Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Aviation

Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Airliners of the World
London Odhams Books Inc 1963 Soft Cover 
Small oblong soft cover with B/W photos of airliners of the world, Moderate edge wear and some faint creasing to covers. 126pp vg-/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bomber Command Continues : The Air Ministry Account of the Rising Offensive Against Germany.
Toronto Musson Book Co 1942 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good + 
Trade size stapled soft cover with maroon card cover. 'The Air Ministry account of the rising offensive against Germany July 1941-June 1942.' Describes the men and their aircraft, daylight sorties and night operations; ends with the 1000 bomber raids on Cologne and the Ruhr" light edge wear to covers 64pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dehavilland of Canada Twin Otter Air-Test
Air Pictorial Magazine 1970 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ large format stapled magazine style soft cover of 16 pages which contains articles extracted from issues of air pictorial giving the history of Dehavilland Canada and the test on the twin Otter. B/W photos vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Military Helicopters (Warbirds Illustrated Ser., No. 13)
UK Arms and Armour Press 1983 0-85368-572-x / 9780853685722 First Edition Soft Cover 
Vg+ large softcover clean tight and square 65pp vg+/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Royal Air Force Yearbook 1985
UK 1985 Magazine 
Vg+ Stapled magazine 72pp vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sky Fighters of World War I
Greenwich CT, Fawcett 1961 Soft Cover Very Good 
trade size magazine style soft cover unmarked, tight and square. edge wear to covers with some minor corner creases. Stories of Ten top aces Roland Garros, Georges Guynemer, Raoul Lufbery, Werner Voss, Rene Fonck, ernst Udet, edward Mannock, Elliot white Springs, William Barker and Frank Luke. Pages tanned 143pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Wizerunek Polskich Skrzydel ( Pictorial Record of Polish Airforce)
Poland Circa 1987 8303019554 / 9788303019554 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
vg+ oblong hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Text in Polish. Profusely illustrated with mainly B/W photos but some colour. Appears to be a pictorial record of various Polish airforce units including training and social activities. At back are photos of airforce leaders along with drawings and photos of historical aircraft used by the Polish airforce. Dj has edge wear and tears to bottom back edge 247pp vg+/vg  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Air Council Pilot's and Flight Engineer's Notes, Lancaster: Mark 1 - Four Merlin XX, 22 or 24 Engines; Mark 111 & X - Four Merlin 28 or 38 Engines
Air Data Publications Facsimile Edition Stapled Softcover Very Good  
stapled blue brochure of 46 pp plus fold-out diagrams. Facsimile edition of original published in 1944. fading to spine of covers. Unmarked. vg+/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Air Historical Section RCAF LOGBOOK. A CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF THE ORIGIN GROWTH AND ACHIEVEMENT OF THE Royal Canadian Air Force ( Silver jubilee)
Ottawa 1949 Stapled Softcover 
vg+ stapled soft cover clean tight no names or marks. light edge wear to covers. Photos The silver jubilee (25th) anniversary of the Airforce document. 96pp vg+/--  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, H. R. Fighter Station Supreme: RAF Tangmere
United Kingdom Granada 1985 0586062661 / 9780586062661 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 
paperback tight and square unmarked with faint spine creases, Photo section, vg+/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen, John & Bruce, Joan the Future of Aeronautics
St. Martins NY 1970 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine HC in near fine dj 552 pp f/vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Allward, Maurice Seaplanes and Flying Boats an Illustrated History
New York Dorset Press 1981 0880292865 / 9780880292863 3rd Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
fine hard cover in fine dj now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos 160pp f/f 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Avery, D.(ed) the Concise Illustrated Book of Modern Commerical Aircraft
Gallery Books NY 1989 
Oblong glossy pictorial Board hardcover with photo illustrations 46pp vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bain, Gordon De Havilland A Pictorial Tribute
PRC 1995 185648243x / 9781856482431 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine HC in fine Dj. 148 pp with all color photographs f/f 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barker, Ralph Strike Hard, Strike Sure : Ten Action Packed Stories of RAF Bomber Crews
London Pan 1977 0330025139 / 9780330025133 5th Printing Mass Market Paperback 
Near fine paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barrett, E. Barrett The First War Planes
New York Fawcett 460 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size magazine style soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Some toning of the page edges and light corner creases to back cover. 144pp vg/- 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barris, Ted Behind the Glory : Training Heroes in Canada's Skies
Toronto, ON, Canada MacMillan of Canada 1992 0-7715-9007-5 / 9780771590078 Soft Cover Very Good 
VG Trade size softcover. Spine cracked at photo section so book lies flat at this section Clean tight and square 358pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bashow, David No Prouder Place: Canadians and the Bomber Command Experience, 1939-1945
Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada Vanwell Pub Ltd 2008 1551251051 / 9781551251059 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg large thick soft cover tight and square, Unmarked, Corner crease to back cover ow light edgewear, Colour and B/W photos 544pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bastien, Lieutenant-Colonel J.S.R.(forward) 433 Squadron History
Belleville Ontario Hanger Bookshelf 1985 0920497047 / 9780920497043 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
near fine blue cloth oblong hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, B/W photos, Dustjacket has light edgewear and light indents to surface, 112pp nf/vg 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bauchman, Perry Spitfire Pilot
Hantsport, NS, Canada Lancelot Press 1997 0889996091 / 9780889996090 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked and uncreased. The adventures of a Canadian spitfire pilot in WWII. 172pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie