Dust Jacket Books And Treasures

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burgess, Thornton W. Bobby Coon and Reddy Fox Play Tricks
Middle Falls New York Toy Works Press 1991 0938715046 / 9780938715047 Hard Cover Very Good + Lucinda McQueen 
vg+ to near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. nf/-- 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burgess, Thornton W. Buster Bear's Twins (Green Forest Series)
New York Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Harrison Caddy 
vg Blue hard cover in good to vg dusjtacket now in mylar. Owner name on back of frontis ow tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has heavy fading to spine ow light edgewear with some short tears and chips to corners . Hinges intact. 204pp vg/vg- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burgess, Thornton Lightfoot the Deer ( Green Forest Series )
NY nd Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. Hard Cover Good+ Good Harrison Cady 
Blue hard cover in good dustjacket now in mylar. Undated reprint circa 1944 Owner name on corner of first page ow unmarked. heavy shelf wear to bottom edges of boards. Dustjacket is heavily faded on spine with chipping creasing and tears to edges and corners. 205pp g/g 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burgess, Thornton Lightfoot the Deer Green Forest Series
NY nd Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. 0448027410 / 9780448027418 Hard Cover Very Good + Harrison Cady 
Orange hardcover with color illustrated design on cover ( green forest series) Corners and edges lightly rubbed, No dj. unmarked but erasure mark to corner of first page ow clean 205pp vg+/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burgess, Thornton W. Little Joe Otter (smiling Pool series)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Harrison Caddy 
vg Green hard cover in vg dusjtacket now in mylar. Undated reprint circa 1944. Owner name on 1/2 title page ow tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has heavy fading to spine ow light edgewear with some short tears and chips to corners . Hinges intact. 204pp vg/vg 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind's " Where Stories"
New York Grosset and Dunlap 2768 Hard Cover Very Good + 
blue -green hardcover with illustrated boards and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Light wear to extremities.244pp vg+/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burgess, Thornton Mother West Wind's Neighbors
New York Copy 1941 Grosset and Dunlap 9999 Hard Cover Very Good George Kerr 
Good to vg green hard cover with black print and black and pale blue design to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Moderate to heavy wear to edges and corners. pages lightly tanned. 223pp vg/-- 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burgess, Thornton Mother West Wind's Neighbors No 3
New York Copy 1912 Grosset and Dunlap 9999 Hard Cover Very Good + George Kerr 
nea fine Pale green illustrated cloth hardcover with colour illustration on cover and no dj. Clean tight and unamarked. , 223pp nf/-- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burgess, Thornton W. Mrs. Peter Rabbit
New York nd Circa 1960 Grosset & Dunlap (Green Meadow Series Hard Cover Very Good + Harrison Cady 
vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket. Pink spine. No 2 in the Green Meadows series. Touch of wear to corners and tiny bump to top front corner, Unmarked. 205pp vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burgess,Thornton W. The Adventures of Grandfather Frog
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1943 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Harrison Cady 
vg blue hard cover in vg red dustjacket now in mylar. Tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom edge of boards. Dustjacket has wear along edge of spine and at corners, 120pp vg/vg 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1932 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Harrison Cady 
Grey tan cloth with illlustrated cover in red and black. No dj. tight and square unmarked. Corners slightly tipped. couple of white paint spots to spine and slight soiling of covers All plates by cady present 118pp vg/-- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burgess, Thornton The Animal World of Thornton Burgess (includes: Flash the Young Deer; Peter Rabbit Goes Scouting; Fun at the Queer Trail; Bobby Coon's Surprise; Robber the Rat Loses Out; Reddy Fox Leaves in a Hurry; Paddy the Beaver's Visitor, Bear Scare;)
New York Platt and Munk 1961 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
vg+ Green cloth hard cover with black print and design in vg price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has light to moderate wear on edges and corners with some short tears ( 1 inch) to bottom front and top back. Colour and B/W illustrations, vg+/vg 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Boston Little Brown and Co 1948 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + 
vg+ green cloth hard cover with no dj and front paste-on of Moose. Owner name tage on first page and light wear to corners, all plates present.. 361pp vg+/-- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Bird Book for Children
Boston Little Brown and Company 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
vg blue cloth hard cover in fair to good dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Cloth covers faded on edges and places where dustjacket missing. All Plates accounted for and only the frontis is loose. Dustjacket is chipped, worn and torn on edges with 1/2 inch piece missing at base of spine and smaller triangular piece missing at top back. Fading to spine of dustjacket, Bit of mustiness to book. 353pp vg/g- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burgess, Thornton Tommy and the Wishing Stone
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1921 Hard Cover Good Harrison Cady 
Simulated cloth blue hardcover with black impressed design on front and spine and no dustjacket. Clean tight and square. Unmarked, Heavy wear to edges and corners of boards, 109pp g/- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burgess, Thornton W. Whitefoot the Wood Mouse
Boston Little Brown 1922 Hard Cover Fair 
Blue cloth hardcover with paste-on picture on cover. Picture heavily rubbed and spine ends frayed as are the book Corners. Both hinges cracked. Frontis plate missing and one plate page 106 loose ow complete. Good filler copy for collector. 181pp f air/-- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Burgess, Thornton W. Whitefoot the Wood Mouse (Green Forest Series )
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 
vg blue hard cover with black print in good dustjacket now in mylar. Owner name on back of frontis ow clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is heavily faded on spine and chipped and worn on edges with short tears and some material loss to base of spine. Small nick to spine. Four B/W plates including frontis. pages tanned, 181pp vg/g 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W. on Agorabooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Applebybooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Beckhambooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Betterbookgetter.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bibliobeast.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booklionshop.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksofaurora.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Canterburybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Chathamcirclebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Childhoodbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Coasbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Cranberrybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Cupboardmaker.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Dragantailbookshop.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Fenwickbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Gibbsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Gibsonbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Go-bookworld.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Johnbalebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Just-us-books.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Leonardshoup.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Mounthopebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Pgbbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Rarenonfiction.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Sauconybookshop.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Thebookquest.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Thedustjacket.biz


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dustjacket.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com