Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Psychology

Psychology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Concepts of Sleep
Montreal nd (circa 1965) Hoffmann-La Roch Limited Soft Cover Very Good +  
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. a brief review of the state of knowledge of sleep patterns along with electronic record. also examines some of the theories concerning sleep and dreaming 124pp nf/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Current Reseach on Sleep and Dreams
US Dept of Health No 1389 1966 
Large format softcover with blue covers and 125pp vg/--  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Problems in Psycho-analysis: a Symposium
London Burns and Oates 1961 Hard Cover As New Very Good 
near fine hrd cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. dj has wear to top of spine with rubbing to back. 219pp nf/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andreas, Connirae Heart of the Mind: Engaging Your Inner Power to Change With Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Moab, Utah, U.S.A. Real People Pr 1989 0911226311 / 9780911226317 Soft Cover Very Good 
trade size soft cover tight and square. Wear along bottom edge of cover. Unmarked and uncreased 263pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arluck, Edward Wiltcher Hypnoanalysis : a Case Study
New York Random House 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library 
Good ex-Library Mass market paperbck with usual library markings. Spine darkened. Book is still tight square and clean 155pp g/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baur, Susan the Dinosaur Man
Haper Collisn 1992 
Fine trade paper softcover 203pp f/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Belleghem, Marilyn Barnicke Questing Marilyn: Personal Growth Through Travel
Burlington, Ontario, Canada Quest Pub 2003 0973412909 / 9780973412901 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased. About 10 pages have rippling due to dampness ow book is like new. 363pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boring, Edwin G. History, Psychology & Sciences Selected Papers
New York John Wiley & Sons 1963 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
red cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and square, Dj is sunned on spine with edge wear and short tears. Edited by Robert I. Watson, Donald T. Campbell. 372pp vg+/vg  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Braitenberg, Valentino Vehicles: Experiments in Synthetic Psychology
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. MIT Press 1986 0262521121 / 9780262521123 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 152pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brehm, Madeleine; Tindell, Nancy Movement with a Purpose : Perceptual Motor-Lesson Plans for Young Children
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR 1983 0-13-604629-0 / 9780136046295 14th Printing Hard Cover 
vg+ hard cover in vg+ yellow dj now in mylar. tight and clean with PO name on ffep. No underlining. Small coffee spot to fore edge. 204pp vg+/vg+  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brown, J. A. C. Techniques of Persuasion: From Propaganda to Brainwashing
England Pelican 1968 0140206043 / 9780140206043 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
VG+ mass market paperback, square, and tight, Owner name on first page and top edge ow unmarked and uncreased. appears unread vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brown, Phil Toward a Marxist Psychology
Harper & Row 1974 0060910127 / 9780060910129 Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  
near fine paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 186pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cameron, Jocelyn E. The artist's Way: A Spiritual Path to Higher Creativity
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0874776945 / 9780874776942 15th Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
vg square softcover, square, clean and tight. no names or marks. 222pp nf/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Campbell, Dr. Anne A Mind of Her Own: The Evolutionary Psychology of Women
New York Oxford Univ Pr 2002 0198504985 / 9780198504986 Hard Cover As New Very Good+ 
near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket has a tiny split to top of spine and some light creasing along top edge, 393pp nf/vg+ 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Campbell, Jeremy Winston Churchill's Afternoon Nap : A Wide-Awake Inquiry into the Human Nature of Time
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1987 0-671-47547-9 / 9780671475475 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover 
VG+ hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. clean and tight no names or marks. light shelf wear to book and dj. 432pp vg+/vg+  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Casey, Joan Francis The Flock
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0394568427 / 9780394568423 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover As New Very Good+ 
near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has some wear to spine ends 303pp nf/vg+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ceci, Stephen J.; Bruck, Maggie Jeopardy in the Courtroom: Scientific Analysis of Children's Testimony
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Amer Psychological Assn 1995 1557982821 / 9781557982827 Hard Cover Very Good + As New 
near fine large hard cover in near fine dusjtacket now in mylar. Corner of first blank page clipped (small) ow clean tight and unmarked. Second printing 1966 336pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cheshire, Jenny and Peter Trudgill The Sociolinguistics Reader Volume 2: Gender and Discourse
United Kingdom Hodder Arnold 1998 034069999x / 9780340699997 2nd Printing Soft Cover As New  
Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. unmarked. Faint creases along fore edge of back cover. 403pp nf/--  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chessick, Richard D. Freud Teaches Psychotherapy
Markham, ON, Canada Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited 1981 0889025916 / 9780889025912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
near fine rust coloured cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. 342pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Claridge, Gordon Drugs and Human Behavior
London Pelican 1972 Mass Market Paperback 
vg paperback. tight and square. pen margin marks to text and some underlining, 266pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie