Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Modern First

Modern First

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alex, Garland The Coma
New York, NY, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2004 1573222739 / 9781573222730 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks f/f  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander, D. Fifth Gospel
London, United Kingdom Macmillan U.K. 1997 0333670000 / 9780333670002 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. light rubbing to back of dj f/nf  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, Michael The Reluctant Legionaire
London Rupert Hart - Davis 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ 
near fine red cloth hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has roughness to spine ends and a touch of wear to corners, 195pp nf/vg+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allingham, Margery Black Plumes
New York Doubleday Doran Crime Club 1940 First Edition, Hard Cover Good 
Yellow cloth hard cover with black design to cover and spine and no dustjacket. Owner name on first page dated 1942 ow unmarked. Spine age darkened and covers soiled. Hinges intact but a little loose. Moderate wear to spine ends, 270pp g/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy
Atheneum 1969 
Fine First Edition HC in vg+ dj. Dj has two small closed tears on back cover ow fine. In mylar f/vg+  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amis, Kinglsey The Anti-Death League
New York Harcourt Brace and World 1966 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good+ 
hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. tight and unmarked. slight edge wear to dj. faint tape stains to endpapers 307pp vg+/vg+  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Amis, Kingsley Difficulties with Girls
United Kingdom Hutchinson 1988 009173505x / 9780091735050 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked nf/nf  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Amis, Kingsley Mr. Barrett's Secret and Other Stories
London Hutchinson 1993 0-09-177890-5 / 9780091778903 First Edition Hard Cover Mark Edwards 
fine hardcover in nf dj, now in mylar. dj has small (1/2 inch) tear to middle top edge of front cover. no names or marks, clean tight and square. looks almost new.185pp. fine/nf  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amis, Kingsley The Biographer's Moustache
Flamingo London 1995 
Fine first edition HC in near fine dj f/nf  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Amis, Kingsley The Biographer's Moustache
United Kingdom Flamingo 1995 0002253305 / 9780002253307 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover As New  As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked nf/nf  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Amis, Martin I Like It Here
London Victor Gollancz 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
vg red cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked, Spine of covers faded to pink 208pp vg/--  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Scott Triage
Scribners NY 1998 
Fine first edition hardcover still with publishers band in fine dj now in mylar f/f  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrezel, Pierre ( Dinesen, Isak) The Angelic Avengers
London Putman & Co. 1946 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ red cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj has light edge wear with chipping and short tears to spine ends and top corner. vg+/vg 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Armstrong, Dorothy L. Gilded Sepulchre
New York Vantage Press, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
vg+ hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped on spine ends and edges with some material loss to base of spine and top back corner. 268pp plus glossary, vg+/vg-  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Atteridge, Helen At the Sign of the Silver Cup
P.J. Kenedy And Sons NY 1926 
VG- First edition orange cloth hardcover in edge worn dj now in mylar, Dj has small material loss at spine ends and sticker scar at top left front. Covers of book have darkened for no obvious reason. PO name on ffep vg-/g+  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Atwood, Margaret Bluebeard's Egg
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland and Stewart 1983 0771008082 / 9780771008085 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 
VG hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. PO bookplate on ffep. Little shelf wear to bottom edge. Glue of Bottom of front hinge has loosened for about 1/2 inch. vg/vg+ 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Atwood, Margaret Bluebeard's Egg
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland and Stewart 1983 0771008082 / 9780771008085 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ 
vg+ hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks.slight shelf wear to bottom edge. small chip on endpapers. Slight fading to spine of dj. vg+/vg+ 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Atwood, Margaret Bluebeard's Egg
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland and Stewart 1983 0771008082 / 9780771008085 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. 285pp f/f 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Atwood, Margaret Bodily Harm
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1981 0771008120 / 9780771008122 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Signed Very Good Signed by Author
near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Dj is sun darkened on spine with some darkening along edges. 301pp nf/vg 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Atwood, Margaret Bodily Harm
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart 1981 0-7710-0812-0 / 9780771008122 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG+ first edition hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Name blacked out on top edge ow clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom edge of boards and some darkening to spine and edges of dj. Closed tear to base of spine at back. vg/vg 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie