Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Anatomy of Controversy Part II
Scotland Mankind Quarterly 1963 Soft Cover Very Good 
Large trade soft cover tight and square. Owner name on top of cover ow unmarked Mankind Monographs VI part II 102pp vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aczel, Amir D. The Jesuit and the Skull: Teilhard De Chardin, Evolution, and the Search for Peking Man
New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2007 1594489564 / 9781594489563 Hard Cover As New Very Good 
near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a tear and some associated creasing at top front corner. 288pp nf/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Almeida, Bira Capoeira, a Brazilian Art Form: History, Philosophy, and Practice
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. North Atlantic Books 1986 0938190296 / 9780938190295 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover tight and square. A couple of very minor margin notes ow clean, Light edgewear to covers and corner crease to back cover. 181pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Armitage, F.P. Diet and Race : Anthropological Essays
London Longmans Green 1922 Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 
Ex-Lib Maroon cloth hardcover with no dj and usual library markings to spine and inside covers. Shelf worn at extremities but still tight and clean. 144pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ashton, Hugh The Basuto: a Social Study of Traditional and Modern Lesotho
United Kingdom International African Institute / Oxford University Press 1967 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ 
Near fine green cloth hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has some scuff marks to spineow light edgewear. 359pp nf/vg+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barbachano, Fernando Camara Colonizacion interna de Yucatan
Mexico Inst Nacional de Antropologia e Historia Mexico 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 
Yellow wraps on 45pp with photos. In spanish PO name on cover and ffep vg/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bascom, William R and Melville J. Herskovits (ed) Continuity and Change in African Cultures
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1965 Trade Paperback 
vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. PO name on first page ow no marks. Edge wear along spine and crease to back cover. 309pp vg-/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beals, Alan R. Gopalpur: a South Indian Village
USA Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. 1962 0030114608 / 9780030114601 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear to covers 99pp vg+/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beidelman, T. O. The Kaguru : a Matrilineal People of East Africa
Illinois Waveland Press 1983 0-88133-060-4 / 9780881330601 First Thus Trade Paperback Good  
trade size softcover. Light edgewear, light surface scratches. corner crease Water stain to fore edge, a thin strip along length of pages of first half of book. Some light underlining in pencil in a few places. Tight and square. 134 pp g/--  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bell, Betty (ed) Indian Mexico Past and Present
University of Calif Latin America Centre 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade Paper size softcover of 109 pp fold-out chart. vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boehm, Christopher Blood Revenge: The Enactment and Management of Conflict in Montenegro and Other Tribal Societies
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Press 1987 081221241x / 9780812212419 Soft Cover As New 
Fine new trade size soft cover still in publisher's shrink wrap. Clean tight and unmarkd. f/-- 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bowler, Peter J. Evolution : The History of an Idea
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1989 0-520-06386-4 / 9780520063860 3rd Printing Trade Paperback 
Near fine trade size softcover. Presentation certificate on first page ow clean tight and square No names or marks. 432pp nf/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brace, C.L. And Gamble, G.R. and Bond, J.T. Race and Intelligence
American Anthropology Society NO 8 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
VG Red card covers softcover of 75pp vg/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brennan, H. Martian Genesis
London, United Kingdom Piatkus Books 1998 0749918578 / 9780749918576 Reprint Hard Cover As New  As New 
Fine hard cover in fine dj now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked 216pp f/f  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Briggs, Jean L. Never in Anger: portrait of an Eskimo Family
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1970 Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dustjacket in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Mylar dustjacket is taped to boards, 379pp nf/nf 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Browne, Janet Charles Darwin: The Power of Place
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 2003 0691114390 / 9780691114392 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
vg+ Trade size soft cover tight nad square. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked and uncreased. 591pp vg+/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bryx, Felix Voodoo-Eros - Ethnological Studies in the Sex Life of the African Aborigines
New York United Book Guild 1964 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg black cloth hard cover with white cloth spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos throughout, Limited to 500 copies. 251pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Caplan, Pat African Voices, African Lives: Personal Narratives from a Swahili Village
London Routledge 1997 0415137241 / 9780415137249 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked, Small bump to bottom front corner, 267pp vg+/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Carreyett, Ray A. Physical Anthropology
London W. & G. Foyle Ltd 1954 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
vg+ small thin hard cover in vg price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Dover publisher stamp to title page ow clean tight and unmarked Dustjacket has chips to top of spine, back top edge and bottom front corner. 82pp vg+/vg 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chadwick, Nora The Celts
UK Penguin / Pelican 1971 0-14-0212116 / 9780140212112 Mass Market Paperback 
VG paperback clean tight and square. some chipping of edges and pages yellowed with glue becoming brittle but pages still holding vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie