Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hunting

Hunting

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baher, Mathias The Life and Times of the Elk Valley Sourdough
Steinbeck Manitoba Derksen Printers 1982 Hard Cover Very Good Signed 
vg brick red cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and Photo of cabin on cover, No dustjacket, Signed without inscription by author on title page. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page, B/W photos throughout and colour photos at back, Gilt print on spine faded along with portions of print on cover, Revised ediition, Map endpapers 160pp vg/-- 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bateman, James A. Trapping: A Practical Guide
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1979 0811717437 / 9780811717434 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
near fine black cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Rubbing to surfaces of dustjacket. 168pp nf/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Candy, Robert Getting the Most Fromn Your Game and Fish
USA Garden Way 1978 0-88266-113-2 / 9780882661131 Trade Paperback 
vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square. PO name on first page ow clean, Fading to the spine. 274pp vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De Falco, Joe Field Dressing, Skinning, Butchering and Cooking Deer
New York Outdoor Life Magazines 1983 3rd Printing Stapled Softcover 
vg+ stapled grey soft cover. Clean and tight no names or marks. 60pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Devereaux, E.E. And Lois Devereaux Taxidermy Book 2 Mammals
Lansing Mich Private Pub 1965 Soft Cover Very Good  
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Edge wear to covers and some light soiling. Book 2 of 4 on taxidermy published by the author. pages 63-114 vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dingess, Tom Fox Trapping Made Easy
Zanesville Ohio Franklin Printing 1980 Stapled Brochure 
Vg+ Stapled card cover softcover of 64pp and photos throughout showing methods vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Donovan Hunting Whitetail Deer
New York Winchester Press 1978 0-87691-257-9 / 9780876912577 First Edition Hard Cover 
vg hardcover in vg dj now in mylar, Dj has slight wear to edges and a couple of short tears Not clipped 228pp vg/vg  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gilchrist, Duncan Successful Big Game Hunting: Secrets of a Big Game Hunter-Guide
Stevensville Montana Stoneydale Press Publishing, 1987 0912299274 / 9780912299273 Hard Cover As New  Very Good+ 
near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is faded on spine. 176pp nf/vg+  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Harding, A.R. [editor] Fox Trapping: A Book of Instructions Telling How to Trap, Snare, and Shoot. A Valuable Book for Trappers
Columbus Ohio A. R. Harding 1973 Soft Cover Very Good  
vg orange card cover soft cover with glossy page of photos and diagrams, slight soiling of the covers. Tight and square. unmarked. 192pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Helgeland, Glenn Archery World's Complete Guide to Bowhunting
Englewood Cliffs NJ Prentice-Hall 1975 0130440248 / 9780130440242 Hard Cover Very Good + Good 
vg+ to near fine hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is faded on spine and is worn and chipped on edges with about 1/2 inch of material loss to base of spine. 262pp nf/g 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hillen, William Blackwater River, Toa-Thal-Kas
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1971 0771041500 / 9780771041501 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
vg+ green cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dustjacket now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked, Dustjacket has wear to corners and spine ends, 169pp vg+/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hoyt, Don Jr, Conibear is Better ( for Mink and Muskrat)
Nd Privately Printed Stapled Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size stapled soft cover with photo illustrations of trap operation and handling, Number handwritten on back cover and last blank page ow unmarked. 22pp vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hunt, Dennis The Goose Hunter
USA Dennis Hunt Hunting Products Inc 1997 0965390845 / 9780965390842 Soft Cover Very Good 
trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with moderate edgewear to covers. Some indents to surface of front cover. Illustrated with B/W photos 133pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kroll, Dan 100% Fox Trapping
Sutton NE Spearman Pub Card Covers 
VG White Trade size softcover with photos and diagrams illustrating methods of trapping fox. 89pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 La Due, Harry J. Guide to Trapping and Care of Raw Furs
St. Peter Minnisota Privately Printed By Author 1935 Soft Cover Fair 
Fair to good trade size stapled soft cover with thin white card covers printed in black. Includes a 2 pages stapled inside showing tracks of common animals, Covers have silverfish damage and split to base of spine, Stapled pages of tracks are heavily worn on edges but remainder of book tight. Back cover soiled with thumb prints and grease stain, 67pp fair/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mabbutt, Bill; Mabbutt, Anita North American Wild Game Cookbook
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre Ltd / 1982 0888943741 / 9780888943743 Soft Cover As New 
near fine large format soft cover. Clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 212pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Madson, John the Elk
Winchester-Western Press 1966 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Near fine trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. B/W photos 125pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 North American Hunting Club; Dietrich, Dan Bowhunting Big Game
Minneapolis North American Hunting Club 1993 0914697536 / 9780914697534 7th Printing Hard Cover Very Good +  
vinyl covered hard cover with colour paste-on of deer on cover and no dj. clean tight and unmarked. Bump to base of spine has cause small crease in vinyl. 250pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Osborne, Owen Duck Hunters are Nuts
Lewiston, Maine Monmouth 1971 Hard Cover 
Near fine red cloth hard cover with very good+ dj now in mylar. Light soiling to top fan, light corner wear, PO inscription on ffep, ow clean and tight. Dj has edgewear, rubbing, creasing and a few small closed tears at edge. 136 pp nf/vg+  
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Parker, Mike Guides of the North Woods: Hunting and Fishing Tales from Nova Scotia 1860-1960
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Nimbus Pub Ltd 1990 0921054378 / 9780921054375 Soft Cover Very Good 
large soft cover tight and square. unmarked. Light edgewear to covers 240pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie