Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biography

Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gallery of Notable Men and Women ( Lady Grizell Baille, Grisel Cochrane, Thomas De Quincey, Sir Henry Hvelock, Thomas Carlyle, Thomas Babington Macauley)
Edinburgh Scotland nd Circa 1894 W.P. Nimmo Hay and Mitchell Hard Cover Very Good 
Green Cloth hard cover with Gilt title to spine and cover and Black and white decorative design to top and bottom edges of covers. 6 short biographies. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page dated 1894. Front hinge just starting and back hinge intact. 224pp plus ads vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Vie De Mme. D'Youville : Fondatice DEs Soeurs De La Charite De Villemarie Dans L'ile De Montreal , En Canada
Villemarie Chez Les Soeurs De La Charite 1852 First Edition Hard Cover 
G+ paper covered boards hardcover with black leather spine and corners. boards heavily worn. text in french. Fore edge and fan edges marbled. PO sticker ( hospital) on 1/2 title page. Steel Engravings 2 leaves are torn and loose ( pages 7-10) ow contents vg 494pp g+/--  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abrahall, Clare H. The Young Louis Braille
Max Parrish MacDonald and Roy 1969 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
near fine cloth hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj has edgewear with a short tear to top of spine. Sticker Shadow on front Clean and tight nf/vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ackland, Michael Henry Handel Richardson: A Life
Australia Cambridge Univ Pr 2004 0521840554 / 9780521840552 Hard Cover Very Good + As New 
vg+ hard cover in fine dustjacket now in mylar. Small spot to fore edge ow clean tight and unmarked. 326pp vg+/nf 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackroyd, Peter T. S. Eliot
London Cardinal 1988 0747401829 / 9780747401827 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page and small moisture stain to bottom and top edge which does not penetrate ow unmarked. Photos 396pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Richard The Day Gone by: An Autobiography
United Kingdom Hutchinson 1990 0091739675 / 9780091739676 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 
vg hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Minor rippling to bottom edge ow clean tight and unmarked. dj has slight corner wear. photos 398pp vg/vg+ 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Addison, Ottelyn and Elizabeth Harwood Tom Thomson : The Algonquin Years
Whitby, ON, Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited 1975 0070776989 / 9780070776982 Very Good Thoreau macDonald 
Trade size soft cover tight and square, Owner name on inside of cover ow unmarked 98pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ample, Annie The Bare Facts : My Life as a Stripper
Toronto Bantam / Seal 1989 0-7704-2340-x / 9780770423407 Mass Market Paperback 
vg paperback. tight and square. bookstore stamp on inside of cover and price of first page. Sticker smudge on front cover Photos vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anahareo Devil in Deerskins : My Life with Grey Owl
Toronto New Press 1972 0-88770-126-4 / 9780887701269 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
vg hard cover in good unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked . Top 1/4 inch of front endpaper clipped and dustjacket has moderate wear with short tears and chipping to edges 190pp vg/g 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Agnes Grinstead Approaching the Magic Hour: Memories of Walter Anderson
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Mississippi 1998 0878058036 / 9780878058037 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good +  
Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased 177pp nf/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anthony, Geraldine John Coulter
Boston Twayne 1976 080576240X / 9780805762402 Hard Cover As New 
Near fine stated first edition Green cloth hardcover with no dj. 176pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ayre, John Northrop Frye: A Biography
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Random House of Canada Ltd 1989 0394221133 / 9780394221137 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. very slight spine lean, Light edgewear to dj 472pp vg/vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baker, Jean-Claude;Chase, Chris Josephine: The Josephine Baker Story
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Adams Media Corp 1995 1558504729 / 9781558504721 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked,. Light edgewear to covers and spine creases, 532pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bakker, Tammy I Gotta Be Me
New Leaf Press 1980 
Sixth Printing Hardcover nf/nf  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baring, Maurice Sarah Bernhardt
New York Appleton - Century 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
Ex_Library ( extension library) in good dj now in mylar. Usual stamps to endpapers but no sticker to dj. Spine of dj is water spotted with material loss to head of spine, edge wear and short tears. Grease print to front of dj. Frontis. text Block is clean and tight. 162pp vg/g-  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barnett, Correlli The First Churchill: Marlborough, Soldier and Statesman
New York Putnam 1974 0399112979 / 9780399112973 Hard Cover As New  As New 
near fine hard cover in nf unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean and tight unmarked. 288pp nf/nf  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bartlett, Kathleen Elizabeth Fry
Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited 1960 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Near fine illustrated cloth hardcover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner name stamped on first page. Dj has short 3/4 inch tears ( 2) at front top and back top ow near fine. Part of the great endeavour series books by Blackie 64pp nf/vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Batten, Jack Honest Ed's Story
Toronto Paperjacks 1973 0-7737-7031-3 / 9780773770317 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Near fine mass market paperback Page 129 has a pen mark ow clean tight and Square. nf/-- 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beaverbrook, Lord Courage : The Story of Sir James Dunn
Fredericton Brunswick Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
VG cloth hardcover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. Sun darkening to edges of covers 280pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beaverbrook, Lord Friends
London Heinemann 1959 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
Very good+ blue cloth hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar . Light edgewear to cover, Previous owner name on first page ow unmarked, tight and square. Dj is chipped on spine ends with rubbing to back and some short tears137 pp. vg+/vg-  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie