Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Agee, James Death in the Family
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam 1972 0553146718 Mass Market Paperback Good  
paperback tight and square. spine darkened unmarked sticker scar to back cover g/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Agee, James The Collected Poems of James Agee
New York Ballantine Books 1970 0-345-02023-5 First Thus Mass Market Paperback 
VG paperback. Square and tight. small moisture staint o inside of cover and corner of first page ow clean. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Ahenakew, Edward. Edited and with an Introduction By Ruth M. Buck Voices of the Plains Cree
Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1973 0771084714 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square, name on first page ow unmarked. 204pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Ahlberg, Janet and Allan The Vanishment of Thomas Tull
Puffin 1998 0-141-30181-3 First Printing Mass Market Paperback 
vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Ahmad, Khwaja Nazir Jesus in Heaven on Earth: Journey of Jesus to Kashmir, His Preaching to the Lost Tribes of Israel, and Death and Burial in Srinagar
Blain City, Ohio, U.S.A. Ahamadiyya Anjuman Ishaat Islam 1999 0913321605 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine like new hard cover in fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 471pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ahooja-Patel, Krishna Development Distance Between Nations
Halifax Nova Scotia Saint Mary's University 1995 81-7024-651-2 Trade Paperback 
VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 289pp vg+/--  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Ai Killing Floor
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1979 
First edition HC in dj, Book is beige cloth over dark bown paper boards. Top Front corner lightly bumped ow near fine. Dj has minor chips along top edge and very light soiling to cream colored dj. vg/vg  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Aichman, Robert The 2nd Fontana book of Great Ghost Stories
London Fontana Books 1966 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
good to vg paperback. tight and square. Unmarked. Moderate wear to edges with chipping along edge of spine, Corner crease to front cover and age darkening along edges of pages g+/-- 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 aig-Brown, Celia; Hodgson-Smith, Kathy L.; Regnier, Robert; Archibald, Jo-ann Making the Spirit Dance Within: Joe Duquette High School and an Aboriginal Community
Toronto J. Lorimer & Co 1997 1550285661 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked, Small bump to top front corner 187pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Aihara, Herman Basic Macrobiotics
New York, New York, U.S.A. Japan Pubns 1985 0870406140 2nd Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
large format soft cover tight and square. Light pencil underlining in sections 159pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Aiken, Joan Night Birds on Nantucket
London Puffin ? Penguin 1969 0-09-988890-4 Mass Market Paperback 
vg mass market paperback. edge wear to spine ow tight and square no names or marks vg/--  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Aiken, Joan Night Fall
London Pan Topliner 1969 0-330-02281-4 Mass Market Paperback 
vg paperback tight and square no names or marks. pages lightly tanned. Light edge wear to covers. Small crack across spine of cover. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Aiken, Joan Mice and Mendelson
United Kingdom Puffin / Penguin 1981 0140312536 Soft Cover Very Good  Babette Cole 
trade size soft cover tight and square. name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Light creasing to covers. 108pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Aiken, Joan; Stewart, Arvis L.; Brown, John Sebastian Street: A Play
New York Viking Press 1978 0670678236 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
near fine hard cover in vg- unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to spine ends and a tear and sticker scar to top front corner. 79pp plus music vg+/vg 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Aiken, Max Canada in Flanders : The Official Story of the Canadian Expeditionary Force Volume 1
Toronto Hooder and Stoughton 1916 12th Printing Hard Cover Good 
Good red cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Back hinge starting. Unmarked. Damp stain to base of spine along with a split to spine back cover join . Still a good reading copy 243pp plus appendix and ads. g/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Aikens, G. M. Nurses in Battledress : The World War II Story of a Member of the Q. A. Reserves
Halifax, NS, Canada Nimbus Press 1998 0968395007 Trade Paperback As New 
near fine trade paper softcover clean tight and square. unmarked and uncreased 157pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Aikins, Carroll Poems
Sherman French & Co Boston 1917 Hard Cover 
Thin Blue Cloth Volume with gilt print. Many of the pomes first appeared in Schribner's Magazine, McClure's and the The Canadian. PO inscription on ffep dated 1925 36 pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Ailenroc M.R. the White Castle of Louisiana
Louisiana Library Assoc 1986 
Reprint of the original printed in 1903. Fine HC in navy ble cloth  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Ainslie, Kenneth Pacific Ordeal
London Panther 1975 0-586-04184-2 Mass Market Paperback 
VG mass market paperback clean and tight one corner crease to front cover. pages just beginning to yellow vg/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Air Council Pilot's and Flight Engineer's Notes, Lancaster: Mark 1 - Four Merlin XX, 22 or 24 Engines; Mark 111 & X - Four Merlin 28 or 38 Engines
Air Data Publications Facsimile Edition Stapled Softcover Very Good  
stapled blue brochure of 46 pp plus fold-out diagrams. Facsimile edition of original published in 1944. fading to spine of covers. Unmarked. vg+/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Air Historical Section RCAF LOGBOOK. A CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF THE ORIGIN GROWTH AND ACHIEVEMENT OF THE Royal Canadian Air Force ( Silver jubilee)
Ottawa 1949 Stapled Softcover 
vg+ stapled soft cover clean tight no names or marks. light edge wear to covers. Photos The silver jubilee (25th) anniversary of the Airforce document. 96pp vg+/--  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 AISLIN Staff; Sarrazin, Johan Tootle
Montreal Quebec Canada Tundra Books of Montreal 1984 0-88776-168-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Aislin 
Near fine first edition Glossy illustrated boards hardcover with no dj. Couple of small imperfections on cover. Clean and tight. fading to spine B/W illustrations nf/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Aitken, A, I.M. Mackie; J.H. Merritt and M.I. Windsor Fish Handling and Processing
Edinburgh Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food 1982 0-11-491741-8 2nd Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. PO name stamped on ffep and top of title page ow clean tight and square 192pp nf/--  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Aitken, Julia Julia Aitken's Easy Entertaining Cookbook
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Robert Rose Inc 1999 077880013x First Printing Soft Cover Very Good +  
vg+ large soft cover tight and square unmakred and uncreased light edge wear to covers. 192pp vg+/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Aitken, Kate Never a Day So Bright
United Kingdom Longmans Green and co 1956 First Edition Soft Cover Fair  Frank Newfeld 
Fair to good trade size soft cover. Tight and square but material loss to top and bottom of spine cover. owner name on inside of cover and first page ow unmarked. Stitch sewen. pages lightly tanned 249pp g-/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Aitken, Kelley, Sue Goyette and Barbara Scott. (Editors). First Writes
Banff, Alberta, Canada Banff Centre Pr 2004 189477311x Soft Cover As New  
Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 16 stories by various authors 149pp f/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Aitkens, Julia Baker's Secret
Grosvenor House Press Canada 1986 
Spiral Bound card covers with with quotation from bible on first page ow clean. 152pp g+/--  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Aiton, Grace the Story of Sussex and Vicinity New Brunswick
Sussex New Brunswick ` Kings County Historical Society 1979 Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Light corner crease to front cover. photos 145pp vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Aiton, Linda M. Not Your Average "Joe"
New Brunswick Canada Privately Printed 2003 0973207000 Soft Cover As New ( signed) Signed by Author
Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Inscribed and signed (first name only) by author ow unmarked and uncreased . B/W photos throughout. A daughter's biography of her father which includes extensive entries from his diary during the war years. Includes an index of names at back. 588pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Ajax Historical Board The Pictorial History of Ajax 1941 / 1972
Ajax Ontario Ajax Historical Board 1972 Hard Cover Very Good+ 
near fine tan cloth hard cover with stamped black design to cover and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos showing growth from farmland to munitions plant in 1942 to current town, 127pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Akenson, Don At Face Value : The Life and Times of Eliza McCormack/ John White
McGill-Queens 1990 
fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar 245pp f/nf  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Akenson, Don The Lazar House Notebooks
Montreal Quadrant 1981 0-86495-005-5 Trade Paperback 
VG Trade size softcover rubbing to edges 95pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Akers, Alan Burt Transit to Scorpio
NY Daw #UE1820 1972 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Tim Kirk 
VG+ mass market paperback, center crease half - way up front cover, very little edge wear, clean square and tight vg+/--  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Jane's Husband Drank Too Much
New York NY Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters 1972 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg oblong illustrated paper stapled soft cover. Faint telephone number to corner of front cover and Canadian Al-anon address stamped to inside of back cover. Creasing and some indents to back cover. An al-anon Comic strip promoting al-anon meetings for those affected. vg/-- 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Al-Dairi, Abdo Ali The Arab-Persian Armed Conflict: Saddam's Qadisiyah
Ottawa Ontario Jerusalem International Publishing House 1981 0886280001 Soft Cover Very Good 
VG trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Wear to edges of covers with corner creases to covers. A lecture by Abdo Ali Al-Dairi, ambassador of the republic of Iraq given to Arab communities and students, in Canada in 1981. 48pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Alabama Alabama: Dancin', on the Boulevard
Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Warner Bros Pubns 1997 0769200893 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ to near fine large format soft cover. Words and music to Album "Dancin' on the Boulevard" 52pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Alabaster, Susan; Alabaster, Morgan Pagan Protocol
Calgary, AB, Canada Corvid 2006 0973207221 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 145pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Alagiagian, Peter My Prisons in Soviet Paradise
Palm Pub Montreal PQ 1969 Soft Cover As New  
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 184pp nf/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Alain, Maurice Savin (ed) Propos
France Bibliotheque De La Pleiade / Gallimard 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg soft vinyl covered book with gilt to spine. No dustjacket, Text in French, Ribbon markers, Wear to ends of spine. Unmarked, 1370pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Alaska Geographic Editors Alaska Wild Berry Guide and Cookbook
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Alaska Northwest Books 1983 0882402293 Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased 201pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Albala, Leila Easy Sewing for Children : 75 Patterns 3-10 Years Old
Chambly, PQ, Canada Alpel Publishing 1988 0-921993-01-3 Trade Paperback 
Vg+ trade size softcover clean tight and square 132pp vg+/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Alban, Francis Fatima Priest: the Story of Father Nicholas Gruner, the Most Controversial Priest in the Roman Catholic Church Today
Pound Ridge NY Good Counsel Publishing Company 1997 Soft Cover Near Fine 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers . Story of Father Nicholar Gruner, Canadian born founder of the Marian movemet in the Catholic Church. 342pp plus photos nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Alban, Francis Fatima Priest: The Story of Father Nicholas Gruner
Pound Ridge NY Good Counsel Publishing Company 1999 0966304624 Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  
paperback tight and square unmarked with light edge wear and flat spine. photos vg+/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Albany, James The Fighting Saga of the SAS : Borneo Story Book 7
London Pan 1984 0330282395 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  
paperback tight and square unmarked. Chip to bottom front corner and tiny corner crease. flat spine vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Albenda, Pauline Creative Painting with Tempera
Van Nostrand reinhold 1970 
VG oblong hardcover in g+ dj now in mylar. dj ahs a couple of corner tears and some edgewear ow vg PO name on ffep 94pp vg/g+  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Albini, Joseph L. The American Mafia: Genesis of a Legend
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc 1971 0390015202 Soft Cover Fair 
poor to fair trade size soft cover. Dampstains to inside of front cover and edges of last couple of pages. Creases to bottom front corner of cover. Unmarked. A good tight reading copy 354pp fair/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Albrecht-Carrie, Rene The Meaning of the First World War
New Jersey Spectrum Books 1965 6th Printing Trade Paperback 
VG Trade size soft cover clean and tight edge wear to covers Previous owners names on first page 181pp vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Albright Art Gallery British Contemporary Painters
Buffalo Fine Arts Academy 1946 
VG Paper board covers with sunning to spine. 97 pp Numerous B/W plates, Biographies of artists 97 pp vg/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Albright, Barbara Knitters Stash: Favorite Patterns from Americas Yarn Shops
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Interweave Press 2001 1883010896 Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked 174pp nf/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Alcock, Vivien Sylvia Game
London, United Kingdom Little Mammoth 1995 0749710624 Mass Market Paperback As New  
fine new soft cover tight square unmarked and uncreased 155pp f/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Alcock, Vivien Trial of Anna Cotman, The
London, United Kingdom Mammoth 1991 0749704446 Mass Market Paperback As New  
Fine new paperback clean tight unmarked and uncreased 171pp f/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Alcorn, Robert Hayden Spies of the O.S.S.
London New English Library 1975 0450021963 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Good paperback tight and square unmarked. Edge wear and some light creasing to covers. Glue remnant to front cover/ 192pp g/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women
New York William Collins 1969 0529005298 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Tasha Tudor 
vg red cloth hard cover in good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has chips and short tears to edges with a triangular piece 3/4 X 1/2 inch missing at top back. Some light thumbing soiling to fore edge. Tasha Tudor illustrator. 544pp vg/g 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Alder, Elizabeth The King's Shadow
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1997 0-440-22011-4 Mass Market Paperback As New 
Near fine paperback clean tight and square no names or marks nf/-- 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Alderson, Sue Ann Pond Seasons
Toronto, ON, Canada Groundwood Books 1997 0-88899-283-1 Hard Cover Blades, Ann (illustrator) 
Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. Dj has 1 inch tear to top of spine. nf/vg  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Aldous, Tony The Illustrated London News Book of London's Villages
London Secker and Warburg 1980 0436011506 Hard Cover 
VG+ orange hardcover in VG+ dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, dj is lightly yellowed. 284pp vg+/vg+  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Aldrich Chemical Company The Alfred Bader Chemicals library of rare Chemicals
USA Aldrich Chemical Company 1978 4th Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover. Square with no names, A couple of pages have red ink notations ow book is clean. One heavy spine crease at page 294ow light to moderate edgewear to covers, 828pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Aldrich, L.B. The Ballad of Babie Bell
Crowell NY nd 
Very Attractive brown board covers with gold design and white spine reprint edition 24 pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Aldridge, Alan Phantasia of Dockland, Rockland and Dodos
London Jonathan Cape 1981 0224017004 Hard Cover Very Good 
VG large format illustrated boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Surface rubbing of covers ow fine. unpaginated vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Aldridge, Alan The Peacock Party
London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape 1979 0224015915 Hard Cover Very Good + Harry Willock, 
vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked, Touch of wear to bottom corners, vg+/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Aldridge, Eileen Graffy
London Medici Society 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg to vg+ illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with red cloth spine and no dj. Owner gift inscription on first page ow umarked. remnant of price sticker to corner of cover. 29pp vg+/-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Aldridge, Jennifer and Tregorran, John Ambridge : An English Village Through the Ages
London The Borchester Press 1981 First Edition Soft Cover 
Near fine large format softcover. Light soiling, chipping and edgewear. Clean, tight bright and square. 146 pp nf/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Aleichem, Sholom Adventures of Mottel The Cantor's Son
New York Collier Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback Good  
paperback tight and square. name on first page and some soiling of covers. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Aleichem, Sholom Some Laughter Some Tears
New York Paperback Library 1969 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
paperback tight and square. name on first page and some soiling of spine area. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Alex, Garland The Coma
New York, NY, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2004 1573222739 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks f/f  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Alexander, Arthur Emily's Lips
New York Carlyle Communications / Bee Line 1976 0503053414 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + 
paperback tight and square unmarked with one spine crease and light edgewear. Light rubbing to cover. 183pp vg+/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Alexander, Bevin How Wars Are Won: The 13 Rules of War--From Ancient Greece to the War on Terror
New York, New York, U.S.A. Three Rivers Press 2003 1400049482 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name stamp to first page ow unmarked and uncreased. 401pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Alexander, C.M. Eleven Graves To Tripoli
New York Manor Books 1979 0532232585 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
vg- paperback tight and square. Bookstore stamp on inside of cover and old price on first page. pages lightly tanned. spine uncreased. REading crease along edge of spine on front cover. vg-/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Alexander, Caroline The Endurance, Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
New York Knopf 1999 1999 0375404031 Hard Cover Very Good + As New 
near fine large hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Owner gift inscription (small) on corner of first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 211pp nf/nf 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Alexander, Christine The Early Writings of Charlotte Bronte
Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books 1983 0879752262 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good 
vg+ maroon cloth hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Owner gift incription on bottom of 1/2 title and title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with sticker shadow to top front corner and some short tears. 329pp vg+/fair 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Alexander, D. Fifth Gospel
London, United Kingdom Macmillan U.K. 1997 0333670000 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. light rubbing to back of dj f/nf  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Alexander, H.T. African Tightrope: My Two Years as Nkrunah's Chief of Staff
London Pall Mall 1966 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
vg+ hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light wear to edges B/W photos 152pp vg/vg 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Alexander, Kate The Shining Country
London, United Kingdom Arrow Books, Limited / Rowan 1992 0-09-986360-x First Printing Mass Market Paperback 
VG+ paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. Spine reading creases light edge wear vg+/-  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Alexander, Liza; Henson, Jim Grover's Amazing Dream: A Storybook Introducing New Words
Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Golden Press 1988 0307131084 Stapled Softcover 
near fine large stapled soft cover clean tight no names or marks nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Alexander, Lloyd Gypsy Rizka
New York Dutton 1999 0525461213 First Edition Hard Cover 
nf hard cover in vg+ clipped dj now in mylar. clean and tight no names or marks. 195pp nf/vg+  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Alexander, Mary H.T. Fort Prince of Wales
Ryerson Canadian Readers 1930 
Wraps near fine 32 pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Alexander, Michael Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore
New York Simon and Schuster 1971 0671208284 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
vg hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page and name blacked out on inside of cover ow unmarked. Dustjacket has light edgewear with some short tears. The true story of the shipwreck, capture, sufferings, and miraculous escape of Eliza Fraser on the shores of Australia in 1835. 189pp vg/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Alexander, Michael The Reluctant Legionaire
London Rupert Hart - Davis 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ 
near fine red cloth hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has roughness to spine ends and a touch of wear to corners, 195pp nf/vg+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Alexander, Paul J. The Ancient World: To 300 A.D.
New York The MacMillan Co 1964 3rd Edition Soft Cover Good 
Trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Some silverfish damage to spine and fading to spine, 312pp g/-- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Alexander, Roy The Cruise of the Raider Wolf
London Jonathan Cape 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Owner name stamp to front endpapers and inside back cover. Spine lean and moderate wear to spine ends and corners, Fold-out map of ship's course. 316pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Alexander, Stella The Triple Myth: A Life of Archbishop Alojzije Stepinac
Boulder Co East European Monographs 1987 0880331224 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine hard cover in fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 257pp plus photos f/f 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Alexandrian, Sarane Max Ernst
Chicago Ohara Publications Inc 1972 0879556021 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ 
vg+ large format hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Tight and square. Unmarked. slight discoloration to top edge of dj. 72pp vg+/vg+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Alexis, Andre Childhood: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1998 0805059814 First American Edition Hard Cover As New  As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine dj. clean tight and unmarked. nf/nf  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Alfuth, Dan Stained Glass for the Beginner
USA Krause Publications 2003 0873496833 Soft Cover As New 
near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 127pp nf/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Alger Jr. , Horatio Bound to Rise
Chicago Ill M.A. Donahue and Co Hard Cover Very Good  
vg beige cloth hard cover with paste-on of boys in football game. Front endpaper neatly removed ow tight and square. nice clean attractive copy vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Alger Jr., Horatio Do And Dare
Cleveland Ohio The World Syndicate Publishing Company Hard Cover 
vg red cloth hard cover with silver print in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj has edge wear with short tears and slight material loss to bottom of spine. No names or marks. Pages tanned vg/vg-  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Alger Jr., Horatio Andy Gordon
Newy York nd Hurst and Company Hard Cover 
VG- beige cloth hard cover with impressed illustration on front cover showing hunter and dog. no dj. Light to moderate wear to cover edges. some small worm holes to the last pages on the fore edge no names but Previous price on corner of ffep. 280pp vg-/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Alger Jr., Horatio Herbert Carter's Legacy
New York Nd Hurst and Company Hard Cover 
VG+ Greenish brown cloth hard cover with full size gold paper paste-on on front cover showing newspaper boy and no dj. book is in nice condition with light rubbing of paste-on and no names or marks. very slight edge wear 264pp vg+/--  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Alger, Horatior, Jr. Struggling Upward, or Luke Larkin's Luck
Chatsworth Ca Canyon Books 1974 0890141096 Mass Market Paperback 
vg- paperback tight and square no names or marks. Some discoloration of covers ( foxing?) and tanning of pages. 168pp vg-/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Algren, Nelson Chicago: City on the Make
Chicago University of Chicago 1987 0226013847 Soft Cover As New  
near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 106pp nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Alic, Margaret Hypatia's Heritage : A History of Women in Science from Antiquity Through the 19th Century
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1986 0-8070-6731-8 4th Printing Trade Paperback 
Vg+ Trade size softcover clean tight and square small creases to cover corners 230pp vg+/--  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Allaby, Eric Grand Manan
Grand Manan Museum 1994 0969178700 Stapled Softcover Very Good  
Oblong stapled soft cover.with colour photos of the island, light edge wear to covers. 64pp vg/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Allaby, Eric Shipbuilding in the Maritimes
Canada Ginn and Co 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 
VG Oblong stapled brochure with color and B/W illustrations showing how wooden ships were constructed and planned. types of Ships etc 24pp vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Allan, Iris White Sioux: The Story of Major Walsh of the Mounted Police
Sidney British Columbia Gray Publishing Ltd 1968 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 
near fine red cloth hard cover in vg- dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has short tears to bottom front edge and top of spine with some rubbing to base of spine. 209pp nf/vg- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Allan, Rev William The Quiet Place (signed)
Toronto Thomas Nelson 1933 Hard Cover Very Good Signed by Author
vg black hard cover with green print and design to cover and no dj. Signed by allan on first page along with previous owners name . A Collection talks presented by Rev Williams on Toronto's CFRB Radio station Wear to corners . 127pp vg-/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Allan, Tony The Usborne Time Traveller Book of Pharaohs and Pyrami
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. EDC Pub 1990 0860200841 Soft Cover Very Good +  
large format soft cover tight and unmarked. 32pp vg+/--  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Allan, Tony (ed) Timeframe 1100-1200 The Devine Campaign
Time-Life Books 1988 
near fine pictorial Board Hardcover 176pp nf/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Allan, Tony (ed) Timeframe AD 600-800 : The March of Islam
Time Life Books 1988 
nf Pictorial Board hardcover 176pp nf/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Allan, Tony (ed) Timeframe AD 1300 - 1400 : The Age of Calamity
Time Life Books 1989 
nf Pictorial Boards hardcover 176pp nf/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Allan, Tony (ed) Timeframe 400 BC - AD 200 : Empires Ascendant
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time Life Books 1990 0809464128 3rd Printing Hard Cover 
vg piuctorial paper covered large format hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. light wear to corners. 172pp vg/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie