Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Antiques

Antiques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Royal Worcester Figurines and Statuettes
England nd Circa 1950 The Worcester Royal Porcelain Company Ltd Soft Cover As New 
near fine large format soft cover with String tied blue car covers. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrations of Figurines, approx 30 pages. nf/-- 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Antiquarian, A Monthly Magazine for the Collector of Antiques, Works of Art & Rarities, April 1927, Vol. VIII, No. 3
USA Antiquarian Publishing Co. 1927 Soft Cover Good 
magazine with heavy chipping and wear along edge of spine. Includes articles on Little Tables of Old England; Cincinnati China; Early American Cabinet Makers; silver; Chintz; and Yale Tapestries 72pp g/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Baker Book: A Compilation of the Unique and Authentic European, English, and Far East Designs That Comprise the Baker Collections.
Michigan Baker Furniture Co. Hard Cover 
near fine large format red cloth hardcover with gold print on cover, no dj. clean tight and square, no names or marks.256pp. nf/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Acton, James Canadian Book of Furniture
Toronto / Montreal Acton Publishing Co 1923 Hard Cover Good+ 
Good to vg brown cloth hard cover with black print to cover and no dustjacket. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Some faded white spotting to cover and a couple of faint large moisture spots where gloss removed from cover. Minor wear to spine ends and corners tipped. A history of Funriture and designs followed by a section devoted to Canadian companies and their designs, Advertisements at each end of the book from current Furniture Manufac turers, 116pp g+/-- 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Marion (ed) Canadian Antiques Collector Vol 2 No 4 April 1967, Vol 2 No 6 June 67, Vol 2 No 7 July 67, Vol 2 No 11 Nov 67, Vol 3 No 1 Jan 68
Toronto Ontario Canadian Antiques and Fine Art 1967 Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
Five early issues of the magazine all in excellent condition with no names or marks. june 1967 has a printing fault where 2 pages are blank. vg+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allane, Lee Kilims: A Buyer's Guide
United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1995 0500278415 / 9780500278413 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
vg+ large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Colour illustrations 144pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arthur, Eric Ross Iron: Cast and Wrought Iron in Canada from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1982 0802024297 / 9780802024299 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ 
near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos 242pp nf/nf 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arthur, Eric Ross Iron: Cast and Wrought Iron in Canada from the Seventeenth Century to the Present
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1982 0802024297 / 9780802024299 Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked B/W photos 242pp nf/nf 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arwas, Victor Glass: Art Nouveau to Art Deco
New York Rizzoli 1977 0847801128 / 9780847801121 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
vg large format hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Bottom corners bumped, Dustjacket has wear to spine ends and along top edge with short closed tear to bottom of spine, 156pp vg/vg 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Avery, Constance, et al Bischoff Bottles: Identification and Price Guide
Berkeley Ca Avery and Cembura 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. slight rubbing wear to covers. Colour and B/W illustrations, 189pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Babayan, Levon The Romance of the Oriental Rug
Ontario, Canada Babayan's Limited 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
VG+ first edition Blue cloth hardcover with gold print to cover [7"x10 1/2"] in VG unclipped dj now in mylar, Owner gift inscription on first page and one note on page 43 ow clean tight and unmarked, Four colour plates with tissue guards ow remaining 15 plates are b/w. Dustjacket has light edgewear with a couple of short tears , 80pp VG+/VG 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Baglee, Christopher and Andrew Morley Enamelled Street Signs
New York Everest House 1978 0896960552 / 9780896960558 Soft Cover As New 
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased colour and B/W illustrations 87pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barnes, Clare Jr. John F. Kennedy Scrimshaw Collector
Boston Little Brown & Co 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ large format hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar. Owner bookplate to inside of cover and gift inscription on first blank page ow clean and tight. Dustjacket has wear to edges and laminate is just beginning to lift along top front edge. Some short closed tears to top edge. 129pp vg+/vg 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Beeson, C.F.C. Clockmaking in Oxfordshire 1400-1850
United Kingdom Antiquarian Hortological Society 1962 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine trade size red card cover soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked, small bump to bottom front corner ow book is like new with flat uncreased spine, Fold-out map at back 160pp nf/-- 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Beeson, C.F.C. English Chhurch Clocks 1280-1850
Chicester England Antiquarian Horological Society / Phillimore Co 1971 0900592788 / 9780900592782 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
vg green cloth hard cover in good to vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Small bump to bottom of spine of boards, Dustjacket has wear along top and bottom edge and corners, Some puckering of laminate on dustjacket and 1 inch tear to top backwith some associated creasing, Errata Sheet taped to front endpaper. 128pp plus index, vg/g+ 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bird, Michael and Kobayashi, Terry A Splendid Harvest : Germanic Folk and Decorative Arts in Canada
Toronto Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981 0442296207 / 9780442296209 Hard Cover Very Good + Good+ 
near fine cloth hard cover in good to vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to spine ends and corners. and some tears to edges . light rubbing to back. mainly B/W but a few colour illustrations,. 240pp nf/vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bird, Michael S. Canadian Country Furniture 1675-1950
Erin, Ontario, Canada Boston Mills Press / Stoddart 1994 1550460870 / 9781550460872 Hard Cover As New As New 
fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked, Colour and b/w photos 403pp f/f 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bradshaw, Marian Canadian Antiques Collector Jan / Feb 1972
Toronto Canadian Antiques and Fine Arts 1972 Magazine 
vg stapled soft cover magazine. Clean and tight no names or marks. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coleman, Dorothy S. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1986 0517000598 / 9780517000595 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
vg+ large format hard cover in vg+ price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Eleventh Printing 1978 vg+/vg+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Collins, Carole Canadian Antiques and Art Review Dec. Jan 1980-81 Vol 2 No 14
Halifax Nova Scotia Canadian Antiques and Art Review 1980 Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
large format stapled magazine with b/W photos. Articles on Elizabeth simcoe, Indian TGrade Silver, Mennonite Tradition in Waterloo Co. Kingston Antque show and sale, Elora Antique Show, Maritime dealers Antique Show 48pp vg+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie