Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Farming

Farming

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 50 Urgent Questions Horsemen Ask: With Answers Provided by Leading Equine Health-Care Authorities
Gaithersburg, MD Fleet Street Corp 1986 Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
stapled soft cover. Light edge wear to covers. ow clean tight. Gift inscription to inside of cover. 71pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Livestock and Dairy Farming Textbooklet No 1
Ottawa Ontario Canadian Legion War Services Committee On Education 1942 Soft Cover Good+  
Small orange card cover soft cover. tight and unmarked. Bottom of spine frayed and small cigarette burn to bottom edge. Numerous photos of livestock.166pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Pratts Things You Ought to Know About Horses Cows and Hogs
Philadelphia Pratt Food Co 1911 Stapled Brochure 
VG- Stapled Brochure of 58pp with diseases of livestock and suggested cures and advertisements for Pratt animal medicines split at bottom of front cover vg-/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Purina Dairy Facts Book
St. Louis, MO Ralston Purina Co. Soft Cover 
Very good flexible vinyl softcover. Some creasing, light soiling, scarfing . PO name on title page and back fep. Wroting in margins in pencil in a couple of places, sparsely. Tight and square. 455 pp vg/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Dairy Goat in Canada
Ottawa Agriculture Canada Pub 1441 1973 Reprint Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
Trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 21pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Andrew, D. A. The Hereford in Canada, 1860 - 1960
Canadian Hereford Association 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
vg red hard cover with gilt print in good dustjacket now in mylar. Presentation certificate on first page ow clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket is worn on edges with sticker scar to top front and tear at top of spine with a chip to top back. Illustrated with b/w photos throughout. 552pp vg/g+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bay Laurel, Alicia Living on the Earth: Celebrations, Storm Warnings, Formulas, Recipes, Rumors, and Country Dances Harvested by Alicia Bay Laurel.
New York Random House Inc 1971 0394710568 / 9780394710563 Soft Cover Good+ 
Good to vg large format soft cover with Beige card covers. Handwriting throughout with line drawing illustrations, Paint smear to front cover, 193pp g+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bourdon, Mary B. Charlottetown Research Station 1909-1984
Agriculture Canada 1984 0662132947 / 9780662132943 Soft Cover As New 
Near fine large format stapled soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased, history along with photos. 82pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bright, Jean Hay Meanwhile, Next Door to the Good Life
Dixmont Maine BrightBerry Press 2003 0972092412 / 9780972092418 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased. 370pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Canadian National Live Stock Records Office Canadian National Record for Swine Volume 40 Yorkshire, Berkshire, Chester White, Tamworth, Hampshire, Poland China...
Canada Canadian Swine Breeders 1929 Hard Cover 
vg purple cloth hard cover. tight and square no names or marks. some darkening of pages around edges 548pp vg/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cann, D.B. And J. I. MacDougall and J.D. Hilchey Soil Survey Of Kings County Nova Scotia Report No 15
Truro NS Canada Department of Agriculture and Nova Scotia Department of Agriculture and Marketing 1965 Hard Cover 
VG paper covered boards hard cover with no dj and pocket in back with 4 colored maps. Clean no names or marks. 97pp vg/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Christie, Charles Managing Wild Balsam Fir for Christmas Trees : A Beginner's Manual
Canada Nova Scotia Department of Lands and Forests 1980 Revised Edition Soft Cover 
Near fine stapled softcover, about trade size. Light creasing. Clean square and tight. 36 pp nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DeMeerchant, E.B. From Humble Beginnings: The Story of Agriculture in New Brunswick
New Brunswick New Brunswick Dept of Agriculture 1983 Soft Cover Good+ 
Good to vg oblong soft cover with illustrated card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. Corner crease to top front of cover and moderate edgewear to covers. Colour and B/W photos 94pp vg- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Eden, T. Tea ( Tropical Agriculture Series )
London Longmans 1965 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
Near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos and line drawings, Dj is worn along top edge with some short tears. 205pp nf/vg  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ernst, G.T.C. Shearing Fir Christmas Trees
Canada Nova Scotia Department of Lands and Forests 1979 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
stapled softcover, about trade size. corner dog eared Clean square and tight. 30 pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frank Raymond, Gordon Shepperson, Richard Waltham Forage Conservation and Feeding
Great Britain Farming Press 1972 0852360223 / 9780852360224 Hard Cover Christopher Raymond 
A fine green cloth hard cover in a fair dust jacket now in mylar. Jacket has some light creasing and wear to edges. Tears along front cover have been repaired with once clear tape leaving faint tape stains to cover. Pages throughout are tight, bright and clean. Black and white photos abound. pp175 fine/fair  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gibson, Arthur The Army Worm Bulletin No 9
Ottawa Government Printing Bureau 1915 Stapled Brochure 
Good stapled government brochure With tear and moisture stain to bottom front corner. photos and drawings of the army worm and the 1914 outbreak and control in Canada. 34pp g/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gibson, Edward; Twinn, C.R. Household Insects and Their Control.
Ottawa Ontario Department of Agriculture Canada 1939 3rd Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover. tight and square no names. Marks to back cover in crayon. pale yellow covers soiled and a 1 inch split at top of spine 100pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Greenberg, David B. Raising game birds in Captivity
New York Van Nostrand Co 1949 Hard Cover Fair  
Fair to good large green cloth hard cover with no dj. Heavy wear to edges of covers and spine ends, Owner name, writing to back endpapers. hinges intact but little loose. 224pp fair/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Haley, Stefan Tested By Fire : The Life and Work of W.H. McEwen
Saskatoon Sask Co-operative college of Canada 1980 0888170084 / 9780888170088 Soft Cover Very Good +  
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. tiny rub mark to the cover A biography of the Maritimer's work in the Farmers Co-operative movement.243pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie