Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Treasure Ship Sails East: a Book for Boys and Girls
Toronto nd Circa 1950 F.C. Stephenson 9999 Hard Cover Very Good 
Green paper covered boards hard cover with circle paste-on of old sailing ship on cover and no dj. Tight and unmarked. Colored frontis and numerous drawings in green and black and blue and black. Back board has bump to fore edge and is bowed. 127pp vg-/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 U.S.T.A. YEAR BOOK, TROTTING AND PACING IN 1954 Vol 67 Part 1
Columbus Ohio The United States Trotting Association 1955 Hard Cover Very Good +  
near fine simulated black leather hard cover with no dj and gold print to spine. unmarked 1455pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ELVIS PRESLEY, A PHOTOPLAY TRIBUTE,4th Anniversary Memorial Edition 1981
New York Photoplay 1981 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled soft cover magazine. clean and tight. light rubbing wear to covers vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Canadian Field Naturalist Volume 99 Number 3
Ottawa Ontario OTtawa Field-Naturalist Club 1985 Soft Cover 
VG large white card cover soft cove with photo on front. Interesting articles on the status of Whales, Sea Otters, Herring in canadian waters, approx 275 pages. vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nova Scotia Tattoo 1986
Province of Nova Scotia and Maritime Command 
Near fine Red cloth large format hardcover with gilt print and designs on cover Color photos, Unpaginated nf/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 20 Years of Memory Time: Thge most popular Selections since 1933
Don McNeill Enterprises 1953 
Spiral Bound card Covers in vg condition 48 pp vg/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The 1949 Breakfast Club Diary
Don McNeill 1949 
Spiral Bound Card Covers in vg Condition 63 pp vg/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Breakfast Club 1948 Yearbook
McNeill Chicago 1948 
Spiral Bound Card Covers with photo Cover of McNeil and Wife. Some spirals broken but ow vg 64 pp vg-/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Spirou Album No 165 Issues 2295 - 2307 (1983)
Belguim Dupuis 1983 2800107162 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg large format illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with cloth spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to corners and bottom edge of back board. 12 issues of 1983 in one binding vg+ 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 U.S.T.A. YEAR BOOK, TROTTING AND PACING IN 1957, VOL 70, PART 1
Columbus Ohio The United States Trotting Association 1958 Hard Cover Very Good +  
near fine simulated black leather hard cover with no dj and gold print to spine. unmarked 1275pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fine Woodworking Magazine No 50, 51, 52,
Tauntan Press 1985 Softcover Very Good 
three vg early woodworking magazines. all in vg condition May be purchased individually vg/-- 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fine Woodworking Magazine No 55, 56, 57, 58, 59
Tauntan Press 1985 Softcover Very Good 
Five vg early woodworking magazines. all in vg condition May be purchased individually vg/-- 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Romdalsmuseet Arbok 1986
Molde 1986 
Near fine hardcover in vg+ dj. In norwegian, This book has good section on Traditional Norwegian Fashions and jewelry 187pp nf/vg  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paddy the Playful Puppy
New York Derrydale Press 1988 0517667797 Hard Cover 
near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj . clean and tight unmarked. nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Canada Year book 1948-49
Dominion Bureau of Statistics Ottawa 1949 
VG Blue cloth hardcover with no dj ans light wear to extremities. several fold-out maps and charts. Tight and clean 1267pp vg/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Greek, Being the Version Set Forth A.D. 1611, Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised A.D. 1881
Norwich Conn Henry Bill Publishing Co 1881 Magazine 
VG dark Brown cloth hard cover with impressed design to cover and spine. no dj. Wear to edges with some fraying of spine ends and corners. Hinges tight but stitching a little loose in spots No names or marks. 552pp vg/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Victoria Magazine / Vol 7 No 2, 4, 5, 6,7, 9, 10, 11
New York Hearst Publications 1993 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Eight early victoria magazines all in vg to near fine condition showing light edgewear. May be purchased individually vg+/-- 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Robert and Sonia Delaunay
The National Gallery of Canada 1965 Soft Cover 
vg+ large soft cover with previous owners name on first page ow clean and tight. An addition to the exhibition catalogue laid in color and b/w illustrations text in french and english. 93 plates vg+/--  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sports Illustrated Magazine February 1981 Christie Brinkley on Cover
Time Inc 1981 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine soft cover. small sticker scar where Owners address label removed . small split to base of spine vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Milestones in Methodism : a History of Centenary-Queen Square United Church of Canada Saint John, N.B 1791-1966
Saint John Lingley Printing Co 1967 Hard Cover 
vg+ maroon cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Clean no names or marks. Slight wear to bottom of spine of covers. 212pp plus errata vg+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 The Tall Book of Nursery Tales
New York Harper & Brothers 1944 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Rojankovsky, Feodor 
vg tall hard cover with paper covered boards in good to vg price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. presentation inscription on 1/2 title page dated 1946 ow unmarked, Corners of boards slightly tipped, Dustjacket has wear to corners and short tears with associated creasing to bottom back, Colour and b/w illustrations 120pp vg/g+ 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Canadian Historical Review Volume X No 1-4
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1929 Soft Cover Very Good  
Complete 4 original volumes for 1929in original grey card covers. spines yellowed and some minor edge wear to covers . unmarked except for X on no 1 cover 398pp plus ads  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Cooking Treasures in Metric from Newfoundland and Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador Department of Rural Agriculture and Northern Development Trade Paperback 
vg+ trade size soft cover clean and tight and square, No names or marks. 127pp plus index vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Antiquarian, A Monthly Magazine for the Collector of Antiques, Works of Art & Rarities, April 1927, Vol. VIII, No. 3
USA Antiquarian Publishing Co. 1927 Soft Cover Good 
magazine with heavy chipping and wear along edge of spine. Includes articles on Little Tables of Old England; Cincinnati China; Early American Cabinet Makers; silver; Chintz; and Yale Tapestries 72pp g/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Baker Book: A Compilation of the Unique and Authentic European, English, and Far East Designs That Comprise the Baker Collections.
Michigan Baker Furniture Co. Hard Cover 
near fine large format red cloth hardcover with gold print on cover, no dj. clean tight and square, no names or marks.256pp. nf/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Cool Alternative Guitar
Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Warner Bros Pubns 1999 0769216838 Soft Cover Very Good  
large format soft cover with bottom of spine chewed and some writing to inside of back cover. Lyrics and guitar for songs by Wilco, Wallflowers, Sheryl Crow, Shawn Colvin, Jewel, Collective Soul, and Better Than Ezra. 87pp vg/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Fin the Complete Angler's Guide for 1972
Fin Pub Miami 1971 
VG catalogue iwith very clean covers and interior, Fish in color vg+/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Canadian Geographical Journal, November 1973 Vol. 87 No 5
Ottawa Royal Canadian Geographical Society 1973 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine monthly journal. Inquire for more details on articles approx. 35 pages of articles + advertisements. vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Don McNeill's Favorite Peoms
Don McNeil 1951 
Spiral Bound Card Covers in fine condition 96 pp f/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Recipes from Peggy's Cove : Illustrated By Pictures of Peggy's Cove
Hantsport N.S. Lancelot Press 1987 0889993645 Soft Cover Very Good  
trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Creases to fore edge of back cover. illustrated with photos 124pp vg/--  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Canadian Geographical Journal, June 1973 Vol. LXXXVI No 6
Ottawa Royal Canadian Geographical Society 1973 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine monthly journal. Inquire for more details on articles approx. 35 pages of articles + advertisements. vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Weekday Missal: Weekday Masses for the Proper Seasons the Proper of Saints Common Masses Votive and Occasional Masses Complete With Readings in One Volume
Collins 1975 Soft Cover Very Good Meinrad Craighead 
vg blue leather ( or simulated leather) flexicover with gilt print and design to cover and spine. Gilt to all edges. Four ribbon markers, Previous owner name tag on first page ow unmarked. Gilt on fore edge is damaged with some white splash spot. 1602pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Spirou Album No 161 Issues 2242 - 2254 (1982)
Belguim Dupuis 1982 2800107162 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg large format illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with cloth spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to corners and bottom edge of back board. 12 issues of 1982 in one binding vg+ 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Canadian Geographical Journal, February 1973 Vol. LXXXVI No 2
Ottawa Royal Canadian Geographical Society 1973 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine monthly journal. Inquire for more details on articles approx. 35 pages of articles + advertisements. vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Parade State of Naval Military Colonial and Auxillary Forces June 22 1897 Her Majesty's Diamond Jubilee
London J.J. Kelimer and Co 1897 Stapled Brochure Very Good 
vg stapled brochure of 12 pages including covers, Ornate illusratrated cover. Brochure outling the participants and order of appearance in the parade celebrating the Diamond Jubilee at St. Paul's Cathedral June 22 1897. vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Best of Pack-o-Fun Volume 11 (September 1965-June 1966)
Park Ridge Ill Clapper Publishing Co 1966 Spiral Bound Soft Cover 
vg spiral bound soft cover tight. Previous owners name stamped several times to covers and endpapers ow clean 314pp vg/--,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Canadian Geographical Journal, December 1972 Vol. LXXXV No 6
Ottawa Royal Canadian Geographical Society 1972 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine monthly journal. Inquire for more details on articles approx. 35 pages of articles + advertisements. vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Miscellaneous No 15 (1914) Diplomatic Correspondence respecting the WAR presented to both houses of Parliament December 1914
French Government His Majesty;'s stationary Office London 1914 
Collection of documents in plain green card covers with black cloth spine relating to the initiation of the WWI prepared by the french government. "Documents relating to the negotiations which preceded Germany's declaration of War on Russia(August 1 1914) and on France (August 3 1914)" xxx, 194 pp with extensive table of contents listing the various documents and their signatory and place and date of dispatch. Also includes a list of principle persons mentioned in the correspondence. firs t and last pages torn at staples, remainder vg. few pages dog-eared. vg/--  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Canadian Geographical Journal, November 1972 Vol. LXXXV No 5
Ottawa Royal Canadian Geographical Society 1972 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine monthly journal. Inquire for more details on articles approx. 35 pages of articles + advertisements. vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Engineering Society University of Toronto .. Transactions and Year Book, 1941
Toronto University of Toronto 1941 Soft Cover Very Good  
vg trade size soft cover spiral bound. name on first page ow unmarked wear to edges and some darkening along spine. 200pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Marge's Little Lulu Tricking Basket and Other Goodies No 188
Gold Key / Western Publishing 1968 Stapled Softcover Very Good 
vg stapled comic size soft cover. unmarked Spine roll and moderate edge wear. vg/-- 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bon Appetit Dinner Party Cookbook
Knapp Press Los Angela 1983 
Fine HC in vg dj in mylar. Dj has some rubbing of edges. Color illus. 275 pp f/vg  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Realities Magazine No 177, 185, 186, 188, 193, 197, 205
London 1965-67 Realities Magazine Soft Cover Very Good  
Seven large format soft cover magazines all in about the same condition of light edge wear and some spine wear. No 185 has a corner crease to front cover. Heavy magazines which will be shipped at cost. May be purchased individually for 5.00 each. vg/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Stately Homes in colour
batsford, London 1961 
VG Blue cloth Hardcover in edge worn but intact dj Color illus, 95 pp vg/vg-  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Aberdeen Holiday Pictorial : The Silver City By the Sea ( Official Guide)
Aberdeen Scotland Circa 1939 Aberdeen Coproration / Henry Munro Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edge wear to covers. B/W photos and lots of local advertisement. From the clothing and automobiles it appears to be late 1930s or early 40s. 112pp vg+/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Sports Illustrated Magazine JUne 30 1980, Sugar Ray Leonard on Cover
Time Inc 1980 Stapled Softcover 
vg+ stapled magazine soft cover. . No label uncreased vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Cape Breton's Magazine Issues No11
Wreck Cove Cape Breton Nova Scotia Cape Breton's Magazine Stapled Softcover Very Good  
early issues of the magazin in large format stapled soft cover with light edge wear and small stain to bottom edge. Tight and uncreased but pages tanned. The original individual issues are difficult to find in the early numbers. 32pp vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Ontario Readers Third Book
Coles Canadiana Reprint of 1925 edition ( 1980) 
Card Covers 350 pp vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Composition Arqvitectonica: Art and Architecture No 5
Spain Instituto de Arte y Humanidades 1990 0847855651 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased . Light edge wear. Color illustrations English and Spanish text 120pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Gateways to Bookland for Grade Four
Toronto The Copp Clark Company, Ltd 1938 Hard Cover Very Good  
blue cloth hardcover. Some rubbing and edgewear to covers. Tipped corners. A few minor check marks in text 284pp.vg-/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Future Life Magazine No 8 February 1978
New York Future Life Magazines 1978 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine. tight minor edge wear vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Canadian Geographical Journal, October 1972 Vol. LXXXV No 4
Ottawa Royal Canadian Geographical Society 1972 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine monthly journal. Inquire for more details on articles approx. 35 pages of articles + advertisements. vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Metropolitan Toronto Police Amateur Athletic Association Centennial Book
MTPAAA Toronto 1985 
Fine first edition blue cloth hardcover with no dj as issued 77pp photos throughout f/--  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Radio-Craft Magazine February 1947
Springfield Mass Radcraft Pub 1947 Soft Cover Good+  
magazine with 1/2 inch of material loss to bottom of spine cover, corner creases splits along spine cover join and pages lightly tanned g+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Social Register of Canada First edition
Social Register of Canada Limited Montreal 1958 Hard Cover As New  
Fine blue cloth hardcover with no dj 653pp f/--  
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Annals of North British Society of Halifax 1968-1983
Halifax McCurdy Printing 1984 Hard Cover Very Good +  
near fine blue pebbled boards with gilt print and no dj. clean tight and unmarked photos 220pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Interior Best Selection 4
Tokyo Japan Graphic-sha Publishing Company Ltd 1990 4766105680 Hard Cover As New Very Good+ 
near fine large format hard cover in near fine yellow dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos and diagrams throughout. remainder stripe to bottom edge. Text in English and Japanese 267pp nf/nf 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Canadian Childhoods: A Tundra Anthology in Words and Art Showing Children of Many Backgrounds Growing Up in Many Parts of Canada
Montreal Canada Tundra Books 1990 0887762085 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
vg+ large format illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Small gift inscription to corner of first page ow unmarked. Tiny nick to base of spine. 50 Color and 32 black and white illustrations by 15 artists including William Kurelek, Arthur Shilling, Takashima and Sing Lim and Ted harrison. 96pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Meccano Magazine 1971, January, March, April, May, June, July, Aug, Sept, Oct, Dec
Hertfordshire UK Model and Allied Publications Ltd 1971 Stapled Softcover Very Good 
Ten issues of 1971 Meccano magazine. stapled soft covers tight no names or marks. A couple of issues have long faint creases to covers. vg/-- 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Roy Rogers Favorite Cowboy Songs with Guitar Chords
New York Robbins Music Co 1943 Soft Cover Good 
Good large format stapled soft cover typical of music folios, with picture of Roy Rogers on Trigger on cover. Moderate to heavy edgewear to covers with crease to bottom front corner along with corner creases to following pages, Fading to covers and some small splits along spine. 72pp g/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Guide to the Indian Population of America
Boletin Indigenista 1961 
Published in both spanish and English 91 page brochure covering the native populations of the countries of both Continents. vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Current Reseach on Sleep and Dreams
US Dept of Health No 1389 1966 
Large format softcover with blue covers and 125pp vg/--  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Canadian Geographical Journal, September 1972 Vol. LXXXV No 3
Ottawa Royal Canadian Geographical Society 1972 Stapled Softcover 
vg stapled magazine monthly journal. Inquire for more details on articles approx. 35 pages of articles + advertisements. vg/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Dalhousie Review July 1938
Halifax NS Review Publishing Co 1938 Trade Paperback 
vg trade size soft cover with 19 articles on canada. includes photos of major dalhousie buuldings of 1938. 278pp plus ads vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Canadian Newspaper Service Reg'd Reference Book 1929-1930 : Biographical Reference Data and Other General Information for Newspaper, Library and Individual Use
Canadian Newspaper Service Registered Third Edition 1929-1930 
Blue Hardcover in vg condition. Some Wear to spine ends. Biographies of the most notable Canadians of the time Vg/--  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 American Historical Review Volume 89 No 1
American Historical Society 1984 
VG large format softcover 263pp vg/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Serbian Bible - Holy Bible (serbian language)
Bible Society 2004 1903865271 Hard Cover Very Good 
near fine dark blue simulated leather hard cover with gold print to cover and spine, Owner name on 1/2 title page and small note in last page ow unmarked and uncreased 807 + 297pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Sixtieth Annual Proceedings of Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine for North America June 19-20-21 Minneapolis Minn 1934
Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mytic Shrine 1934 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Vg+ Brown leather spine and corners hardcover in excellent condition. Wear to the edges of spine and corners but ow near fine. Includes Articles of Incorporation and by-laws and codes. 388pp plus 106pp Bylaws and codes and Gregorian Calendars at back. vg+/-- 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Federal Standard No 751a Stitches, Seams and Stitching
Washington US Federal Supply Services 1963 Soft Cover Very Good  
large format Side stapled card covers with 3 -Ring holes punched along spine. Typewritten pages with numerous diagrams and sketches unpaginated vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Grand Pre Cook Book
Grand Pre Nova Scota The Ladies Aid of the Horton United Church 1957 6th Edition Stapled Brochure 
vg+ stapled soft cover with photo front cover. Light edge wear and no names or marks. 37pp vg+/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Kountry Kitchen No 3
Sydney River Nova Scotia U.C.W. United Protestant Church 1977 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good 
vg oblong side stapled soft cover with orange card cover with photo of church on cover. 174 typewritten pages, Unmarked, Light soiling vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Fine Woodworking Magazine No 40, 41, 48, 49
1981-82 Tauntan Press Softcover Very Good 
Four vg early woodworking magazines. all in vg condition May be purchased individually vg/-- 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Canadian Geographical Journal: November 1931, Vol. III, No. 5
Ottawa Canadian Geographical Society 1931 Stapled Softcover Fair 
Side staples soft cover with heavy wear to edges of covers with some soiling and creasing, Contents clean and tight. Articles include Beauharnois Power Works by Louis Huot; Iceland by Jon Ragnar Johnson; Garibaldi Park by Ruth Golman and Voice of the Wilderness by H.U. Green. fair/-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Gallery of Notable Men and Women ( Lady Grizell Baille, Grisel Cochrane, Thomas De Quincey, Sir Henry Hvelock, Thomas Carlyle, Thomas Babington Macauley)
Edinburgh Scotland nd Circa 1894 W.P. Nimmo Hay and Mitchell Hard Cover Very Good 
Green Cloth hard cover with Gilt title to spine and cover and Black and white decorative design to top and bottom edges of covers. 6 short biographies. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page dated 1894. Front hinge just starting and back hinge intact. 224pp plus ads vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Dean's Story Books No 4 Home Stories
Dean and Son London nd 
Large format illustrated card covers with two girls walking down a path. Corn Flour ad on back. Inscription recording the giving of the book on back vg/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Newfoundland Homestyle Muffins and Quick Breads
St Johns Newfoundland Hillcrest Pub 1989 5th Printing Stapled Softcover 
fine stapled soft cover clean tight no names or marks. 63pp f/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Carlton Nursery Rhymes Illustrated in Colour
Glasgow Mozart Allan 1951 Soft Cover Good  Carlton Artists 
Good+ large format stapled sheet music of 16 pages (including covers) with carlton colour illustrations. staploes have pulled through covers ow intact. g+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 A Treasure Chest for Boys and Girls
Chicago M.A. Donahue and Co 1951 Hard Cover Very Good  
vg large red cloth hard cover with paste-on on front cover showing boy on a bed looking out a window. Spine faded. Moisture stain to back cover which does not penetrate. Name on first page. pages tanned vg/--  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Thumbelina
London/Montreal No Date Danny Books/Litor Publishers Hard Cover Good+  Marta Seitz and Carl Larsson 
Large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Wear to corners and spine ends with spine cover peeling at base of spine. Very attractive Colour illustrations G+  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Celebrity Sampler of Decorative Painting
Plaid Enterprises 1987 No 8276 
Large format softcover with 25 projects by different contributors. 128pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Pop with Swab Yoho Ahoy
London, United Kingdom BBC Books 2001 056355679x Stapled Softcover As New  
fine new large paperback tight and unmarked f/--  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Little Threads: Tangle Thread, Golden Thread, and Silver Thread
Edinburgh Scotland Circa 1870 William P. Nimmo Hard Cover Fair  
Red hard cover with paste-on to front cover and impressed design to covers. No dj. Both hinges cracked to cloth and front endpaper missing. name on contents page dated 1876. Stitching very loose and no illustrations other than paste-on. heavy wear to edges Soiling to some pages due to handling 124pp plus ads fair/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Grand Pre Cook Book
Grand Pre Nova Scota The Ladies Aid of the Horton United Church 1987 13th Impression Stapled Brochure 
vg+ stapled soft cover with photo front cover. Light edge wear and no names or marks. 37pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 I Love New York Cooking from Other Lands
New York American Cancer Society 1981 0939114151 First Printing Spiral 
vg trade size spiral bound card covers soft cove. No names. Paperclip stain on first page ow book is clean. Some light creasing to covers. 189pp vg/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Nadia Leger, Evolution Premiere 1920-26
Societe de Revue and Publications, Paris 1971 
Large softcover with some rubbing to surface of covers. Text in french Numerous Colored plates vg/--  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Italian Collection: Best of Food and Wine
American Express NY 1991 
Fine large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. PO gift inscription on ffep. Clean and crisp. 280pp f/nf  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 New Brunswick Canada Motourland
New Brunswick Canada nd Circa 1948 New Brunswick Travel Bureau Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
vg stapled Travel brochure for the province of New Brunswick. B/W photos light edge wear. approx 32 pages including covers. vg+/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Between Globalism and Nationalism 30th Issue Socialist Register 1994
London Merlin Press Limited, Woodbridge 1994 085036440x Soft Cover Very Good +  
trade size soft cover tight and square. light edge wear to covers. unmarked 341pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Souvenir of Albany ( views)
Portland Maine L.H. Nelson Company 1909 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ oblong soft cover with grey green covers with raised Gilt print to cover. B/W photos of Buildings and street scenes. approx 32 pages vg+/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Radio News November 1945
Chicago Ill Ziff-davis 1945 Soft Cover Good  
magazine with scuffing splits and some material loss to spine ends of cover, corner creases to cover and chip to fore edge ow clean and tight g/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Radio News December 1945
Chicago Ill Ziff-davis 1945 Soft Cover Very Good  
vg magazine with small splits to bottom of spine and some rubbing to cover. vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Nova Scotia Fisheries Exhibition and Fishermens Reunion 1949
Nova Scotia Lunenburg 1949 Soft Cover 
VG Stapled Card Covers Souvenir program for 1949 Exhibition advertisements photos unpaginated vg+/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Nova Scotia Fisheries Exhibition and Fishermens Reunion 1948
Nova Scotia Lunenburg 1948 Soft Cover 
VG Stapled Card Covers Souvenir program for 1948 Exhibition advertisements photos unpaginated vg+/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Heavy Metal - the Adult Illustrated Fantasy Magazine, August , September, October November December 1977
HM Communications 1977 Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
soft cover magazine, 5 early issues all in vg+ to near fine condition, clean tight and unmarked. some very faint stress creases to covers shipping at cost vg+/--  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 William King
New York Nd Circa 1986 Terry Dintenfass Inc Stapled Softcover Good  
very large oversized stapled soft cover. moderate edge wear with corner creases 119 plates in b/w g/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Your Tools: How to get the Most Out of Your Tools
Middle Village Jonathan David 1974 0-8246-0181-5 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine hardcover in fine dj now in mylar 173pp f/f 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Korak Son of Tarzan No 58
D.C. Comics 1975 Stapled Softcover Very Good 
stapled comic size soft cover. unmarked Light edge wear to covers vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Dairy Goat in Canada
Ottawa Agriculture Canada Pub 1441 1973 Reprint Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
Trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 21pp vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Read to Me Stories ( Large Type 3-5 years)
UK Brimax 1990 0-86112-624-6 2nd Printing Hard Cover Eric Kincaid 
vg large square illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean no names or marks. Hinges intact but little loose. Nice illustrations vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Sports Illustrated Magazine November 24 1980 Sugar Ray Leonard on Cover
Time Inc 1981 Stapled Softcover 
vg+ stapled magazine soft cover. . Owners address label. small split to base of spine vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie