vg large format hardcover in good dj with chunk missing at top back 1 1/2 X 1/4 inch and some edge wear ow vg. 71 pp vg/g+ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Laurence, Margaret The Olden Days Coat
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1989 0771047444 / 9780771047442 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good + Muriel Wood 
Near fine oblong soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Uncreased nf/-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Learning, Walter Gifts to Last : Christmas Stories from the Maritimes and Newfoundland
Fredericton N.B Goose Lane 1997 086492206x / 9780864922069 3rd Printing Trade Paperback As New 
near fine square trade size softcover of 212pp with some creasing to cover nf/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Madappatt, Rev. John Joseph A Christmas Story
Halifax Private 1994 0889995966 / 9780889995963 Stapled Softcover Fine  Rosamma 
fine like new stapled soft cover unmarked. 23pp f/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie