Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Women Issues

Women Issues

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Recherches Feministes : Temps et Memoire Des Femmes Volume 6 No 1
Quebec Quebec Universite Laval 1993 Soft Cover As New 
near fine large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 160pp vg+/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alic, Margaret Hypatia's Heritage : A History of Women in Science from Antiquity Through the 19th Century
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1986 0-8070-6731-8 / 9780807067314 4th Printing Trade Paperback 
Vg+ Trade size softcover clean tight and square small creases to cover corners 230pp vg+/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Bonnie S; Zinsser, Judith P. A History of Their Own: Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present Volume II
New York Harpercollins 1989 0060915633 / 9780060915636 7th Printing Soft Cover Very Good +  
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked, Light spine creases 572pp vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Doris Rebel Daughter : An Autobiography
Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 1996 1-550137670 / 9781550137675 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 288pp nf/nf 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Armstrong, Pat & Hugh The Double Ghetto: Canadian Women and Their Segregated Work
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1979 0771008058 / 9780771008054 Reprint Trade Paperback 
VG- trade paperback, tight with a slight lean, light edge and corner wear, spine creases, heavy discolouration of cover, light foxing on top and bottom fans, some light marking of text with pen. 199pp vg-/--  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ascher, Barbara L. Playing after Dark
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1987 0060971126 / 9780060971120 First Printing Trade Paperback 
vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 147pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Baird, Rosemary Mistress of the House: Great Ladies and Grand Houses, 1670-1830
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 2003 0297830783 / 9780297830788 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Appears unread. 320pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barreca, Regina Perfect Husbands and Other Fairy Tales : Demystifying Marriage, Men and Romance
New York, NY, U.S.A. Anchor Books 1994 0-385-47538-1 / 9780385475389 3rd Printing Trade Paperback 
Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square 280pp nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beard, Mary R. Woman as Force in History
New York Collier Book 1973 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback 
vg paperback tight and square no names or marks. Small split to base of spine light edge wear with a corner crease to fornt cover. Original price blacked out 382pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bell, Beverly Walking on Fire: Haitian Women's Stories of Survival and Resistance
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 2001 080148748x / 9780801487484 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good + 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Small bump to bottom back edge at base of spine ow uncreased with light edgewear. 258pp vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bella, Leslie The Christmas Imperative : Leisure, Family and Women's Work
Black Point, NS, Canada Fernwood Publishing Company, Limited 1992 1-895686-09-1 / 9781895686098 Trade Paperback As New 
near fine trade size soft cover.clean tight and square no names or marks. Old B/W illustrations of christmas advertising. 252pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berge, Marilyn and Others (ed) Common Ground : Stories By Women
Vancouver Press Gang 1980 0-88974-014-3 / 9780889740143 Trade Paperback 
Good trade size soft cover with first few pages loose 173pp g/--  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Binnie-Clark, Georgina Wheat and Women
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1979 0802063861 / 9780802063861 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Light spine creases. 313pp vg+/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brennan, Katharine T. The Personal Journal of an Ordinary Person
Toronto, ON, Canada Simon & Pierre Publishing Company, Limited 1995 0-88924-265-8 / 9780889242654 First Printing Trade Paperback 
Fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names. Small black mark to spine are ow clean. 141pp f/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bridenthal, Renate; Koonz, Claudia Becoming Visible : Women in European History
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0-395-24477-3 / 9780395244777 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Vg Trade size soft cover with wear to cover edges clean and tight No Names or marks 510pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bryant, Dorothy The Garden of Eros
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Ata Books 1979 0-931688-03-5 / 9780931688034 Trade Paperback 
good trade size soft cover Rubbing wear to covers and stain to right side of cover. PO initials on fore edge. 170pp g/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carstairs, Sharon;Higgins, Tim Dancing Backwards: A Social History of Canadian Women in Politics
Winnipeg Canada Heartland Associates 2004 1896150071 / 9781896150079 Soft Cover As New Joshua Stanton 
Fine new large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 351pp f/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cohen, Marjorie Griffin Women's Work, Markets, and Economic Development in Nineteenth-Century Ontario
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1988 0802026516 / 9780802026514 Hard Cover As New 
near fine hard cover with illustrated cloth boards and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. 258pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cole, Carol Ann; Kapoor, Anjali Comfort Heart: A Personal Memoir
Toronto, Ontario, Canada E C W Pr 2001 1550224735 / 9781550224733 Soft Cover As New  
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. bump to bottom corner 178pp nf/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Correa, Sonia; Reichmann, Rebecca Population and Reproductive Rights: Feminist Perspectives from the South
London, United Kingdom Zed Books 1994 1856492842 / 9781856492843 Soft Cover Very Good +  
trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. wear to top edge of covers 136pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie