Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Pets

Pets

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Becker, Bob Bob Becker's Pet Book
McClung Chicago 1938 
VG Brown cloth hardcover in faded dj with two long tears on front and now in new mylar 177pp vg/fair  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bennett, Bob Storey's Guide to Raising Rabbits : Breeds, Care, Facilities
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Story Publishing 2000 1580172601 / 9781580172608 7th Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. 245pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Canadian Kennel Club The Canadian Kennel Club Book of Dogs: Centennial Edition
Toronto Stoddart Publishing 1989 0773721916 / 9780773721913 Centennial Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Near fine hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light edge 867pp nf/nf 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Di Glacomo, Kathy and Barbara J. Bergquist Maltese
T.F.H. 1988 
VG pictorial hardcover in vinyl jacket 157 pp vg/--  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Griffith, Major General Perry B. From Corral to Championship
California Charger Productions, Inc. 1980 0937752002 / 9780937752005 Hard Cover 
A very good plus hard cover in a very good minus dust jacket now in mylar. Jacket has some light creasing and chipping to edges and there is a repaired tear with clear tape on back cover. Pages inside are tight, bright and clean. Includes charts, black and white photos and drawings. pp228 vg+/vg-  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gutkind, Lee An Unspoken Art : Profiles of Veterinary Life
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1997 0-8050-3321-1 / 9780805033212 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fne hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Crease to centre of spine of dj. 226pp nf/vg  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hartley, Oliver Hunting Dogs: Describes in a Practical Manner the Training, Handling, Treatment, Breeds, Etc., Best Adapted for Night Hunting as Well as Gun Dogs for Daylight Sport
Columbus Ohio A.R. Harding 1983 093662213x / 9780936622132 Soft Cover As New 
near fine small trade soft cover with Pale yellow card covers with black drawings of dogs on cover. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos throughout. a reprint of book originally published in 1909. 251pp plus ads, nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Johnson, Glen R. Tracking Dog: Theory & Methods
Westmoreland N.Y. Arner Publictions Inc 1977 0914124048 / 9780914124047 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Owner name tag to inside of cover ow unmakred. Moderate wear to corners and slight fading to spine, Tight and clean 179 + 34pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kays, S.J. the Horse : Judging, Breeding, Feeding, Management, Selling
Barnes NY 1953 
Eighth Printing hardcover in vg lightly edge worn dj 494 pp vg+/vg+  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kilcommons, Brian; Wilson, Sarah Good Owners, Great Dogs
U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1995 0446516759 / 9780446516754 Hard Cover Very Good + Good 
near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj. clean tight and unmarked. Repaired tear to back of dustjacket 276pp nf/g 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MacMillan, Gail A Breed Apart: Nova Scotia's Duck Tolling Retriever
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Nimbus Pub Ltd 1998 155109231X / 9781551092317 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
near fine Square hard cover in vg+ unclipped dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked, Slight shelf wear to bottom edge and light rubbing to surface of dustjacket, 108pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 McGowan, Charlotte Clem The Shetland Sheepdog in America
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Best Friends Ltd 1999 188957600X / 9781889576008 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Owner name on first page ow unmarked, Slight sun fading to spine of covers and small green spot near base of spine, Tight and square, b/w photos throughout 280pp vg/-- 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Harry Gallery of American Dogs
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Poor Mawhinney, Arthur S. and Katherine Holt 
vg hard cover in poor to fair dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has pieces missing along top front edge and at corners. 262pp g/poor 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mosher, Edith It's a Hostile World
Hantsport Nova Scotia Lancelot Press 1989 0889994307 / 9780889994300 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased, Photos of animals abandoned, 108pp vg/-- 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nicholas, Anna K. The Book of the Shetland Sheepdog
New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1984 0866220364 / 9780866220361 Hard Cover As New 
near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket as issued, Clean tight and unmarked, 544pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nicholson, Jas Brock's Book on Birds
Nicholson and Brock toronto 1899 
Yellow softcover third edition, Covers dirty and front cover separated at spine edge ow tight. 192pp vg-/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Palmer, R.M. All About Airdales
Seattle Wa USA Private 1919 9th Printing Soft Cover 
Good+ Trade size softcover with darkened covers and ends of spine cover loose for 2 inches at top and 1 inch ar bottom. Light foxing to front endpapers ow contents clean and tight with lots of photos 162pp plus adverts g+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Saunders, Marshall Beautiful Joe
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Good + 
Good to vg green cloth hard cover with black print and no dustjacket. First M&S edition Wear with some fraying to spine ends, Owner gift inscription on first page dated 1922, Wear to edges of boards. Some discoloration and spotting to fore edge. 304pp g+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Saunders, Marshall Jimmy Gold-Coast : The Story Of a Monkey and His Friends
Toronto nd Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good  
Good yellow cloth hard cover with no dj and black print to spine and cover. Name on first page. front hinge bit loose and starting. Covers hand-soiled, corners bumped. 319pp g/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Saunders, Marshall Jimmy Gold-Coast : The Story Of a Monkey and His Friends (signed)
Toronto nd Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Good+ Signed Signed by Author
Good yellow cloth hard cover with no dj and black print to spine and cover. Inscribed and signed by Saunders on first page and dated 1924. Name and address of previous owner on title page. Bad dime size ink spot to front cover ow covers are rubbed and hand-soiled. Hinges intact but a little slack. 319pp g/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie