Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nature

Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Nature Guide to Alberta : Provincial Museum of Alberta Publication No. 5
Alberta, Canada Hurtig Publishers 1980 Hard Cover 
Fine black cloth bound hard cover with near fine dj now in mylar. Clean and tight. Dj has light edgewear and rubbing. 368 pp f/nf  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Canadian Wild Flowers
Toronto Canadian Nature Magazine 1945 Stapled Softcover Very Good Barrie Rennie 
trade size stapled soft cover. colour illustrations by Rennie 15 plates vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fishes of the Western North Atlantic, Part Nine, vols 1 & 2
New Haven Conn Sears Foundation for Marine Research 1989 0935868453 / 9780935868456 Hard Cover As New  Very Good 
near fine large format two volume set in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Volume one Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes. Volume two Leptocephali . Some wear and short tears to corners and spine ends of djs. 1055pp nf/vg  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Canadian Field Naturalist Volume 102 Number 1
Ottawa Ontario Ottawa Field-Naturalist Club 1988 Soft Cover 
VG large white card cover soft cove with photo on front. Articles on the status of Several Canadian Lake fishes. 202 pages. Previous College stamp on first page ow clean vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Canadian Field Naturalist Volume 99 Number 3
Ottawa Ontario OTtawa Field-Naturalist Club 1985 Soft Cover 
VG large white card cover soft cove with photo on front. Interesting articles on the status of Whales, Sea Otters, Herring in canadian waters, approx 275 pages. vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adamoli, Vida Amazing Animals
UK Robson Books 1989 0-86051-604-0 / 9780860516040 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar 192pp f/f  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Arthur A. The Book of Bird Life: a Study of Birds in Their Native Haunts
New Jersey, USA D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1961 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Poor Arthur A. Allen [photos] / Dr. W. C. Dilger [paintings] 
VG+ hardcover in tattered dj now in mylar, light edge wear, PO name stamp on ffep, dj heavily worn, chipped creased and torn, pieces of material missing, b/w and color photos and illustrations throughout, 396pp VG+/Poor 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Archer, Jules From Whales to Dinosaurs: The Story of Roy Chapman Andrews
New York St Martin's Press 1976 0312308701 / 9780312308704 Hard Cover Very Good + 
VG+ black hardcover, with no dustjacket. light edge and corner wear. 191pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Armbrest, Ambrose The Beech Woods: How the Neighbour Learned the Many Secrets of a Canadian Woods
Toronto William Briggs 1916 Hard Cover Very Good  
Grey cloth hard cover with paste-on on front cover, gilt print and design to cover and no dj. unmarked. hinges just cracked but text block tight, Wear to spine ends and corners. B/W photos throughout. 120pp vg/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Armstrong, Edward A. The Life and Lore of the Bird : in Nature, Art, Myth and Literature
New York Crown Pub 1975 0-517-524341 / 9780517524343 Hard Cover As New Very Good 
Fine large format hardcover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Dj has some crinkling to front but no breaks. 250pp f/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Armstrong, Edward A. The Life and Lore of the Bird : in Nature, Art, Myth and Literature
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1975 0-517-524341 / 9780517524343 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine large format hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners gift inscription on ffep ow clean and tight. Dj has fading of the spine 250pp nf/vg+  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Austin-Smith, Peter and Merritt Gibson Bald eagles In the Maritimes
Canning Nova Scotia Nature Watch East 1994 092147606x / 9780921476061 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size stapled soft cover, Clean tight and unmarked. Slight wear and creasing to edges B/W photos and line drawings, 52pp vg/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Austin-Smith, Peter and Merritt Gibson Bald eagles In the Maritimes (signed)
Canning Nova Scotia Nature Watch East 1994 092147606x / 9780921476061 Soft Cover Very Good + Signed Signed by Author
vg+ trade size stapled soft cover, inscribed and signed by Gibson on first page ow unmarked. B/W photos and line drawings, 52pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Baker, Ross H. Reflections of a Bird Watcher
Hantsport NS Lancelot Press 1979 0-88999-096-4 / 9780889990968 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked Spine creases and light edgewear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baker, Ross H. Reflections of a Bird Watcher (signed)
Hantsport NS Lancelot Press 1979 0-88999-096-4 / 9780889990968 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Signed Signed by Author
VG Trade size softcover with B/W photos signed by author on title page ow unmarked. Light soiling to cover tight and square 258pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bannister, Dr Keith The Book of the Shark
London New Burlington Books 1989 1-85348-151-3 / 9781853481512 Hard Cover 
Near fine large format cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar 128pp nf/vg  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barrett, Harry B. The 19th -Century Journals & Paintings of William Pope
Toronto M.F. Feheley Publishers 1976 0-919880-00-2 / 9780919880009 First Edition Hard Cover 
Vg+ large format hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj has light edge wear to top edge with some discoloration and a couple of short tears on back top. No names or marks clean and tight. 175pp vg+/vg  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barron, Earle P. Presence Lingers
Pivately Printed 1999 
Fine Trade Paper softcover 109pp f/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barry, Robert X.; Parresol, Bernard R.: And Devall, Margaret S.: Neotropical Migratory Birds of the Kisatchie National Forest, Louisiana: Abstracts for Selected Species and Management Considerations
USDA, Southern Research Station, 1995 Soft Cover Very Good +  
large format soft cover tight and square, unmarked. one faint corner crease colour illustrations nd maps. 72pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beamish, P. Dancing with Whales
Saint John's, NF, Canada Creative Book Publishing 1993 1-895387-28-0 / 9781895387285 First Thus Trade Paperback Signed by Author
Nea fine trade size solfcover inscribed by author on title page 164pp nf/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie