|
|
Henty, G.A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Henty, G.A. A Chapter of Adventures or Through the Bombardment of Alexandria London / Toronto nd Blackie & Son Limited Copp Clark . William Briggs Hard Cover Very Good + W.H. Overend Thick dark brown cloth hard cover with illustration of boat overturning on cover and sinking boat on spine. No dj. All 6 Sepia illustrations present. light wear to corners of covers. Unmarked. grey white lined endpapers. Hinges intact. clean tight and unmarked. No catalogue. 288pp vg+/-- Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Henty, G.A. A Roving Commission or Through the Black Insurrection of Hayti London and Glasgow Circa 1920 Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + vg+ Illustrated red cloth hard cover with sailor aloft holding his cap and sailor with sword on spine No dj. Minor bleeding of dye to bottom edge of front endpapers ow clean tight and unmarked. "The New Popular Henty Series". Colour frontis and 4 b/w tipped in illustrations A nice clean square copy with little or no edgewear . 384pp vg+/-- Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Henty, G.A. Beric the Briton : A Story of the Roman Invasion London and Glasgow nd Circa 1935 Blackie and Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + Good vg+ green cloth hard cover with cover illustration blocked in red black and buff showing roman soldier and spine illustration in same colours of man with shield and sword. Colour illustrated dj shows meeting of the opponents, Owner gift inscription on first page dated 1936 ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with some matieral loss to spine ends. 4 black and White illustrations including B/W frontis. A late edition of Blackie ltd but in nice condition 384pp vg+/g Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Henty, G.A. Beric the Briton: a storyof the Roman Invasion London and Glasgow Circa 1930 Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + near fine Illustrated blue cloth hard cover with cover illustration blocked in red black and buff showing roman soldier and spine illustration in same colours of man with shield and sword. No dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Format is the same as "The New Popular Henty Series" but does not include advertisement. Colour frontis and 4 b/w tipped iillustrations A nice clean square copy with little or no edgewear . 384pp nf/-- Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Henty, G.A. By Conduct and Courage London Blackie & Son Limited Copp Clark . William Briggs 1905 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Poor Poor Green cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine. Ex-Library with usual imperfections to endpapers. Hinges intact but stitching extremely loose. All 8 illustrations present but 2 are loose. Olivine page edges. No Foxing. A reading copy or good for replacing illustrations in other books. poor/-- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Henty, G.A. By England's Aid: or the Freeing of The Netherlands 1585 - 1604 London and Glasgow Circa 1920 Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + Alfred Pearse vg+ to near fine Illustrated blue cloth hard cover with soldier holding torch over barrell and man climbing rope on spine No dj. Owner sticker to back endpaper ow clean tight and unmarked. "The New Popular Henty Series." Colour frontis and 4 b/w tipped in illustrations plus four maps printed on text stock A nice clean square copy with little or no edgewear . 384pp nf/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Henty, G.A. By Pike and Dyke / a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic London and Glasgow Circa 1920 Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + vg+ Illustrated blue cloth hard cover with cover illustration blocked in black and orange showing Soldier with Pike and spine illustration in same colours. No dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Part of "the New Popular Henty Series". Colour frontis and 4 b/w tipped in iillustrations and 4 Tipped in maps on coated paper A nice clean square copy with little edgewar . 384pp vg+/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Henty, G. A. By Pike and Dyke: a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic London, Glasgow, Edinburgh and Dublin Blackie and Son Limited 1890 Hard Cover Very Good Maynard Brown vg red-brown cloth hard cover with soldier with pike in front of dark blue semi-cirlce and brown print on gilt. Handwritten gift inscription on back of Frontis dated Christmas 1890 along with later owner name stamp. Newbolt 43.2. Early edtion but not first lacking date on title page. Split ( 1 1/4) to cloth at top of spine at cover spine join ow light edge and corner wear. Olivine edges. Hinges and stitching tight. 384pp plus 32 pages of ads. vg/-- Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Henty, G.A. By Sheer Pluck : a Tale of the Ashanti War London Glasgow and Bombay nd Ca 1915 Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good Gordon Browne vg blue cloth hard cover with pictorial cover of man in wide rimmed hat holding gun blocked in 3 colours (brown black and off -white) and native on spine in same colours. No dj. Name on first page ow unmarked, Front hinge cracked but holding. Coloured Frontis and 4 tipped in B/W illustrations on coated paper. Square and tight. Light to moderate wear to edges of covers and slight soiling of covers with some water droplet spots removing sheen on cover 352pp vg/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Henty, G.A. Captain Bayey's Heir: A Tale of the Goldfields of California London nd Circa 1930 Blackie & Son Limited Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + Good+ Near fine grey brown cloth hard cover with boy with rifle on spine in g+ dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription dated Christmas 1933 on front endpaper ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn on edges with some short tears and material loss to top of spine. 384pp vg+/g+ Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Henty, G.A. Condemned as a Nihilist / A Story of Siberia London and Glasgow Circa 1920 Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + near fine Illustrated red cloth hard cover man in winter clothing with rifle on shoulder hodling paddle blocked in 3 colours ( buff, brown and black) and soldier with rifle on spine in same colours. No dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Part of the "The new Popular Henty Series". with colour frontis and 4 b/w tipped in illustrations. A nice clean square copy with little or no edgewear . 352pp nf/-- Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Henty, G. A. Held Fast for England, a Tale of the Seige of Gibralter London / Glasgow Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Gordon Browne vg+ grey cloth hard cover with illustration of man in patched pants on spine in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has rubbing wear to back ow light edgewear. Nice clean tight copy. All 5 B/W illustrations and 1 map present. 352pp vg+/vg Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Henty, G.A. In Greek Waters: a Story of the Grecian War of Independence. (1821-1827) London and Glasgow nd Ca 1930 Blackie and Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + near fine grey cloth hard cover with cover illustration blocked in pale green, brown and black of two men fighting with knives and spine illustration in same colours of barefoot man with sword. Gift inscription on first page dated 1933 ow clean tight and unmarked. No dj. 5 black and White illustrations including B/W frontis. no catalogue or advertisements. A late edition of Blackie Ltd but in lovely condition with negligible edgewear 384pp nf/-- Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Henty, G.A. In Greek Waters: a Story of the Grecian War of Independence. (1821-1827) London and Glasgow nd Blackie and Son Limited Hard Cover As New Very Good near fine grey cloth hard cover with cover illustration blocked in pale green, brown and black of two men fighting with knives and spine illustration in same colours of barefoot man with sword. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrated dustjacket shows high ranking officer arriving on onboard a ship. Dj has light edgewear except for a sizable 1.5 inch long triangular chip on bottom back and short tear to top back. 4 black and White illustrations including B/W frontis. A late edition of Blackie ltd but in lovely condition 384pp nf/vg Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Henty, G.A. In The Heart of the Rockies: a Story of Adventure in Colorado London and Glasgow Circa 1920 Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good + vg+ Illustrated blue cloth hard cover with cover illustration blocked in black and buff showing Indian with Rifle and spine illustration of indian in same colours. No dj. Name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Format is the same as "The New Popular Henty Series" but does not include advertisement. Colour frontis and 4 b/w tipped iillustrations A nice clean square copy with little edgewar and small bump to bottom front corner . 352pp vg+/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Henty, G.A. In Times of Peril: a Story of India London Griffith Farran Brown and Co Ltd 1909 Hard Cover Very Good Frank Feller vg green cloth ( ribbed vertically) hard cover with extensive gilt print and design to cover and spine and no dj. Presentation inscription on first page dated 1909 ow unmarked. Blue green wash frontis, Newbolt 9.7 Front hinge cracked and back hinge intact but little loose. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Stitching a little open in places, slight tanning to edges of pages. 368pp vg/-- Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Henty, G.A. On the Irrawaddy: a Story of the First Burmese War 50 Old Bailey E.C London, Glasgow and Dublin Blackie & Son Limited 1897 Hard Cover Fair W.H. Overend A Poor to fair Illustrated dark grey green cloth hard cover with illustration to cover of ship and several men swimming and ship and burmese scene on spine. Cover and spine illustration and print faded. No dj, Front endpaper removed and front hinge open. Back hinge intact. Stitching very loose and several of the illustrations loose but all present. Very heavy wear to edges and fraying to spine ends with split to spine cloth at top back. Olivine page edges. Nebolt 77.1 A filler copy or source of illustrations. 384pp fair/-- Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Henty, G.A. on 95bellstreet.com Henty, G.A. on Antiquarius.com Henty, G.A. on Arcanabooks.us Henty, G.A. on Astleybookfarm.com Henty, G.A. on Athensbookcenter.net Henty, G.A. on Bagotbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Bbrownandassoc.net Henty, G.A. on Bibliotique.us Henty, G.A. on Bythebooklc.com Henty, G.A. on Concharbooks.co.uk Henty, G.A. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Henty, G.A. on Danglaeserbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Darkwoodbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Daveshootsbookseller.com Henty, G.A. on Doullbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Easychairbooks.com
| Henty, G.A. on Elpinarillobooks.com Henty, G.A. on Foxfirebooks.com Henty, G.A. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Goodwillbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Henty, G.A. on Innesbooks.co.uk Henty, G.A. on Jackdawbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Jamespepperbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Johnbalebooks.com Henty, G.A. on Jrfinebooks.com Henty, G.A. on Marblehillbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Montclairbookcenter.com Henty, G.A. on Moodybooks.com Henty, G.A. on Mybookiejoint.com Henty, G.A. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Henty, G.A. on Oldscrolls.com
| Henty, G.A. on Opendoorbooks.us Henty, G.A. on Pinaclebooks.com Henty, G.A. on Ptpbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Riversedgebooks.com Henty, G.A. on Robinsrarebooks.com Henty, G.A. on Rugglesbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Seaoceanbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Seattlebookcenter.com Henty, G.A. on Serendipitybooks.com.au Henty, G.A. on Star-dot-star.net Henty, G.A. on Treasureschristianbooks.com Henty, G.A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Henty, G.A. on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|