|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
The Story of the Bluenose Lunenburg Nova Scotia Lunenburg Exhibitors Limited 1933 Soft Cover Near Fine Very Good+ near fine illustrated purple card covers with sailing ship in vg+ yellow dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Tipped in frontis photo of the bluenose in the 1931 Races. Dj has light edge wear. unpaginated nf/vg+ Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Nova Scotia Readers Book One Toronto MacMillan Company of Canada 1913 8th Edition Hard Cover Very Good + vg+ tan cloth hard cover with brown print and design to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarke. Colour and B/W illustrations. Some short tears to bottom of pages 5 and 7 ow book would be near fine. 96pp vg+/-- Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
The Elves and the Shoemaker New York Rand McNally Elf Book No 8315 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Manning De V. Lee vg illustrated paper covered boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Owner name on inside of cover and short tear to last page. Light edge wear to base of spine. 25 cent price on cover. pages lightly tanned vg/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
The National Police Gazette March 1961 USA National Police Gazette 1961 Soft Cover Very Good Vg Police Gazette Magazine, with cover story of Hitler's fake suicide , Other stories on Floyd Patterson and Ingo Johannson, all-star hockey team , 32 pages. wear, chips and some short tears to fore edge rubbing wear and overall faint creasing from usuage vg/-- Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
The Peggy Guggenheim Foundation - Venice (signed) Venice Italy The Peggy Guggenheim Foundation 1975 Soft Cover Good Signed good large format soft cover with stiff card covers and contents also on stiff card stock. Cover shows guggenstein wire gate by Claire Falkenstein, Signed by Guggenstein on first page along with a collection of photos by the previous owners. unpaginate and the last 10-12 pages of card stock are loose from the spine. g/-- Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
(not stated) I Wish I Had Known... Michigan Zondervan Publishing House Mass Market Paperback Very good, mass paperback. Bend in top corner of front and back cover. Edge wear to base and top of spine. Some slight chipping on spine. P.O"s stamp on title page and first page of text, otherwise clean. Tight.98 pp. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
2nd Canadian Battery Old Boys Association The 2nd Canadian Heavy Battery in the World War 1914-1919 Montreal Quebec 2nd Canadian Battery Old Boys Association 1932 Soft Cover Very Good Small red vinyl cover flexicover with screw text block. The text block was originally stitched to the covers but has become loose. Book includes the Record of the battery from mobilization in 1914 to demobilization in 1919 including battle engagements and battery positions; A chonology of the world war 1914-1919; 2nd C.H.B. old boy's association constitution and nominal roll; maps of the western front and peace proclamation dated nov 14 1918. 2 fold-out maps at back and fold-out of peace proclamation. 117pp plus fold-outs. vg/-- Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Aaarons, Edward S. Point of Peril U.S.A. Macfadden-Bartell Mass Market Paperback Very good- mass market paper. Edgewear, creasing, light soiling. Writing on inside back cover, ffep and title page missing. Ow clean and tight. 127 pp vg-/-- Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Abdy, Charles A History of Ewell United Kingdom Phillimore 1992 0850338409 Hard Cover Very Good + As New near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked, B.W photos 116pp nf/nf Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Abel, Alison M.(ed) Now You are Seven a Birthday Book USA Rand McNally & Co. 1973 0-528-82194-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Sarah Hale Near fine large format Bright Yellow Orange hard cover with no dj. Book has just slight wear to spine ends and corners. no names or marks clean. Real bright nice cover art. 48pp nf/-- Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Abercrombie, Lascelle Romanticism London Martin Secker 1926 Hard Cover Good+ Good to vg paper covered boards hard cover with yellow cloth spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and unmarked. Some scrapes to boards at bottom back corner and light soiling to fore edge of boards. 191pp g+/-- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Abercrombie, P.B. The Little Difference London Victor Gollancz 1959 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good near fine red cloth hard cover in vg pinkish dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dustjacket is worn with a few short tears along top edge and slight fading of spine. 207pp vg+/vg Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Abish, Walter In the Future Perfect London Faber and Faber 1984 0571131131 Soft Cover Good trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner blindstamp to first page and some indents to covers ow light edgewear and corner crease to cover. 113pp g/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Abrahall, Clare H. The Young Louis Braille Max Parrish MacDonald and Roy 1969 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good near fine cloth hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj has edgewear with a short tear to top of spine. Sticker Shadow on front Clean and tight nf/vg Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Abraham, Tom The Cage : An Englishman in Vietnam London, United Kingdom Corgi Books 2003 0552149594 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good + near fine paperback tight and square. unmarked. color photos. the story of an Englishman serving in Vietnam in the 1st Cavalry Division. faint spine crease nf/-- Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Abrahams, Peter Mine Boy new York Collier 1970 Mass Market Paperback Very Good paperback tight and square. First blank page removed ow clean tight and unmarked. Light edgewear ot covers vg/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Absolon, Mary A Song at Christmas Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. Lion Publishing 1991 0-7459-1951-0 First Edition Hard Cover Morris, Tony (illustrator) Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. book is like new no names or marks 60pp includes music nf/nf Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Ackroyd, Peter T. S. Eliot London Cardinal 1988 0747401829 Soft Cover Very Good vg trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page and small moisture stain to bottom and top edge which does not penetrate ow unmarked. Photos 396pp vg/-- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Acland, Eric Drums of Niagra Toronto Thomas Nelson 1967 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine hardcover in vg+ rose dj. clean no names or marks. Dj has chipping to top of spine with a 3/4 inch tear. 226pp f/vg+ Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Acton, James Canadian Book of Furniture Toronto / Montreal Acton Publishing Co 1923 Hard Cover Good+ Good to vg brown cloth hard cover with black print to cover and no dustjacket. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Some faded white spotting to cover and a couple of faint large moisture spots where gloss removed from cover. Minor wear to spine ends and corners tipped. A history of Funriture and designs followed by a section devoted to Canadian companies and their designs, Advertisements at each end of the book from current Furniture Manufac turers, 116pp g+/-- Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Adams, Dorothy We Stood Alone New York Longmans 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Vg beige hardcover with no dj. Photos Story of american woman in WWII poland. corners tipped and some light soiling of covers 284pp vg/-- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Adams, Robert Abysmal Gloom London Frederick Muller 1983 058462073x Hard Cover Robert Adams near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean and tight. previous owners gift inscription on first page 30pp nf/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Adams, Robert J. Horse Cop Spruce Grove, AB, Canada Megamy Publishing, Limited 1999 0968191630 Soft Cover As New Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 226pp f/-- Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Adams, Robert J. Beyond the Stump Farm Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada Megamy Publishing, Limited 1998 0968191622 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Signed by Author near fine trade size soft cover tight square. previous owners name on inside of cover and signed by author on title page. 176pp nf/-- Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Adcock, Fleur Selected Poems Oxford University Press 1987 0195581008 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good+ near fine trade size soft cover. Owner name on inside of cover (neat) ow clean tight unmarked and uncreased 125pp nf/-- Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Adderson, Caroline Mr. Justice Windsor, ON, Canada Biblioasis 2005 0973588136 Limited Edition Soft Cover As New Signed by Author fine like new trade size soft cover. Signed by author on last page ow clean tight and unmarked. 46pp f/-- Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Admiralty, Manual of Seamanship 1932 Volume II London Majesty's Stationary 1938 Hard Cover Good+ Good Blue cloth hardcover with wear to edges and corners. fold-out illustrations, Owner name in ink on corner of title page ow unmarked. Bottom front corner bumped. Some unique operations and equipments 357pp g/-- Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Adoff, Arnold Flamboyan New York, NY, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Janovich 1988 0-15-228404-4 Hard Cover Barbour, Karen (illustrator) VG+ oblong hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. PO gift inscription on ffep ow clean tight. Dj has light edge wear vg+/vg+ Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Aesop Aesop's Fables New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Kestrel 1981 0-670-10643-7 4th Printing Hard Cover Holder, Heidi (illustrator) Near fine large format hardcover in vg+ clipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has wear to top corners and short tear to bottom front. Light rubbing wear to dj surface color illustrations 25pp nf/vg Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|