Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Blacks

Blacks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Africville Genealogical Society Staff (editor) The Spirit of Africville
Halifax, NS, Canada Formac Publishing Company, Limited/ Goodread Biographies 1992 0-88780-084-X / 9780887800849 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Vg+ oblong soft cover. tight and square. Unmarked. 124pp vg+/-- 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Africville Genealogical Society Staff (editor) The Spirit of Africville
Halifax, NS, Canada Formac Publishing Company, Limited/ Goodread Biographies 1992 0-88780-085-8 / 9780887800856 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
vg oblong green hard cover with gilt print in vg dustjacket now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked, wear to corners of boards Scarce in hard cover 124pp vg/vg 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Africville Genealogical Society Staff (editor) The Spirit of Africville
Halifax, NS, Canada Formac Publishing Company, Limited/ Goodread Biographies 1992 0-88780-084-x / 9780887800849 Soft Cover Good 
oblong soft cover. Rippling to back cover and last few pages due to moisture ow clean tight and unmarked, 124pp g/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alvarez, Joseph A. From Reconstruction to Revolution: The Blacks' Struggle for Equality
New York Atheneum 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to top edge with short tear to top front and some rubbing of the dj. 216pp vg+/vg  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Attaway, William Blood On The Forge
New York, New York, U.S.A. Monthly Review Pr 1987 0853457220 / 9780853457220 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  
Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Fading to spine and edges of cover. 315pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bardolph, Richard The Negro Vanguard
New York Vintager V-198 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
paperback tight and square unmarked. Rubbing wear to covers and edges of pages lightly tanned. 495pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Borden, George Canaan Odyssey : A Poetic Account of the Black Experience in North America
Dartmouth, NS, Canada Society for the Protection & Preservation of Black Culture in Nova Scotia 1988 0921201060 / 9780921201069 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine trade size soft cover tigtht and square. Unmarked and uncreased. Light rubbing to covers, 63pp vg+/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brand, Dionne No Burden to Carry: Narratives of Black Working Women in Ontario 1920S-1950s
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Womens Pr 1991 0889611637 / 9780889611634 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name tag to inside of cover and fairly extensive very light pencil marking of text. Uncreased. 282pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chesnutt, Charles W. The Conjure Woman
Chicago Ill Univ of Michigan Pr 1969 0472061569 / 9780472061563 3rd Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. First blank page removed ow unmarked. Rubbing wear to covers, 229pp vg/-- 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clarke, Goerge Elliot (ed) Fire on the Water : An Anthology of Black Nova Scotia Writing (Vol. 2)
Lawrencetown Beach Nova Scotia Pottersfield Press 1995 0-919001-71-8 / 9780919001718 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good + 
Vg+ Trade size soft cover . Names of 4 of the authors on the title page ( but does not look like signatures) ow clean tight and square 268pp vg+/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cleaver, Elridge Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
New York Vintage 1969 Paperback Very Good 
paperback tight and square unmarked with light edgewear, reading crease along edge of spine, Pages tanned on edges, 211pp vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cliff, Michelle No Telephone to Heaven
Plume 1996 0452275695 / 978-0452275690 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear 211pp vg+/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Drew, Benjamin The Refugee: or the Narratives of Fugitive Slaves in Canada Related By Themselves (Canadian Collection)
Etobicoke, ON, Canada Prospero Books 2000 1-55267-136-4 / 9781552671368 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. a facsimile of the original edition. Rubbing wear and some indents to back surface on dustjacket 387pp vg/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Foster, Cecil A Place Called Heaven : The Meaning of Being Black in Canada (signed)
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1996 000638028x / 9780006380283 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmakred and uncreased 325pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fosty, George;Fosty, Darril Black Ice: The Lost History of the Colored Hockey League of the Maritimes, 1895-1925
New York Stryker-Indigo Publishing Co 2004 0965116867 / 9780965116862 Hard Cover Very Good + (signed) Very Good Signed by Author
near fine black cloth hard cover in good to vg dustjacket now in mylar. Inscribed to ____ and signed by G. Fosty on first page ow unmarked, Dustjacket has wear and a couple of short splits to base of spine, 235pp vg+/g+ 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Frost, Karolyn Smardz I've Got a Home in Glory Land : A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad
Toronto Thomas Allen 2006 088762250x / 9780887622502 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover As New Very Good+ 
Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has tiny short tear to back bottom near spine. The story of Thornton and Lucie Blackburn, slaves who escaped from their masters in kentucky and were eventually captured in Michigan but were spirited away to Canada where they eventually settled and made their home a refuge for runaway slaves. Their case caused riots in Detroit and set the tone for future Canada-US relations on Slave issues. 450pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Frost, Karolyn Smardz I've Got a Home in Glory Land : A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad
Toronto, ON, Canada Thomas Allen Publishers 2007 0887623387 / 9780887623387 Soft Cover As New ( signed) Signed by Author
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Signed without inscription by author on title page ow unmarked and uncreased, First printing 450pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gorer, Geoffrey Africa Dances: a Book About West African Negroes
London Penguin 1945 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
paperback tight and square unmarked. wear to corners and spine ends with small splits to base of spine, B/W photos. 224pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Goss, Linda And Barnes, Marian E. (Ed) Talk that Talk An Anthology of African-American Storytelling
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster Touchstone 1989 0-671-67168-5 / 9780671671686 Trade Paperback Very Good + 
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Front blank endpaper removed. Flat uncreased spine 521pp vg+/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grant, John N. The Maroons in Nova Scotia
Halifax Nova Scotia Formac Pub 2002 0887805698 / 9780887805691 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. The story of the Jamacian Maroons who came to Nova scotia to settle in 1796 203pp nf/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie