Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Appleton, Victor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy in the Land of the Volcanoes
New York Copy 1932 Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Good 
red cloth hard cover with no dj. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. Cover has some nicks and small scrapes. Hinges intact. frontis 214pp g/-- 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His 3-D Telejector No 24
NY Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1964 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Vg+ illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue top dye to top edge. Light wear to corners. very slight lean. faint sticker scar to corner of first page ow unmarked. Lists to repelatron Skyway on back cover indicating possible first edition. vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Flying Lab
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1954 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 
VG blue simulated cloth hard cover in good to vg dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj is worn, and chipped on edges with material loss to top of spine ( 1/4 inch) and a 1.5 inch closed tear to top front. Lists to cosmic astronauts (1960 ) on inside and Spectromarine Selector (1960 )on back flap indicating a 1960 reprint . Slight shelf wear to bottom edge of book. vg+/g+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Jetmarine No 2
Grosset and Dunlap 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Near fine simulated blue cloth hard cover in a fair to good dustjacket now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on second page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has 1 inch deep triangular chip to top edge near spine and material loss along bottom edge Lists to Rocket ship on back flap. and back of dustjacket nf/g- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and his megascope space prober (no 20)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. tight and square. Unmarked. Minor wear to corners. Couple of droplet spots to blue dye on top edge. Lists to no 28 on back cover vg/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and his Megascope Space Prober (no 20)
new York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Hard Cover Very Good + 
illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean tight and square. Unmarked. Minor wear to corners. Orange on spine faded Lists to no 28 on back cover. vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and his Megascope Space Prober (no 20)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Hard Cover Very Good 
illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean tight and square. Unmarked. Minor wear to corners. Bump to top edge of boards Lists to no 22 on back cover. vg/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Repelatron Skyway No 22
NY Grosset & Dunlap, 9022 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue dye to top edge. light wear to corners and spine ends. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Lists to itself on back cover vg+/-- 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship ( No 3)
NY Grosset & Dunlap, Inc.9103 1954 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
vg reprint illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Yellow /orange spine. clean tight and square and unmarked. lists to no 30 on back cover. Light to moderate edgewear and corner wear. Some spotting to green dye on top edge vg/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Spectromarine Selector
New York Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Good 
vg Blue simulated cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with short tears and a larger 2 inch tear to bottom front. Blue endpapers, Lists to Planet X on back flap and inside book.184pp vg/g 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Subocean Geotron No 27
NY Grosset & Dunlap 9127 1966 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ llustrated pictorial boards hardcover with orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue top fan edge. Clean, tight and unmarked. Lists to no 28 on back cover. Orange on spine faded. Just a hint of wear to corners and very slight lean a nice copy vg+/---- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar No 19
NY Grosset & Dunlap 9119 1962 Hard Cover Very Good +  
near fine illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue top fan edge. Clean tight and unmarked. Lists to Mystery Comet on back nf/----  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar No 19
NY Grosset & Dunlap 9119 1962 First Edition Hard Cover As New 
illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue top fan edge. Clean and tight. Unmarked . Lists to Hydrolung ( #18) on back cover indicating first edition. Nice copy nf/---- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Triphibian Atomicar No 19
NY Grosset & Dunlap 9119 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue top fan edge. Clean and tight. Owner name neatly printed on back of first page ow unmarked. Lists to Hydrolung ( #18) onback cover. Small snag scrape to base of spine. vg+/----  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift and His Ultrasonic Cycloplane No 10
NY Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 1957 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ illustrated pictorial boards hardcover with Orange spine and no dj as issued, Blue dye to top edge. Faint erasure mark to corner of first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to bottom corners ow near fine Lists to Mystery Comet on back board. a nice copy vg+/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift And the Asteroid Pirates No 21
new York Grosset & Dunlap 9021 1963 Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dj and orange spine. Old price inked out on corner of first page ow clean tight and unmarked. . Light wear to corners and spine ends. Lists to no 29 on back cover. vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift And the Asteroid Pirates No 21
new York Grosset & Dunlap 9021 1963 Hard Cover Very Good 
vg illustrated boards hard cover with no dj and orange spine. Clean tight and unmarked. . Slight spine lean. Light to moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Cover illustration faded. Lists to no 22 on back cover. vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift And The Captive Planetoid No 29
New York Grosset & Dunlap 9129 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
illustrated boards hard cover with no dj and orange spine. Rubbing wear to front cover and light wear to corners and spine ends. Tight and square Lists to itself no 29 on back cover indicating first edition vg/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Appleton Victor II Tom Swift And The Electronic Hyrdolung ( No 18)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Owner name on second page ow unmarked. Moderate to heavy wear to corners and spine ends. tight and clean. Green spine. Lists to itself on back cover. 188pp g/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Appleton,Victor Tom Swift and the House on Wheels or a Trip to the Mountain of Mystery
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
vg illustrated light brown cloth hard cover in fair to good dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is worn and chipped on edges with short tears and associated creases. The top of spine of dustjacket is missing a triangular chunk about 2in X 1.5 to .5 inches. Some splits to dustjakcet flap folds and at corners. Lists to Big Dirigible (1930) on front flap and at back in ads, Don Sturdy Lion island (1929) on back of dustjacket. and Hardy boys cabin Island (1929 in ads at back indicating a 1930 reprint. 215pp vg/g 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Appleton, Victor on Astleybookfarm.com
Appleton, Victor on Aziomedia.com
Appleton, Victor on Bbrownandassoc.net
Appleton, Victor on Bookmarcsonline.com
Appleton, Victor on Booksofaurora.com
Appleton, Victor on Boox.ca
Appleton, Victor on Bythebooklc.com
Appleton, Victor on Cinemagebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Appleton, Victor on Cupboardmaker.com
Appleton, Victor on Danglaeserbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Doullbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Easychairbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Goodwillbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Grendelbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Appleton, Victor on Horsebooksplus.com
Appleton, Victor on Johnbalebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Jondalbook.com
Appleton, Victor on Keenerbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Kellerbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Leonardshoup.com
Appleton, Victor on Leonsbookstore.com
Appleton, Victor on Marshwigglebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Mistymorninbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Montclairbookcenter.com
Appleton, Victor on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Notquitenewstuff.com
Appleton, Victor on Opendoorbooks.us
Appleton, Victor on Orielisbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Peakirkbooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Pellabooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Riversedgebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Robertsbookshop.com
Appleton, Victor on Texasbooklady.com
Appleton, Victor on Thebookhound.net
Appleton, Victor on Thebooksend.com
Appleton, Victor on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Appleton, Victor on Trasteverebooks.net
Appleton, Victor on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Appleton, Victor on Waynesbooks.net
Appleton, Victor on Websterbookstore.com
Appleton, Victor on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com