Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gardening

Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Come with Me into the Garden
San Francisco Ca Ortho / California Chemical Co 1964 Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
trade size stapled soft cover with colour photos of Carroll Baker on inside of back and front covers. remainder of book is B/W photos and drawings of gardening plants 40pp vg+/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Plants For Tubs and Patios : Flowers and Plants
UK Magna 1995 1-85422-878-1 / 9781854228789 Hard Cover 
VG+ large format illustrated Glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks 76pp vg+/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Blue Book of Gardening Catalogue 1936
London Carters Tested Seeds Ltd. 1936 Hard Cover Poor  
Blue-green paper covered boards with gilt print on cover and spine. Cover and spine cover detached but still present. corners bumped. text block clean and tight. 403pp poor/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ackerman, Diane Cultivating Delight : A Natural History of My Garden
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 2001 0-06-019986-5 / 9780060199869 Trade Paperback Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 
VG Trade paper softcover advance reading copy 259pp vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, E.B. Camellias
UK Blandford Pr 1961 Hard Cover 
near fine green cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean and unmarked. Color and B/W photos. 115pp nf/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Antoft, Mrs. O.H. Thoughts from My Gardens : a Handbook of Hints for Garden-Lovers in Atlantic Canada
Kentville N.S. Private 1974 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ 
vg+ stapled soft cover clean tight and square. Unmarked 65pp vg+/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bagust, Harold Minature Geraniums
London John Gifford 1969 2nd Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine square red cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Di is price clipped and has a taped repaired tear at top front ( 1.25 inches ). light edge wear 99pp nf/vg  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bailey, L.H. the Gardener
MacMillan Co NY 1925 
Green cloth HC with no dj. Worn at edges and corners but tight and clean. PO name blacked out on ffep 260 pp g+/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bean, W. J. Wall Shrubs and Hardy Climbers
London Putnam 1946 Reprint Hard Cover 
good green cloth hardcover with faded gold titles on spine, no dj, edge and corner wear, heavy scratches and fading on back, snag in material of front fore edge, light foxing on fore edge and fans, light yellowing of pages, po name on ffep, po notes in pencil on bfep. 181pp g/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bennett, Jennifer The Harrowsmith Landscaping Handbook
Camden House Ontario 1985 
Oblong softcover in vg condition except for ding at top front cover which produced 1/2 inch tear. Photo illustrated 176pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bensley, Pip Climbers and Wall Plants
Boston Horticulture 2006 1558707751 / 9781558707757 Soft Cover As New 
Fine like new large soft cover. clean tight and unmarked, 160pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bittman, Sam Seeds: The Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs, and Flowers
New York Bantam Dell Pub Group 1989 0553053663 / 9780553053661 Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 243pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bond, Sandra The Complete Guide to Foliage Planting
United Kingdom Ward Locke 1997 0706375815 / 9780706375817 Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ oblong soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. colour photos of ground covers 367pp vg+/-- 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brickell, Christopher The Gardener's Encyclopedia of Plants and Flowers
London Dorling Kindersley 1989 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked, Some rubbing wear to front cover. A very heavy book. 608pp vg/-- 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brickell, Christopher and Cole, Trevor (ed) Practical Guide to Gardening in Canada : The Most Important Gardening Resource
Montreal, PQ, Canada Reader's Digest Association (Canada) 1993 0888502060 / 9780888502063 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. Thick heavy overweight book. 648pp vg+/-- 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brickell, Christopher, Trevor Cole and Judith D. Zuk (ed) Reader's Diogest A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants
Montreal, PQ, Canada Reader's Digest Association (Canada) 1997 0888506031 / 9780888506030 Hard Cover As New Very Good+ 
near fine large format thick heavy illustrated glossy boards hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, More than 15,000 plants with 6000 photographs, an extremely heavy book 1092pp nf/nf 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Briggs, D. And Walters, S.M. Plant Variation and Evolution
Cambridge University Press 1988 
Fine trade Paper edition 412 pp f/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brown, Annora Old Man's Garden
Sudney B.C Gray's Publishing Co 1970 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar. 1970 reprint of the 1954 Original. PO bookplate on inside ffep 268pp vg+/vg 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Calkins, Carroll C. (editor) Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to Gardening in Canada : Handy Gardening Solutions for Beginners and Experts Alike
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Reader's Digest Association (Canada) 1979 0888500815 / 9780888500816 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Oblong illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. Light rubbing wear to covers 640pp vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Calkins, Carroll C. (editor) Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to Gardening in Canada : Handy Gardening Solutions for Beginners and Experts Alike
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Reader's Digest Association (Canada) 1979 0888500815 / 9780888500816 Hard Cover As New 
Near fine Oblong illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. 640pp nf/-- 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie