Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Mythology

Mythology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard Holy Blood, Holy Grail
UK Corgi Books 1990 0-55212138x / 9780552121385 Mass Market Paperback Good+  
paperback tight and square, creasing to cover and heavy spine creases g+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard Holy Blood, Holy Grail
UK Corgi Books 1990 0-55212138x / 9780552121385 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
vg+ paperback tight and square, light edge wear and uncreased spine slightly cupped vg+/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barton Anthony On the Structure of Didactic Tales
Needham Mass Ginn Press 1993 0-536-58452-4 / 9780536584526 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
Near fine first edition trade paper softcover clean tight and square 170pp nf/-- 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barton Anthony On the Structure of Didactic Tales
USA Simon and Schuster 1997 0-536-585075 / 9780536585073 2nd Edition Soft Cover As New 
Near fine Second edition trade paper softcover clean tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased 170pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bozig, Sreten with Alan Marshall Aboriginal Myths
Australia Gold Star Publications 1972 0726001139 / 9780726001130 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ illustrated cloth boards hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarke, Illustrated with colour photos of the aboriginals, 143pp vg+/vg 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chant, Joy The High Kings: Arthur's Celtic Ancestors
New York Bantam 1983 0553050451 / 9780553050455 Hard Cover As New As New George Sharp 
Near fine large hard cover in near fine price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrations 237pp nf/nf 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clifford, E. And Leo C. Fay The Magnificent Myths of Man
Toronto, ON, Canada The Book Society of Canada Limited 1973 0-7725-5084-0 / 9780772550842 Soft Cover 
VG square soft cover. PO name on first page and light pencil notes on a few pages ow clean and tight 246pp vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coleman, J. A. The Dictionary of Mythology
London Arcturus, 2008 1841934240 / 9781841934242 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine new large thick heavy hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, 1135pp f/f 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cruse, Amy Book of Myths
Clarke Irwin Toronto 1972 
Trade Paper edition 290 pp. light over creases ow fine vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dames, Michael Mythic Ireland
United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1996 0500278725 / 9780500278727 Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ large trade soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased, 272pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dixon-Kennedy, Mike Celtic Myth & Legend: An A-Z of People and Places
London Blandford 1998 071372613X / 9780713726138 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased, 309pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gadon, Elinor W. The Once and Future Goddess: A Symbol for Our Times
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco 1989 0062503545 / 9780062503541 Soft Cover Very Good 
large trade soft cover tight and square unmarked. corner crease to back cover ow light edgewear 405pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Getty, Adele Goddess: Mother of Living Nature
United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1990 0500810338 / 9780500810330 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine large format soft cover. Owner name on first page and covers protected in clear self-adhesive mylar ow unmarked. 96pp nf/-- 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grissett, Fort Woodspirits
Davidson North Carolina Cairn Studio, Ltd. 1987 Hard Cover As New  As New Pamela Rattray Brown 
near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Color illustrations 73pp nf/nf  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haight,Elizabeth Hazelton. Apuleius and His Influence
New York Longmans Green and co 1927 Hard Cover Very Good + Fair 
vg+ blue cloth hard cover in fair to good dustjacket now in mylar. OIwner name on first page ow unmarked. B/W plates, Dustjacket has a large scrape tear across face of book. 190pp vg+/fair 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Harris, P. Valentine The Truth About Robin Hood : a Refutation of the Mythologistry Theories with New Evidence of the Hero's Actual Existence
London Ca 1950 Private Printing First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
vg ex newspaper library hard cover in poor dj now in mylar. Newspapers stamp to ffep. Author's complimentary copy bookplate glued to the inside of front cover. Dj has large peices missing at bottom of spine, front bottom corner and along top back edge. 88 pp vg/poor 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hume, Lotta Carswell Favorite Children's Stories from China & Tibet
Rutland , Vermont, U.S.A. Tuttle Pub 1975 0804801797 / 9780804801799 Hard Cover Very Good + As New 
near fine oblong hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar, Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked 10th printing of 1975. 119pp nf/nf 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Jones, Gwyn and Thomas ( translators) The Mabinogion
Dent Dutton Everyman's Library 1978 0-460-01097-2 / 9780460010979 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
Vg+ mass market paperback Square clean aand tight no creases or names 282pp vg+/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jordan, Michael Myths of the World: A Thematic Encyclopedia
London Kyle Cathie Ltd 1995 1856261565 / 9781856261562 Soft Cover Very Good + 
trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. Covers in protective self-adhesive clear mylar. Light edgewear to covers 302pp vg+/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kane, Sean The Wisdom of the Mythtellers
Peterborought Ontario Broadview Pr 1994 1551110415 / 9781551110417 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 280pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie