Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 The Overland Monthly Devoted to the Development of the Country Vol 14 No 79 January 1875
San Francisco John H. Carmany & Co 1875 Soft Cover Good+ 
good trade size soft cover with pinkish paper covers. tight and unmarked. Covers heavily worn and chipped on edges with short tears, material loss to spine ends, and splits along cover spine join, 104pp plus ads, g+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Number of Householders Served from Rural Post Offices and Rural Routes in New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island Divided According to Electoral Districts, with the Number of English and French Householders Shown Separately Fo
Ottawa J.O. Patenaude 1938 Stapled Soft Cover Very Good 
stapled soft cover with grey card covers. Pages thumb indexed by province. Owner name at top of front cover and some red and green check marks against first 2 pages of names in Nova scotia Section ow unmarked 45pp vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 The Story of the Bluenose
Lunenburg Nova Scotia Lunenburg Exhibitors Limited 1933 Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
near fine illustrated purple card covers with sailing ship in vg+ yellow dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Tipped in frontis photo of the bluenose in the 1931 Races. Dj has light edge wear. unpaginated nf/vg+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 The Doozers of Franggle Rock Starring Jim Henson's Muppets
Canada CBC Enterprise 1984 0887941923 Hard Cover Very Good 
Illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with board pages and red cloth spine. unmarked. 10 pages including covers. vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Nova Scotia Readers Book One
Toronto MacMillan Company of Canada 1913 8th Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ tan cloth hard cover with brown print and design to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarke. Colour and B/W illustrations. Some short tears to bottom of pages 5 and 7 ow book would be near fine. 96pp vg+/-- 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 The Elves and the Shoemaker
New York Rand McNally Elf Book No 8315 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Manning De V. Lee 
vg illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Owner name on inside of cover and short tear to last page. Light edge wear to base of spine. 25 cent price on cover. pages lightly tanned vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 The National Police Gazette March 1961
USA National Police Gazette 1961 Soft Cover Very Good 
Vg Police Gazette Magazine, with cover story of Hitler's fake suicide , Other stories on Floyd Patterson and Ingo Johannson, all-star hockey team , 32 pages. wear, chips and some short tears to fore edge rubbing wear and overall faint creasing from usuage vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 The Peggy Guggenheim Foundation - Venice (signed)
Venice Italy The Peggy Guggenheim Foundation 1975 Soft Cover Good Signed
good large format soft cover with stiff card covers and contents also on stiff card stock. Cover shows guggenstein wire gate by Claire Falkenstein, Signed by Guggenstein on first page along with a collection of photos by the previous owners. unpaginate and the last 10-12 pages of card stock are loose from the spine. g/-- 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Admiralty Manual of Seamanship Volume III ( 3 )
London Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1964 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ blue cloth hard cover with no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom edge 403pp vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 My Own fairy Tales (Slumbertime series)
United Kingdom nd Peter Hancock Limited 0710503695 Hard Cover Very Good Hilda Boswell 
Good large format illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean and unmarked.vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 " the Roadbuilder," A Literary and Linguistic History of New Brunswick
Fredericton New Brunswick Goose Lane Editions 1986 0864920520 Hard Cover As New 
Near fine grey cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. 286pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 "MacTavish" (J. William Calder). UNCLE ANGUS AND THE CANSO CAUSEWAY and Other Cape breton Stories
Antigonish Formac 1975 Trade Paperback 
vg- trade size soft cover tight and square. PO name on first page ow clean inside. Covers little soiled and faint coffee splash to back cover 88pp vg-/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 (not stated) Diamond Jubilee of the Confederation of Canada: Sixty Years of Canadian Progress 1867-1927
Canada Dominion Bureau of Statistics 1927 Hard Cover 
Fair, maroon hardcover, no dj. Cover heavily worn on corners and edges. Two inches of cover material missing on bottom of spine. On inside front cover, slight small tear just above hinge. Tight, clean, and square. 167 pp. fair/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 (not stated) I Wish I Had Known...
Michigan Zondervan Publishing House Mass Market Paperback 
Very good, mass paperback. Bend in top corner of front and back cover. Edge wear to base and top of spine. Some slight chipping on spine. P.O"s stamp on title page and first page of text, otherwise clean. Tight.98 pp.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 (not stated) A Shorter Version of the Moffatt Translation of the Bible
London Hodder and Stoughton 1944 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good beige hard cover, no dj. Sunning to the spine. wear to spine ends. corners tipped P.O.'s stamp inside cover, otherwise clean and tight. 353 pp. vg/-- 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 (not stated) Diamond Jubilee of the Confederation of Canada: Sixty Years of Canadian Progress 1867-1927
Canada Dominion Bureau of Statistics 1927 Soft Cover 
Vg+ soft cover tight and square. PO name neatly written on front cover ow clean and tight. sun fading to edges of covers. couple of minor chips to edges of back cover. 167pp vg+/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 250th Anniversary Cookbook Committee The Mahone Bay 250th Anniversary Cookbook
Mahone Bay Nova Scotia 250th Anniversary Cookbook Committee 2004 Spiral Bound Soft Cover As New 
near fine spiral bound trade size soft cover tight and unmarked. Includes the names of recipe contributors, 116pp nf/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 2nd Canadian Battery Old Boys Association The 2nd Canadian Heavy Battery in the World War 1914-1919
Montreal Quebec 2nd Canadian Battery Old Boys Association 1932 Soft Cover Very Good 
Small red vinyl cover flexicover with screw text block. The text block was originally stitched to the covers but has become loose. Book includes the Record of the battery from mobilization in 1914 to demobilization in 1919 including battle engagements and battery positions; A chonology of the world war 1914-1919; 2nd C.H.B. old boy's association constitution and nominal roll; maps of the western front and peace proclamation dated nov 14 1918. 2 fold-out maps at back and fold-out of peace proclamation. 117pp plus fold-outs. vg/-- 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 6.00 A Hiking Guide to New Brunswick
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada Goose Lane Editions 1991 0864920997 Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine small trade soft cover. clean tight and square unmarked Light spine crease 228pp nf/-- 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Aaarons, Edward S. Point of Peril
U.S.A. Macfadden-Bartell Mass Market Paperback 
Very good- mass market paper. Edgewear, creasing, light soiling. Writing on inside back cover, ffep and title page missing. Ow clean and tight. 127 pp vg-/--  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Aaron, Jane E.; McArthur, Murray The Little Brown Compact Handbook Second Canadian Edition
Toronto Longman 2002 0321102053 Spiral Bound Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size spiral bound soft cover with maroon card covers. clean tight and unmarked. 533pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Abbass-Nearing, Frances Herbie the Lawnmower
Halifax Nova Scotia Tommy Tunes Pub Canada 1994 0770390625 Stapled Softcover Very Good +  Jennifer Strong 
large format stapled soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. No music included vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Abbate, Francesco (ed) the Art of Classical Greece and the Etruscans
Octopus Books London 1972 
VG HC in vg+ dj. 158 pp vg/vg  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Abbatte, Francesco Precolumbian Art of North America and Mexico
octopus Books London 1972 
Fine HC in near fine protected dj Inscription on ffep 159 pp f/nf  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Abbazia, Patrick Mr. Roosevelt's Navy: The Private War of the U.S. Atlantic Fleet, 1939-1942
Annapolis Md Naval Institute Press 1975 0870213954 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner name stamp on front endpaper and bottom of 1/2 title page ow Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has tear to top of front flap fold and very light edge wear. 520pp vg+/vg 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Abbott, Deborah; Kisor, Henry One TV Blasting and a Pig Outdoors
Morton Grove Ill Albert Whitman and Co 1994 0807560758 Hard Cover Leslie Morrill 
Fine new large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight unmarked. f/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Abbott. George and Gordon Hay Women of Canada
Switzerland Rotovision 1980 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
near fine large format hardcover in vg lightly edge worn dj now in mylar. Full page B/W photos of some of Canada's most famous women of the day. 202pp nf/vg 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Abdullah, Colleen and Laurie Brinklow (ed) Prince Edward Island : Colourguide
Halifax, NS, Canada Formac Publishing Company Limited 2007 0887807240 5th Edition Soft Cover As New 
fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 208pp f/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Abdy, Charles A History of Ewell
United Kingdom Phillimore 1992 0850338409 Hard Cover Very Good + As New 
near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked, B.W photos 116pp nf/nf 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Abel, Alison M.(ed) Now You are Seven a Birthday Book
USA Rand McNally & Co. 1973 0-528-82194-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Sarah Hale 
Near fine large format Bright Yellow Orange hard cover with no dj. Book has just slight wear to spine ends and corners. no names or marks clean. Real bright nice cover art. 48pp nf/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Abella, Irving M. A Coat of Many Colours : Two Centuries of Jewish Life In Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 2002 1552631087 Soft Cover As New  
near fine large soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. photos 248pp nf/--  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Abenaim, Raymond and Jean-Claude Boulanger (ed) Dictionnaire CEC Jeunesse
Centre Éducatif and Culturel inc 1986 2-761703596 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg Glossy illustrated boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Color illustrated. Unmarked Front hinge cracked but still holding, corners bumped with light wear 1197pp vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Abercrombie, Lascelle Romanticism
London Martin Secker 1926 Hard Cover Good+ 
Good to vg paper covered boards hard cover with yellow cloth spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. Some scrapes to boards at bottom back corner and light soiling to fore edge of boards. 191pp g+/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Abercrombie, P.B. The Little Difference
London Victor Gollancz 1959 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
near fine red cloth hard cover in vg pinkish dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dustjacket is worn with a few short tears along top edge and slight fading of spine. 207pp vg+/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Abish, Walter In the Future Perfect
London Faber and Faber 1984 0571131131 Soft Cover Good 
trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner blindstamp to first page and some indents to covers ow light edgewear and corner crease to cover. 113pp g/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Abrahall, Clare H. The Young Louis Braille
Max Parrish MacDonald and Roy 1969 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
near fine cloth hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj has edgewear with a short tear to top of spine. Sticker Shadow on front Clean and tight nf/vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Abraham, Cyril The Iron Ships ( Onedin Line)
Signet 1975 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good+  
Good paperback edge wear and spine creases but square and tight g/--  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Abraham, J. H. Origins and Growth of Sociology
England Pelican 1973 0140215425 First Thus Mass Market Paperback 
vg mass market paperback, clean and tight with a hint of a lean, light edge wear, creasing and rubbing. vg/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Abraham, Tom The Cage : An Englishman in Vietnam
London, United Kingdom Corgi Books 2003 0552149594 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  
near fine paperback tight and square. unmarked. color photos. the story of an Englishman serving in Vietnam in the 1st Cavalry Division. faint spine crease nf/--  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Abrahams, Gerald Test Your Chess
London Pan 1975 0330243365 Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  
paperback tight and square unmarked . some light creasing near base of spine of covers. vg+/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Abrahams, Peter Mine Boy
new York Collier 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
paperback tight and square. First blank page removed ow clean tight and unmarked. Light edgewear ot covers vg/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Abrams, M. H. A Glossary of Literary Terms
USA Harcourt College Publishers 1992 0030549825 6th Edition Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 301pp vg+/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Abrams, M. H. A Glossary of Literary Terms Third Edition
Austin, TX, U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Incorporated 1971 0030765854 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  
vg+ trade size soft cover. light edge wear and PO name on first page. 193pp g+/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Absolon, Mary A Song at Christmas
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Lion Publishing 1991 0-7459-1951-0 First Edition Hard Cover Morris, Tony (illustrator) 
Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. book is like new no names or marks 60pp includes music nf/nf  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Abtorkhanov, Abdurahman;Broxup, Marie Bennigsen The North Caucasus Barrier: The Russian Advance Towards the Muslim World
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0312075758 Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine like new hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 252pp f/f 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Abu Hakima, Ahmad M. Histoire Moderne Du Koweit 1750-1965
Canada Not Stated 1992 0718902599 Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine large hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar, First French Edition, Clean tight and unmarked. Text in French 233pp nf/nf 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Abu Hakima, Ahmad M. The Modern History of Kuwait 1750-1965
London Luzac and Company 1983 0718902599 Hard Cover As New As New 
near fine large hard cover in near fine dustjacket now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. 226pp nf/nf 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Abu-Laban, Baha An Olive Branch on the Family Tree: The Arabs in Canada
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1980 0771007159 Soft Cover Very Good  
trade size soft cover tight and square. previous owners bookplate and gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. moderate edge wear and spine creases. photos Corner crease to back cover. 259pp vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 AByzov, Vladmir The Final Assault 1945: The Fall of Berlin Meant the Collapse of Facism, the End of the Second World War in Europe
Moscow Novosti Press Agency Publishing House 1980 Soft Cover Very Good + 
small thin paperback of about mass market paperback size. Clean tight and unmarked. Light edge wear. B/W photos. 85pp vg+/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Ackerman, Diane Cultivating Delight : A Natural History of My Garden
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 2001 0-06-019986-5 Trade Paperback Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 
VG Trade paper softcover advance reading copy 259pp vg/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ackerman, Marianne Jump : Novel
Toronto McArthur and Company 2000 1-55278-133-x First Thus Trade Paperback As New  
Fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 349pp f/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Ackland, Michael Henry Handel Richardson: A Life
Australia Cambridge Univ Pr 2004 0521840554 Hard Cover Very Good + As New 
vg+ hard cover in fine dustjacket now in mylar. Small spot to fore edge ow clean tight and unmarked. 326pp vg+/nf 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Ackroyd, Peter T. S. Eliot
London Cardinal 1988 0747401829 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page and small moisture stain to bottom and top edge which does not penetrate ow unmarked. Photos 396pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Ackroyd, Peter The Life of Thomas More
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1998 0385477090 Hard Cover As New  As New 
fine like new hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked 447pp f/f  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Acland, Eric Drums of Niagra
Toronto Thomas Nelson 1967 2nd Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Fine hardcover in near fine rose dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 226pp f/nf 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Acland, Eric Drums of Niagra
Toronto Thomas Nelson 1967 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
Fine hardcover in vg+ rose dj. clean no names or marks. Dj has chipping to top of spine with a 3/4 inch tear. 226pp f/vg+  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Acton, James Canadian Book of Furniture
Toronto / Montreal Acton Publishing Co 1923 Hard Cover Good+ 
Good to vg brown cloth hard cover with black print to cover and no dustjacket. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Some faded white spotting to cover and a couple of faint large moisture spots where gloss removed from cover. Minor wear to spine ends and corners tipped. A history of Funriture and designs followed by a section devoted to Canadian companies and their designs, Advertisements at each end of the book from current Furniture Manufac turers, 116pp g+/-- 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Aczel, Amir D. The Jesuit and the Skull: Teilhard De Chardin, Evolution, and the Search for Peking Man
New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2007 1594489564 Hard Cover As New Very Good 
near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a tear and some associated creasing at top front corner. 288pp nf/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Adachi, Ken The Enemy That Never Was: A History of the Japanese Canadians
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1976 077100723X Reprint Hard Cover As New Very Good+ 
near fine hard cover in vg+ dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked, Light rubbing wear to back of dustjacket 1977 reprint 456pp nf/vg+ 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Adameck, J., I. Karaman, M. Zezelj i.dr., Ilustrirana povijest Hrvata.
Zagreb Stvarnost 1971 Hard Cover Very Good +  Good 
vg+ large format hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with tear at bottom of spine. text in Slavic language. color and B/W illustrations. 319pp vg+/g  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Adamoli, Vida Amazing Animals
UK Robson Books 1989 0-86051-604-0 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar 192pp f/f  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Adams, Andy Mystery of the Chinese ring : A Biff Brewster Mystery adventure) No 2
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1960 First Edition Hard Cover 
near fine illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean and unmarked. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Lists to Hawain sea hunt on inside of second page and Tibetian Caravan on back cover. nice bright copy 182pp nf/--  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Adams, Andy Mystery of The Alpine Pass : A Biff Brewster Mystery adventure) No 13
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1965 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Name neatly printed on first page ow clean. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Lists to itself (1965) on inside of second page and Tibetian Caravan (1963) on back cover indicating a probable first edition. nice bright copy of scarce title 170pp vg+/-- 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Adams, Charlotte and Townsend, Doris McFerran The Family Cookbook : Dessert
N. Y. Holt Rinehart Winston 1972 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine large format yellow covered boards hard cover with near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and bright. Dj has light edge wea, sunning to spine and a few small closed tears. 303 pp f/nf  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Adams, David Richard A Lad From Brantford and other Essays
Fredericton NB Broken Jaw Press 1994 1994 0921411251 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
near fine trade size soft cover, tight and square, unmarked and uncreased. First edition first printing, 106pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Adams, Dena C, and Claire Clark Michael Finnigan
Greensboro NC Kindermusik International Inc 2002 1931127964 Stapled Softcover Jim Young 
near fine large format stapled soft cover clean tight no names or marks. nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Adams, Dorothy We Stood Alone
New York Longmans 1944 First Edition Hard Cover 
Vg beige hardcover with no dj. Photos Story of american woman in WWII poland. corners tipped and some light soiling of covers 284pp vg/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Adams, Eustace L. The Plane Without a Pilot
New York Circa 1930 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Good  
Green cloth hard cover wiht maroon print to spine and cover and no dj. tight and square. Unmarked. Back cover has some discoloration due to moisture 216pp g/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Adams, Fred St. John's : The Last 100 Years
Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada Creative Book Publishing 1988 0920021565 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Oblong soft cover with sepia photos of old st John's along with comments on each photo. slight wear to corners. 154pp vg+/-- 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Adams, Fred Fred Adams' St. John's
Saint John's, NF, Canada Creative Book Publishing 1994 0920021379 Soft Cover As New 
near fine oblong soft cover tight and unmarked. sepia photos of old St. John's 141pp nf/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Adams, G.C. Gypum and Anhydrite Resources in Nova Scotia Economic Geology Series 91-1
Halifax Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Department of Resources 1991 Soft Cover Very Good + 
vg+ large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. map in pocket at back, 293pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Adams, Hazard Critical Theory Since Plato Revised Edition
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0155161431 Hard Cover Good+  
maroon cloth hard cover wth gold print to cover an spine and no dj. Underlining of text mainly in the first 1/2 of the book. tight and square. 1271pp vg-/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Adams, John D. Arts Crafts Lamps and Shades : How to Make Them
Ottawa, ON, Canada Algrove Press 1998 0921335253 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine small soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 114pp nf/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Adams, John W. The Gitksan Potlatch: Population Flux, Resource Ownership and Reciprocity
Toronto Holt Rinehart & Winston 1973 0039280721 Soft Cover As New 
near fine small trade paperback. Clean tight and unmarked. photos and diagrams 132pp nf/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Adams, Marion (ed) Canadian Antiques Collector Vol 2 No 4 April 1967, Vol 2 No 6 June 67, Vol 2 No 7 July 67, Vol 2 No 11 Nov 67, Vol 3 No 1 Jan 68
Toronto Ontario Canadian Antiques and Fine Art 1967 Stapled Softcover Very Good +  
Five early issues of the magazine all in excellent condition with no names or marks. june 1967 has a printing fault where 2 pages are blank. vg+/--  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Adams, Michele Bright Objects of Desire
Windsor, ON, Canada Biblioasis 2005 0973818417 Soft Cover As New  As New 
Fine new unread trade size soft cover with illustrated covers in fine grey die cut dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 203pp f/f  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Adams, Richard The Day Gone by: An Autobiography
United Kingdom Hutchinson 1990 0091739675 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 
vg hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Minor rippling to bottom edge ow clean tight and unmarked. dj has slight corner wear. photos 398pp vg/vg+ 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Adams, Robert Abysmal Gloom
London Frederick Muller 1983 058462073x Hard Cover Robert Adams 
near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean and tight. previous owners gift inscription on first page 30pp nf/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Adams, Robert J. Horse Cop
Spruce Grove, AB, Canada Megamy Publishing, Limited 1999 0968191630 Soft Cover As New 
Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 226pp f/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Adams, Robert J. Beyond the Stump Farm
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada Megamy Publishing, Limited 1998 0968191622 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Signed by Author
near fine trade size soft cover tight square. previous owners name on inside of cover and signed by author on title page. 176pp nf/--  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Adams, Robert M. The Land and Literature of England : A Historical Account
Norton 1983 
VG+ First Edition hardcover in heavily edgeworn dj now in mylar. 555 pp vg+/g+  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Adams, Ruth Holland One Little Candle
Richmond Virginia Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply 1966 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ red cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. 194pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Adams,J.T. Arco's Complete Wood-Working Handbook
New York Arco Publishing Co 1981 0-668-04829-8 Hard Cover 
Vg+ Cloth hard cover in good + dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks 698pp vg+/g+  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Adamson, Agar;Christie, N. M.;Adamson, Mabel Letters of Agar Adamson, 1914 to 1919, Lieutenant Colonel, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Ottawa Ontario CEF Books 1997 1896979025 Soft Cover As New 
Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. " This collection of letters represent one of the most thorough personal accounts of the Great War." 367pp f/-- 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Adamson, Suzanne and Harris, Eilish The Reflexology Partenership
Kyle Cathie Ltd London 1995 
Blue Glossy pictorial board hardocover in fine condition 96pp f/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Adcock, Fleur Selected Poems
Oxford University Press 1987 0195581008 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good+ 
near fine trade size soft cover. Owner name on inside of cover (neat) ow clean tight unmarked and uncreased 125pp nf/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Adcock, Fleur The Incident Book
United Kingdom Oxford Univ Press 1987 019282029X Soft Cover Very Good + 
near fine trade size soft cover. Owner name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Tight and square. 53pp nf/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Adderson, Caroline Mr. Justice
Windsor, ON, Canada Biblioasis 2005 0973588136 Limited Edition Soft Cover As New Signed by Author
fine like new trade size soft cover. Signed by author on last page ow clean tight and unmarked. 46pp f/-- 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Adelman, Howard ( ed) The Indochinese Refugee Movement : The Canadian Experience
Toronto Operation Lifeline 1980 0*9690-599-0-6 Trade Paperback 
vg grey trade size soft cover cleant tight and square no marks. Small split at top of spine. rubbing to covers. PO name on last page 165pp vg/--  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Ades, Dawn An outline of Dada and Surrealism, with a selection of 60 colour illustrations of works in the exhibition Dada and Surrealism Reviewed.
United Kingdom Arts Council of Great Britain 1978 0728701502 Soft Cover Very Good 
vg large format stapled soft cover with white card covers. Colour illustrations, 8 pages of text plus illustrations, vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Adjey, David Deconstructing the Dish: Inspirations for Modern Day Cuisine (signed)
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Whitecap Books Ltd 2007 1552858979 Soft Cover As New ( signed) Signed by Author
near fine large format soft cover tight and square. Inscribed and signed by author on first page. 160pp nf/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Adler, David A. Cam Jansen & the Triceratops Pops Mystery
NY Viking 1995 0-670-86027-1 First Edition Hard Cover Natti, Susanna (illustrator) 
Fine first edition illustrated glossy boards with no dj as issued. unread book f/f  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Adler, Irving Thinking Machines
New York Signet Science Library 1962 Mass Market Paperback Ruth Adler 
vg- paperback tight and square no names or marks. some edge wear and hand soiling to covers. 159pp vg-/--  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Adler, Mortimer J. Ten Philosophical Mistakes
MacMillan NY 1985 
Fine first Edition Hardcover in near fine clipped dj 200 pp f/nf  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Admiralty Manual of Seamanship Volume I 1951
London HMSO 1951 Hard Cover Good 
Blue Cloth hardcover with no dj, Stamps and PO name on ffep and inside cover.Moderate wear to edges and some puckering of cloth on front cover 290pp g/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Admiralty, Manual of Seamanship 1932 Volume II
London Majesty's Stationary 1938 Hard Cover Good+ 
Good Blue cloth hardcover with wear to edges and corners. fold-out illustrations, Owner name in ink on corner of title page ow unmarked. Bottom front corner bumped. Some unique operations and equipments 357pp g/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Adoff, Arnold Flamboyan
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Janovich 1988 0-15-228404-4 Hard Cover Barbour, Karen (illustrator) 
VG+ oblong hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. PO gift inscription on ffep ow clean tight. Dj has light edge wear vg+/vg+  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Aesop Aesop's Fables
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Kestrel 1981 0-670-10643-7 4th Printing Hard Cover Holder, Heidi (illustrator) 
Near fine large format hardcover in vg+ clipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has wear to top corners and short tear to bottom front. Light rubbing wear to dj surface color illustrations 25pp nf/vg  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Africville Genealogical Society Staff (editor) The Spirit of Africville
Halifax, NS, Canada Formac Publishing Company, Limited/ Goodread Biographies 1992 0-88780-084-x Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Vg+ oblong soft cover. tight and square. Unmarked. Small bump to top front corner ow like new 124pp vg+/-- 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Agbessi-Dos Santos, Helene;Damon, M. Manuel De Nutrition Africaine Tome 2
Paris A.C.C.T. 1987 2865371751 Soft Cover Good+ 
Large trade soft cover with heavy card covers. Text in French, Moderate wear to edges of covers, name on first page. Rubbing to cover and laminate lifting in several areas of front cover. B/W illustrations, Thumbing to fore edge. 159pp g+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie