Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 100 Artistas Plasticos Da Bahia
Salvador, Bahia Brazil Prova Do Artista 1999 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ large format hard cover with red card stock dj with impressed lettering to cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Full page colour examples by each aritist along with short blurb in Portugeese. 119pp vg+/vg 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Deaf Artist's Trail
Winnipeg Private 1982 Soft Cover Nickerson, Forrest C. Signed by Author
vg large format soft cover. Clean and tight. Edge wear to covers. corner creases to back cover Inscribed by author on frontis photo. Color and B/W illustrations 77pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arthur Adamson a Celebration
Winnipeg, MB, Canada J. Gordon Shillingford Publishing 2006 1897289014 / 9781897289013 Soft Cover As New  
Fine new large soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Color illustrations on double sided paper 48pp f/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Astlantica the View from Away
Halifax Dalhousie Art Gallery 2004 0770327230 / 9780770327231 Soft Cover Very Good +  
Catalogue for art display at dalhousie university. includes colour illustrations of works by several of the Group of seven, 71pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Best New Animation Design
Gloucester, MA, U.S.A. Rockport Publishers 1995 1-56496-166-4 / 9781564961662 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hardcover with no dj. 119pp nf/--  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Canadian Childhoods: A Tundra Anthology in Words and Art Showing Children of Many Backgrounds Growing Up in Many Parts of Canada
Montreal Canada Tundra Books 1990 0887762085 / 9780887762086 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
vg+ large format illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Small gift inscription to corner of first page ow unmarked. Tiny nick to base of spine. 50 Color and 32 black and white illustrations by 15 artists including William Kurelek, Arthur Shilling, Takashima and Sing Lim and Ted harrison. 96pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Deco 1925-1935
Rothmans of Pall Mall Limited 1975 Soft Cover Very Good  
large format soft cover with silver design to cover and spine. B/w photos of exhib items, Corner creases to front cover 64pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Directions No. 2 : Advertising and Design in Canada
Toronto Ont Applied Arts Inc 1990 0-921940-02-5 / 9780921940029 Hard Cover 
Near fine large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar 221pp nf/nf  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gilbert & George: New Testamental Pictures
Italy Charta 1998 8881582074 / 9788881582075 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers text in Italian and English63pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gold of the Thracian Horsemen : Treasures from Bulgaria
Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions De L'Homme 1988 2-7619-0681-0 / 9782761906814 Soft Cover 
vg+ square soft cover catalogue of exhibit displayed at Montreal in 1987. Color and B/W photos throughout. 320pp vg+/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Graham Clarke the Watercolours
London Wildenstein 1990 Soft Cover As New  
near fine oblong soft cover catalogue of exhibition held in 1990 in London, Colour and B/W illustrations 29 plates, nf/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ilja Repin : Tuvais Gadu Tale
Riga Latvia Latvijas Valsts Izdevniediba 1963 Hard Cover As New Very Good 
near fine beige cloth hard cover with blue print in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Text in Latvian, dj has edgewear and short tears to edges. B/W illustrations of artist's works. 486pp nf/vg 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kalliope: a Journal of Women's Art, Vol. XVIII, No. 1
Jacsonville Florida Florida Community College 1996 Soft Cover 
vg large square soft cover with no names or marks, light edge wear to covers 80pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kay Worden Sculpture
Rhode Island USA Kay Worden 1988 Stapled Softcover Very Good  
Stapled silver cover brochure of 44 pp with full page and small B/W photos of the artist's works along with price list laid in at back. vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Kinderen
Amsterdam Contact 1938 Hard Cover Good 
large format beige cloth hard cover with Green print to spine and cover with illustrtion of Baby on cover. Edges of spine are frayed and spine cover is nearly detached along each side held only at spine ends, Printed in Dutch on heavy card stock with b/w drawings of children and babies by a number of artists including van Doeve, Thijssen, Van Collem, Gezelle, Leopold, Sluyters, Sari Goth, M.Cohen, Van Rene, etc. stitching a bit loose but intact. g/-- 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kopeefun Album and Scrapbook for Your Best Cartoons
Elizabeth N.J. Embree Manufacturing Co 1940 Soft Cover 
vg large format card covers with name on first page and about 1/2 of the pages containing transfer copies of pictures. vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Los Mayas. The Manuel Barbachano Ponce Mayan Art Collection
Canada Rothmans of Pall Mall Canada Ltd 1978 Soft Cover As New 
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. colour illustrations, Catalogue for 1978-1980 exhibitions touring Canada, 64pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nadia Leger, Evolution Premiere 1920-26
Societe de Revue and Publications, Paris 1971 
Large softcover with some rubbing to surface of covers. Text in french Numerous Colored plates vg/--  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 National Gallery of Canada Daumier June 11 September 6 1999
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1999 0888846983 / 9780888846983 Soft Cover Very Good  
VG stapled large soft cover. Tight and unmarked. Light edge wear and sone faint creasing to cover. Exhibition catalogue. B/W and color 16 pages vg/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Paul Klee : The Last Years a Exhibition From the Collection of His Son
UK Arts Council of Great Britain 1974 0-7287-0017-4 / 9780728700178 Stapled Brochure 
vg+ stapled catalogue with color and B/W illustrations of paul Klee's work. 32pp. Clean no names or marks. vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie