|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Ai Killing Floor Houghton Mifflin Boston 1979 First edition HC in dj, Book is beige cloth over dark bown paper boards. Top Front corner lightly bumped ow near fine. Dj has minor chips along top edge and very light soiling to cream colored dj. vg/vg Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Aiken, Joan Night Fall London Pan Topliner 1969 0-330-02281-4 Mass Market Paperback vg paperback tight and square no names or marks. pages lightly tanned. Light edge wear to covers. Small crack across spine of cover. vg/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Aiken, Joan Mice and Mendelson United Kingdom Puffin / Penguin 1981 0140312536 Soft Cover Very Good Babette Cole trade size soft cover tight and square. name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Light creasing to covers. 108pp vg/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Aikins, Carroll Poems Sherman French & Co Boston 1917 Hard Cover Thin Blue Cloth Volume with gilt print. Many of the pomes first appeared in Schribner's Magazine, McClure's and the The Canadian. PO inscription on ffep dated 1925 36 pp nf/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
AISLIN Staff; Sarrazin, Johan Tootle Montreal Quebec Canada Tundra Books of Montreal 1984 0-88776-168-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Aislin Near fine first edition Glossy illustrated boards hardcover with no dj. Couple of small imperfections on cover. Clean and tight. fading to spine B/W illustrations nf/-- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Aitken, Kate Never a Day So Bright United Kingdom Longmans Green and co 1956 First Edition Soft Cover Fair Frank Newfeld Fair to good trade size soft cover. Tight and square but material loss to top and bottom of spine cover. owner name on inside of cover and first page ow unmarked. Stitch sewen. pages lightly tanned 249pp g-/-- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Aiton, Linda M. Not Your Average "Joe" New Brunswick Canada Privately Printed 2003 0973207000 Soft Cover As New ( signed) Signed by Author Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Inscribed and signed (first name only) by author ow unmarked and uncreased . B/W photos throughout. A daughter's biography of her father which includes extensive entries from his diary during the war years. Includes an index of names at back. 588pp nf/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Jane's Husband Drank Too Much New York NY Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters 1972 Soft Cover Very Good vg oblong illustrated paper stapled soft cover. Faint telephone number to corner of front cover and Canadian Al-anon address stamped to inside of back cover. Creasing and some indents to back cover. An al-anon Comic strip promoting al-anon meetings for those affected. vg/-- Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Al-Dairi, Abdo Ali The Arab-Persian Armed Conflict: Saddam's Qadisiyah Ottawa Ontario Jerusalem International Publishing House 1981 0886280001 Soft Cover Very Good VG trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Wear to edges of covers with corner creases to covers. A lecture by Abdo Ali Al-Dairi, ambassador of the republic of Iraq given to Arab communities and students, in Canada in 1981. 48pp vg/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Alain, Maurice Savin (ed) Propos France Bibliotheque De La Pleiade / Gallimard 1960 Soft Cover Very Good vg soft vinyl covered book with gilt to spine. No dustjacket, Text in French, Ribbon markers, Wear to ends of spine. Unmarked, 1370pp vg/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women New York William Collins 1969 0529005298 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Tasha Tudor vg red cloth hard cover in good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has chips and short tears to edges with a triangular piece 3/4 X 1/2 inch missing at top back. Some light thumbing soiling to fore edge. Tasha Tudor illustrator. 544pp vg/g Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Alderson, Sue Ann Pond Seasons Toronto, ON, Canada Groundwood Books 1997 0-88899-283-1 Hard Cover Blades, Ann (illustrator) Near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. Dj has 1 inch tear to top of spine. nf/vg Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Aldridge, Alan The Peacock Party London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape 1979 0224015915 Hard Cover Very Good + Harry Willock, vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked, Touch of wear to bottom corners, vg+/-- Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Aldridge, Eileen Graffy London Medici Society 1947 Hard Cover Very Good vg to vg+ illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with red cloth spine and no dj. Owner gift inscription on first page ow umarked. remnant of price sticker to corner of cover. 29pp vg+/-- Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Alex, Garland The Coma New York, NY, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2004 1573222739 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks f/f Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Alexander, Arthur Emily's Lips New York Carlyle Communications / Bee Line 1976 0503053414 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + paperback tight and square unmarked with one spine crease and light edgewear. Light rubbing to cover. 183pp vg+/-- Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Alexander, C.M. Eleven Graves To Tripoli New York Manor Books 1979 0532232585 Mass Market Paperback Very Good vg- paperback tight and square. Bookstore stamp on inside of cover and old price on first page. pages lightly tanned. spine uncreased. REading crease along edge of spine on front cover. vg-/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Alexander, Christine The Early Writings of Charlotte Bronte Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books 1983 0879752262 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good vg+ maroon cloth hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Owner gift incription on bottom of 1/2 title and title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with sticker shadow to top front corner and some short tears. 329pp vg+/fair Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Alexander, D. Fifth Gospel London, United Kingdom Macmillan U.K. 1997 0333670000 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. light rubbing to back of dj f/nf Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Alexander, Kate The Shining Country London, United Kingdom Arrow Books, Limited / Rowan 1992 0-09-986360-x First Printing Mass Market Paperback VG+ paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. Spine reading creases light edge wear vg+/- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Alexander, Michael Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore New York Simon and Schuster 1971 0671208284 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good vg hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page and name blacked out on inside of cover ow unmarked. Dustjacket has light edgewear with some short tears. The true story of the shipwreck, capture, sufferings, and miraculous escape of Eliza Fraser on the shores of Australia in 1835. 189pp vg/vg Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Alexander, Michael The Reluctant Legionaire London Rupert Hart - Davis 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ near fine red cloth hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has roughness to spine ends and a touch of wear to corners, 195pp nf/vg+ Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Alexander, Roy The Cruise of the Raider Wolf London Jonathan Cape 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good vg blue cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Owner name stamp to front endpapers and inside back cover. Spine lean and moderate wear to spine ends and corners, Fold-out map of ship's course. 316pp vg/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Alexandrian, Sarane Max Ernst Chicago Ohara Publications Inc 1972 0879556021 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good+ vg+ large format hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Tight and square. Unmarked. slight discoloration to top edge of dj. 72pp vg+/vg+ Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Alger Jr. , Horatio Bound to Rise Chicago Ill M.A. Donahue and Co Hard Cover Very Good vg beige cloth hard cover with paste-on of boys in football game. Front endpaper neatly removed ow tight and square. nice clean attractive copy vg/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Do And Dare Cleveland Ohio The World Syndicate Publishing Company Hard Cover vg red cloth hard cover with silver print in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj has edge wear with short tears and slight material loss to bottom of spine. No names or marks. Pages tanned vg/vg- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Andy Gordon Newy York nd Hurst and Company Hard Cover VG- beige cloth hard cover with impressed illustration on front cover showing hunter and dog. no dj. Light to moderate wear to cover edges. some small worm holes to the last pages on the fore edge no names but Previous price on corner of ffep. 280pp vg-/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Herbert Carter's Legacy New York Nd Hurst and Company Hard Cover VG+ Greenish brown cloth hard cover with full size gold paper paste-on on front cover showing newspaper boy and no dj. book is in nice condition with light rubbing of paste-on and no names or marks. very slight edge wear 264pp vg+/-- Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Allaby, Eric Grand Manan Grand Manan Museum 1994 0969178700 Stapled Softcover Very Good Oblong stapled soft cover.with colour photos of the island, light edge wear to covers. 64pp vg/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Allan, Rev William The Quiet Place (signed) Toronto Thomas Nelson 1933 Hard Cover Very Good Signed by Author vg black hard cover with green print and design to cover and no dj. Signed by allan on first page along with previous owners name . A Collection talks presented by Rev Williams on Toronto's CFRB Radio station Wear to corners . 127pp vg-/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|