Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Medicine

Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chronic Obsructive Pulmonary Disease
American Lung Assoc 1977 5th Edition Trade Paperback 
VG+ Trade size softcvoer clean and tight 118pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gypsona Technique: a Handbook to the Functional Treatment of Fractures.
England Smith & Nephew Ltd 1963 Thirteenth Edition Hard Cover 
vg+ green cloth hardcover with no dj. previous owner's name in ink on ffep. no other names or marks, clean tight and square. 105pp. vg+/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 London County Council Pharmacopceia 1936
London London County Council 1936 Hard Cover 
Good + Small red cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. wear to covers with fraying to spine ends. ink mark on fore edge Hinges intact. 279PP G+/--  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bell, Charles Essays on the Anatomy of Expression in Painting
Birmingham, Alabama The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984 Hard Cover As New 
near fine large format leather bound hard cover with gilt print to spine and ornate gilt design to covers. Clean tight and unmarked. marbled endpapers and Gilt edges. ribbon marker. Includes a phamplet entitled notes from the editior laid in. 186pp nf/-- 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bigelow, Wilfred Abram Forceps, Fin and Feather
Altona, Manitoba D.W. Friesen and Sons 1969 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Stiff hard cover with vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is rubbed along edges and faded on spine 116pp vg+/vg- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clark, S.T. Great Metaleuca Fact Book
Gaughan Fisc Ltd 1995 
Trade Paper in fine condition 139 pp  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Colebrook, L. And Assoc Medical Research Council Studies of Burns and Scalds ( Reports of the Burn Unit, Royal Infirmary, Glasgow, 1942-1943)
London Privy Council Medical Research Council 1944 Hard Cover 
Vg pale Blue paper covered boards hard cover with tape spine and no dj. A fairly extensive study aimed at trying to determine why some patients die and others survive. 210pp vg/--  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cope, V. Zachary ( editor) Medicine and Pathology: History of the Second World War
London Her Majesty's Stationary Offfice 1952 Hard Cover Good 
Good red cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Presentation certificate to inside of front cover and name at top of page. Wear to edges and corners with a small splits to cloth at Spine cover join at top and bottom of spine. Hinges intact. Very minor small damp stain to fore edge which does not pentrate. 564pp g/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cove, D. J. Genetics
London Cambridge University Press 1971 0-521-09663-4 / 9780521096638 Trade Paperback 
VG+ Trade red orange softcover with PO name on fore edge ow clean tight and square 215pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dawson, Warren R. Magician and Leech: A Study in the Beginnings of Medicine with Special Refe rence to Ancient Egypt.
London Methuen 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
vg dark blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine in good to vg dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is faded and darkened on spine and along top back edge with chipping to top of spine and top corners, 159pp plus ads vg+/vg- 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Derib Jo
Geneva Switzerland Foundation Pour La Vie 2940015058 / 9782940015054 Hard Cover As New 
near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. A graphic novel format to inform teens of the dangers of HIV infection and aids. question and answer section at back. unpaginated nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dilling, Walter J. The Pharmacology and Therapeutics of the Materia Medica
London Cassell and Co 1952 19th Edition Hard Cover 
G+ maroon cloth hard cover with no dj. Previous owner names on ffep and inside of cover. Back hinge cracked to the webbing and front hinge slightly loose but intact 598pp Plus index g+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dowdell, Lois C. The Joy of Sectioning : Achieving Maximum Results in Tomography
Toronto Railfare Books 1984 0-919130445 / 9780919130449 Magazine 
Near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean and tight no names or marks. Small bump to top front corner. 224pp nf/--  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edholm, O.G. and Bacharach, A.L Exploration Medicine : Being a Practical Guide for Those Going on expeditions
Bristol United Kingdom Jona Wright and Sons 1965 Hard Cover Good+ 
Good to vg blue Cloth hardcover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Front endpaper removed ow clean tight and unmarkled. Light wear to covers 410 pp vg/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ewing, Douglas C. A Patient's Guide to Coronary Bypass Surgery and It's Aftermath : Advice from a Survivor
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Birch Lane Press 1996 1-55972-351-3 / 9781559723510 Magazine 
Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. 162pp nf/nf  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fischer, Harry W. And Leena Ketonen Radiographic Neuroanatomy : a Working Atlas
New York Copy 1924 McGraw-Hill 1991 0071126155 / 9780071126151 Soft Cover As New  
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fish, Sharon Alzheimer's : Caring for Your Loved One, Caring for Yourself
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Lion Publishing 1990 0-7459-1880-8 / 9780745918808 Trade Paperback 
Near fine trade size softcover, Little writing on first page ow clean 272pp nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Forsythe, Elizabeth Living with Multiple Sclerosis
London, United Kingdom Faber & Faber Limited 1979 0571112943 / 9780571112944 Soft Cover Very Good +  
trade size soft cover tight and square price on back cover blacked out ow unmarked. Light edge wear 140pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frazier, Claude Albee Insect Allergy: Allergic and Toxic Reactions to Insects and Other Arthropods
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Warren H Green 1969 0875270107 / 9780875270104 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
vg+ Ex university library green hard cover with no dj and gilt print to cover. Minimal markings to endpapers. b/w photos and illustations tight clean copy with light wear 493pp vg/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Glaister, John The Power of Poison
London Christopher Johnson 1954 First Edition, Hard Cover Very Good + Good+ 
vg+ grey cloth hard cover in good to vg price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dustjacket is sunned on spine with edgewear and short tears to top of spine. 272pp vg+/g+ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie