|
|
Nicholas Monsarrat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Monsarrat, Nicholas A Fair Day's Work London Cassell 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near fine orange cloth hard cover with near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Light edgewear, ffep top corner clipped, light foxing to fans and foredge. Ow clean and tight. Dj has light edgewear and rubbing, sticker scar on back. 165 pp nf/nf Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Monsarrat, Nicholas HMS Marlborough Will Enter the Harbour London Panther 1959 Reprint Mass Market Paperback very good mass market paperback, square, clean and tight, minor edge wear along spine, faint crease in middle of front cover vg/-- Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Monsarrat, Nicholas Richer Than All His Tribe William Morrow & Co., New York, 1969 1st American edition with rough cut pages and brown cloth cover with gold gilt at spine. Brown dust jacket with slight shelf wear at edges. Ex-Lib with minor tape damage to front fly sheet. G/VG Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Monsarrat, Nicholas Smith and Jones London Pan Books 1965 Reprint Mass Market Paperback very good mass market paperback, square, clean and tight, Shadow from previous price tag on front cover, slight creases on front cover along spine vg/-- Price: 3.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Master Mariner Book 2 Darken Ship the Unfinished Novel London Cassell 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine first Edition HC in vg+ mylar covered unclipped dj. Dj has some fading of the red print on spine 181 pp nf/vg+ Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Pillow Fight Cassell, London, 1965 Hard Cover 1st edition with a red cloth cover with gold gilt on the spine and a white dust jacket with two faces on the front and a photograph of the author on the back. Dust jacket has a two inch tear on the top of the back and some shelf wear at the spine a nd edges. VG/G Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Pillow Fight London Cassell 1965 Hard Cover vg+ red cloth hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Book has very small penmark at top corner of first page, dj has small tears in top edge of back cover and spine, otherwise in excellent condition. 347pp vg+/vg+ Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Pillow Fight London Cassell 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good red cloth hard cover first edition with gold gilt on the spine with a very good- price-clipped dust jacket. Cover has edgewear, corners slightly tipped, light creasing, light soiling to fore edge. Dust jacket has small closed tears, creasing and light soiling.347 pp VG/VG- Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Ship that Died of Shame and Other Stories Cassell, London, 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 1st edition. Blue cloth cover with silver gilt at spine. Dust jacket with matt finish, some sticker damage on back and slight wear at edges. 1/4" tear at bottom of spine on dust jacket. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Ship that Died of Shame and Other Stories Cassell, London, 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good Blue cloth cover with silver gilt at spine in good dj now in mylar. Dj is complete but has heavy wear to edges with short tears Previous owners name on first page and inside of cover. vg/g Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The story of Ester Costello Knopf NY 1953 VG+ first US edition hardcover in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj is complete but has about three closed short tears and is a little dirty on the front. VG+/vg- Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Tribe That Lost Its Head Cassell, London, 1956 1st edition with green cloth cover with gold gilt on spine and brown dust jacket with slight shelf wear at top edges and a minor tear on the top of the spine. VG/G Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The White Rajah London Cassell 1961 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ dark brown cloth hardcover in VG dj now in mylar. Book has light foxing on top fan, very light edge wear along bottom edge of back cover, dj has light wear at edges and corners, light material loss at top of spine, small closed tear on back cover, overall a bright and attractive dj. 405pp vg+/vg Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Nicholas Monsarrat Listings |