|
|
|
1 |
The Treasure Ship Sails East: a Book for Boys and Girls Toronto nd Circa 1950 F.C. Stephenson 9999 Hard Cover Very Good Green paper covered boards hard cover with circle paste-on of old sailing ship on cover and no dj. Tight and unmarked. Colored frontis and numerous drawings in green and black and blue and black. Back board has bump to fore edge and is bowed. 127pp vg-/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Nova Scotia Tattoo 1986 Province of Nova Scotia and Maritime Command Near fine Red cloth large format hardcover with gilt print and designs on cover Color photos, Unpaginated nf/-- Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Spirou Album No 165 Issues 2295 - 2307 (1983) Belguim Dupuis 1983 2800107162 Hard Cover Very Good + vg large format illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with cloth spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to corners and bottom edge of back board. 12 issues of 1983 in one binding vg+ Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Paddy the Playful Puppy New York Derrydale Press 1988 0517667797 Hard Cover near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj . clean and tight unmarked. nf/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Canada Year book 1948-49 Dominion Bureau of Statistics Ottawa 1949 VG Blue cloth hardcover with no dj ans light wear to extremities. several fold-out maps and charts. Tight and clean 1267pp vg/-- Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Robert and Sonia Delaunay The National Gallery of Canada 1965 Soft Cover vg+ large soft cover with previous owners name on first page ow clean and tight. An addition to the exhibition catalogue laid in color and b/w illustrations text in french and english. 93 plates vg+/-- Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Tall Book of Nursery Tales New York Harper & Brothers 1944 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Rojankovsky, Feodor vg tall hard cover with paper covered boards in good to vg price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. presentation inscription on 1/2 title page dated 1946 ow unmarked, Corners of boards slightly tipped, Dustjacket has wear to corners and short tears with associated creasing to bottom back, Colour and b/w illustrations 120pp vg/g+ Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Cool Alternative Guitar Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Warner Bros Pubns 1999 0769216838 Soft Cover Very Good large format soft cover with bottom of spine chewed and some writing to inside of back cover. Lyrics and guitar for songs by Wilco, Wallflowers, Sheryl Crow, Shawn Colvin, Jewel, Collective Soul, and Better Than Ezra. 87pp vg/-- Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Spirou Album No 161 Issues 2242 - 2254 (1982) Belguim Dupuis 1982 2800107162 Hard Cover Very Good + vg large format illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with cloth spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to corners and bottom edge of back board. 12 issues of 1982 in one binding vg+ Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Miscellaneous No 15 (1914) Diplomatic Correspondence respecting the WAR presented to both houses of Parliament December 1914 French Government His Majesty;'s stationary Office London 1914 Collection of documents in plain green card covers with black cloth spine relating to the initiation of the WWI prepared by the french government. "Documents relating to the negotiations which preceded Germany's declaration of War on Russia(August 1 1914) and on France (August 3 1914)" xxx, 194 pp with extensive table of contents listing the various documents and their signatory and place and date of dispatch. Also includes a list of principle persons mentioned in the correspondence. firs t and last pages torn at staples, remainder vg. few pages dog-eared. vg/-- Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Realities Magazine No 177, 185, 186, 188, 193, 197, 205 London 1965-67 Realities Magazine Soft Cover Very Good Seven large format soft cover magazines all in about the same condition of light edge wear and some spine wear. No 185 has a corner crease to front cover. Heavy magazines which will be shipped at cost. May be purchased individually for 5.00 each. vg/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Cape Breton's Magazine Issues No11 Wreck Cove Cape Breton Nova Scotia Cape Breton's Magazine Stapled Softcover Very Good early issues of the magazin in large format stapled soft cover with light edge wear and small stain to bottom edge. Tight and uncreased but pages tanned. The original individual issues are difficult to find in the early numbers. 32pp vg/-- Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Interior Best Selection 4 Tokyo Japan Graphic-sha Publishing Company Ltd 1990 4766105680 Hard Cover As New Very Good+ near fine large format hard cover in near fine yellow dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos and diagrams throughout. remainder stripe to bottom edge. Text in English and Japanese 267pp nf/nf Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Meccano Magazine 1971, January, March, April, May, June, July, Aug, Sept, Oct, Dec Hertfordshire UK Model and Allied Publications Ltd 1971 Stapled Softcover Very Good Ten issues of 1971 Meccano magazine. stapled soft covers tight no names or marks. A couple of issues have long faint creases to covers. vg/-- Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Roy Rogers Favorite Cowboy Songs with Guitar Chords New York Robbins Music Co 1943 Soft Cover Good Good large format stapled soft cover typical of music folios, with picture of Roy Rogers on Trigger on cover. Moderate to heavy edgewear to covers with crease to bottom front corner along with corner creases to following pages, Fading to covers and some small splits along spine. 72pp g/-- Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Dalhousie Review July 1938 Halifax NS Review Publishing Co 1938 Trade Paperback vg trade size soft cover with 19 articles on canada. includes photos of major dalhousie buuldings of 1938. 278pp plus ads vg/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Grand Pre Cook Book Grand Pre Nova Scota The Ladies Aid of the Horton United Church 1957 6th Edition Stapled Brochure vg+ stapled soft cover with photo front cover. Light edge wear and no names or marks. 37pp vg+/-- Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Kountry Kitchen No 3 Sydney River Nova Scotia U.C.W. United Protestant Church 1977 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good vg oblong side stapled soft cover with orange card cover with photo of church on cover. 174 typewritten pages, Unmarked, Light soiling vg/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Canadian Geographical Journal: November 1931, Vol. III, No. 5 Ottawa Canadian Geographical Society 1931 Stapled Softcover Fair Side staples soft cover with heavy wear to edges of covers with some soiling and creasing, Contents clean and tight. Articles include Beauharnois Power Works by Louis Huot; Iceland by Jon Ragnar Johnson; Garibaldi Park by Ruth Golman and Voice of the Wilderness by H.U. Green. fair/-- Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
A Treasure Chest for Boys and Girls Chicago M.A. Donahue and Co 1951 Hard Cover Very Good vg large red cloth hard cover with paste-on on front cover showing boy on a bed looking out a window. Spine faded. Moisture stain to back cover which does not penetrate. Name on first page. pages tanned vg/-- Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Thumbelina London/Montreal No Date Danny Books/Litor Publishers Hard Cover Good+ Marta Seitz and Carl Larsson Large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Wear to corners and spine ends with spine cover peeling at base of spine. Very attractive Colour illustrations G+ Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Little Threads: Tangle Thread, Golden Thread, and Silver Thread Edinburgh Scotland Circa 1870 William P. Nimmo Hard Cover Fair Red hard cover with paste-on to front cover and impressed design to covers. No dj. Both hinges cracked to cloth and front endpaper missing. name on contents page dated 1876. Stitching very loose and no illustrations other than paste-on. heavy wear to edges Soiling to some pages due to handling 124pp plus ads fair/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Grand Pre Cook Book Grand Pre Nova Scota The Ladies Aid of the Horton United Church 1987 13th Impression Stapled Brochure vg+ stapled soft cover with photo front cover. Light edge wear and no names or marks. 37pp vg+/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
I Love New York Cooking from Other Lands New York American Cancer Society 1981 0939114151 First Printing Spiral vg trade size spiral bound card covers soft cove. No names. Paperclip stain on first page ow book is clean. Some light creasing to covers. 189pp vg/-- Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
New Brunswick Canada Motourland New Brunswick Canada nd Circa 1948 New Brunswick Travel Bureau Stapled Softcover Very Good + vg stapled Travel brochure for the province of New Brunswick. B/W photos light edge wear. approx 32 pages including covers. vg+/-- Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Souvenir of Albany ( views) Portland Maine L.H. Nelson Company 1909 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good + vg+ oblong soft cover with grey green covers with raised Gilt print to cover. B/W photos of Buildings and street scenes. approx 32 pages vg+/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Radio News November 1945 Chicago Ill Ziff-davis 1945 Soft Cover Good magazine with scuffing splits and some material loss to spine ends of cover, corner creases to cover and chip to fore edge ow clean and tight g/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
William King New York Nd Circa 1986 Terry Dintenfass Inc Stapled Softcover Good very large oversized stapled soft cover. moderate edge wear with corner creases 119 plates in b/w g/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|