Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Humor

Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cartoon Capers Magazine May 1972
New York Magazine Management 1972 Stapled Soft Cover Good+ 
good to vg magazine with written jokes and cartoons. overall light creasing to covers with short tear to fore edge and slight soiling. spine lean 66pp g+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cartoons and Gags Magazine July 1972
New York Magazine Magagement Co 1972 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good 
VG stapled magazine with B/W line cartoons and color covers, unpaginated. some light creasing to covers and edge wear vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Laff Time September 1967 Vol 8 No 12
New York Crestwood Pub 1967 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good 
vg stapled soft cover. Wear along edge of spine and covers a little slack on staples where they are partially pulled through. 96pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
New York Nd Circa 1930 Three Sirens Press Hard Cover Very Good + Gustave Dore 
vg+ blue cloth hard cover with Impressed design to cover and gilt print to spine. No dj. Owner name on inside of cover oiw clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated by Gustave Dore 206pp vg+/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Happiest Hookers
Chicago Ill Playboy Press 1974 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
paperback tight and square. Unmarked. Light creases to front cover. flat spine, 128pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Impretinences of Brother Anonymous Frere Untel
Montreal Harvest House 1972 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback 
Near fine unread square clean mass market paperback PO name sticker on first page ow clean 121pp nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 What's New Mr. Magoo?
New York Scholastic 1977 0590119184 / 9780590119184 9th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
paperback tight and square unmarked, reading crease along edge of spine. and small scratch to top front corner. 96pp vg+/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ahern, Gene Our Boarding House, 1927
Ottawa, ON, Canada Algrove Publishing 2005 1897030347 / 9781897030349 Soft Cover As New 
near fine large square soft cover tight and unmarked, "Our Boarding House was syndicated as a daily cartoon in hundreds of papers from 1921 until 1981." 286pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amend, Bill Fox Trot: En Masse
Kansas City Andrews McMeel Pub 1992 0836218973 / 9780836218978 Soft Cover Very Good +  
vg+ large soft cover tight square and unmarked. 250pp vg+/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Amis, Kinglsey Jake's Thing
London Hutchinson 1978 0091343909 / 9780091343903 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. nf/nf  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anderson, Brad Tuned In, Marmaduke?
USA New Amer Library 1986 0451145828 / 9780451145826 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
near fine paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear. nf/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Appelbaum, Stanley Simplicissimus: 180 Satirical Drawings from the Famous German Weekly
New York Dover Publications 1975 0486230988 / 9780486230986 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased, 172pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Badeaux, Guy (ed) Portfoolio 11: The Year's Best Canadian Editorial Cartoons
Toronto MacMillan Canada 1995 Soft Cover 
VG+ large format softcover, square, clean and tight, 159pp vg+/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baxter, Glen The Billiard Table Murders
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1991 0-380-76668-x / 9780380766680 First Thus Soft Cover 
vG+ to near fine softcover clean tight and square Minor corner tipping of covers 246pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beard, Henry Miss Piggy's Guide to Life
Knopf , NY 1981 
Seventh Printing vg HC in chipped dj  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bentley, Nicolas The Pick of Punch
Chatto and Windus London 1955 
Fine large format red cloth hardcover in complete dj but with tear 3 inch at top of spine. Dj now in mylar 182pp f/g  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blegvad, Peter The Book of Leviathan
Woodstock New York The Overlook Press 2001 1585670987 / 9781585670987 Hard Cover As New 
near fine oblong illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bond, Simon Uniformity
London Methuen 1986 0-413-41190-7 / 9780413411907 Soft Cover 
vg large format soft cvoer clean tight and square no names or marks. unpaginated, color cartoons. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bradfield, Roger Master Cartoonist Charles Schulz
Minneapolis Art Instruction Schools, Inc. 1983 Stapled Softcover Very Good + 
vg+ large format stapled soft cover with synopsis of Charles Schulz life and illustrated with B/W drawings and photos. Some minor rubbing to back and very faint crease to cover. 32pp vg+/-- 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brode, Anthony Picture a Country Vicarage
London Elek Books 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Poor 
hard cover in fair to poor dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edge with some sizable pieces missing and glue remants from tape repairs. 183pp vg/poor  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie