Carolyn Keene listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Keene, Carolyn By the Light of the Study Lamp: Dana Girls Mystery New York C1934 Grosset and Dunlap NO 1 Hard Cover Very Good Fair vg illustrated boards hard cover in fair to good dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on 1/2 title page dated 1956 ow unmarked. Dj has a fairly large closed jagged tear at top front along spine and another near base of spine but no pieces missing. Lists to crossroads on inside and on front flap, vg/fair Price: 10.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn By the Light of the Study Lamp: Dana Girls Mystery New York C1934 Grosset and Dunlap NO 1 Hard Cover Good good illustrated boards hardcover with no dj Wear to corners and edges of covers with a split to back cover/ spine join at base of spine for 1.5 in. Previous owners name on ffep. Hinges cracked and slight spine lean g/-- Price: 5.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn In The Shadow of the Tower ( Dana Girls No 3) New York Grosset and Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover Very Good vg illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued, tight and unmaked light wear to edges and corners. slight soiling of covers pinkish spine with cameo. vg/-- Price: 10.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Bungalow Mystery Nancy Drew No 5 New York [ 1930] Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover vg blue tweed simulated cloth hard cover with g+ dj now in mylar. original bookstore sticker on ffep and PO name on contents page ow clean. Light wear to spin ends of boards. Dj iw worn on edges with some chips where PO had taped the dj to covers. with largest being 1/2 inch square at bottom front corner. tape stains to edges of endpapers and edges of flaps. chips to front flap. Endpapers show nancy with magnifying glass with 3 girls looking on. Lists to the wooden lady on front flap. vg/g+ Price: 16.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Clue in the ivy : Dana Girls Mystery Grosset and Dunlap c 1952 Hard Cover Very Good + illustrated boards hardcover with no dj as issued. Light edge wear and corner wear. clean and tight Unmakred Pink spine and lists to No 25. vg+/-- Price: 12.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Haunted Bridge ( Nancy Drew Mystery No 15) New Yoirk Grosset & Dunlap 1937 Hard Cover Fair Very Good+ Blue cloth hard cover with orange silouette and print on cover and spine, Orange silouette endpapers in vg+ dj now in mylar. Book is square and tight but has bad moisture blotches to covers, darkening of hinge areas and a bit musty. Dj has some soiling of spine and back with a small chip to top of spine and some light edge wear. Previous owners name on first page. Rare to find dj in better shape than the book. Lists to missing map on front flap and Mysterious fireplace on Dana Girl back flap. fair/vg+ Price: 50.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Hidden Staircase ( Nancy Drew Mystery Series No 2) New York Copy Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Hard Cover Vg- Blue tweed simulated cloth hardcover with blue illustrated endpapers in vg dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Book has moderate wear to corners and spine ends and some fading along edges of covers. Dj has light moderate wear to spine ends and corners with a tear ( 1 inch) to bottom of spine and tiny amounts of material loss to spine ends. Few tiny rub specks to the front of dj. Lists to the "the old stagecoach" on front flap. Cameo on spine. a nice copy. 180pp vg-/vg Price: 16.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Phantom Surfer New York Grosset and Dunlap 9086 1972 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good vg illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued, White spine. Initials on second page. Lists to itself on back cover Light wear to edges and corners.Some pen scribble to front cover and some sticker residue. light soiling to spine vg/-- Price: 8.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Phantom surfer( Dana Girls No 30) New York Grosset and Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dj as issued, No names or marks light wear to edges and corners.Yellow spine with cameo. light soiling to spine vg+/-- Price: 10.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Portrait in the Sand ( Dana Girls No 12) New York Grosset and Dunlap 1943 Hard Cover Good green tweed illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Fading to spine and edges of boards. No names or marks moderate wear to edges and corners.Some foxing to fore edge. Illsutrated endpapers> lists to clue in the ivy g/-- Price: 10.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Secret at Shadow Ranch No 5 New York C1931 Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover vg blue tweed simulated cloth hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. No names or marks. Book covers are worn on edges and corners with slight fading of blue. Dj is heavily worn on edges ( particularly bottom front} with several long tears repaired with old clear tape. very slight material loss to spine ends.Lists to "fire Dragon " on front flap of dj. Cameo Spine vg/fair Price: 9.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Secret of Lost Lake Dana Girls Mystery No 24 New York Grosset and Dunlap 1963 Hard Cover Very Good + VG+ Pictorial cover hardcover No 24. pinkish spine. Back lists to 25 and inside lists to silver doplhin. very light shelf wear to edges and corners. No names or writing inside. Some water drops to top fan edge dye and just a hint of a spine lean. vg+/-- Price: 15.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Secret of Lost Lake Dana Girls Mystery No 24 New York Grosset and Dunlap 1963 Hard Cover Very Good + VG+ Pictorial cover hardcover No 24. pinkish spine. Back lists to 25 and inside lists to silver doplhin. very light shelf wear to edges and corners. name on inside of cover and gift inscription on reverse of frontis. vg+/-- Price: 15.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Secret of Lost Lake Dana Girls Mysteryno 24 Grosset and Dunlap 1963 Hard Cover Very Good VG Pictorial cover hardcover No 24. with pinkish spine. Back lists to #25 and inside lists to No 25. very light shelf wear to edges and corners. PO name on red marker on inside of cover vg/-- Price: 12.00 USD
Keene, Carolyn The Secret of the Old Clock ( Nancy Drew Mystery Series No 1) New York Copy Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Hard Cover Vg Blue tweed simulated cloth hardcover with illustrated endpapers in vg dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Book has moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Dj has light wear along edges with a couple of short tears. Few tiny rub scars to the front of dj. Lists to the "the old stagecoach" on front flap. cameo on spine. a nice copy. 180pp vg/vg Price: 15.00 USD